Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Jumbos Jet
- TrainerW J Martin
- OwnerPaddy McDonald
- FamilyAfeefa
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,336 IRE
- Official rating
- 98 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 2026, Clonmel (IRE) (1/18)
Jumbos Jet has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 26 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/18 | 3/1 | won 1¼ | Sean O'Keeffe | W J Martin | Watch Danny's Diary @ToteRacing Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Yielding | 10-13 | 98 | h | Crossbar Getaway (IRE) | €7,068 | 58 | 0/12 |
| 17 Mar 26 | Wexford (IRE) | 2/9 | 8/1 | 3¼ | Eoin Staples | W J Martin | Wexford Racecourse Saturday Mornings Park Run Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-13 | - | h | Catchabird (IRE) | €7,068 | 35 | 1/7 |
| 10 Feb 26 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/11 | 40/1 | 25½ | Eoin Staples | W J Martin | Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Heavy | 11-2 | - | - | Saveforarainyday (IRE) | €5,900 | 33 | 1/8 |
| 8 Jan 26 | Clonmel (IRE) | 6/17 | 80/1 | dist | Eoin Staples | W J Martin | Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Heavy | 10-8 | - | - | Radiator Springs (IRE) | €5,900 | - | 0/14 |
Watch Danny's Diary @ToteRacing Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 26
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- W J Martin
- Race
- Watch Danny's Diary @ToteRacing Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Crossbar Getaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,068
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 0/12
Wexford Racecourse Saturday Mornings Park Run Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 26
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Trainer
- W J Martin
- Race
- Wexford Racecourse Saturday Mornings Park Run Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Catchabird (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,068
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/7
Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 25½
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Trainer
- W J Martin
- Race
- Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Saveforarainyday (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/8
Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 26
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/17
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Trainer
- W J Martin
- Race
- Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Radiator Springs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 26 | Wexford (IRE) | Wexford Racecourse Saturday Mornings Park Run Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | Catchabird (IRE) | 1 | 21 Mar 26 | Navan (IRE) | Wilkinson Jewellers Of Navan Mares Handicap Hurdle |
| 10 Feb 26 | Limerick (IRE) | Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | Unquite Dreams (IRE) | 4 | 17 Jul 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Christy Lucey Transport Mares Finale (Pro/Am) Flat Race |
- 2/917 Mar 26 · Wexford (IRE)
Wexford Racecourse Saturday Mornings Park Run Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 26
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Wexford Racecourse Saturday Mornings Park Run Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Catchabird (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Mar 26
- Race won
- Wilkinson Jewellers Of Navan Mares Handicap Hurdle
- 3/1110 Feb 26 · Limerick (IRE)
Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Unquite Dreams (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Jul 26
- Race won
- Christy Lucey Transport Mares Finale (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W J Martin | 8 Jan 26 | 14 May 26 | 6/17 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,336 |
W J Martin
- Trainer
- W J Martin
- First run
- 8 Jan 26
- Last run
- 14 May 26
- First run for yard
- 6/17
- OR first run
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,336
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,336 | 98 | 8 Jan 26 | 14 May 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,336
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 8 Jan 26
- Last run
- 14 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,336 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,336
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,068 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,000 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,068
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,336 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,336
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,168 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,168
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,336 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,336
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,168 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,168 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,168
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,168
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,068 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,068
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eoin Staples | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,268 | ||
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,068 |
Eoin Staples
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,268
Sean O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,068
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W J Martin | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,336 |
W J Martin
- Trainer
- W J Martin
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,336
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| h | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,336 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,336
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,236 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,236
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,268 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,068 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,000 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,268
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,068
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHillstar (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireHillstar (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sire's damCrystal Star (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCountess Cathleen (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireYeats (IRE)
- Dam's damAfasheen (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePresenting (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Countess Cathleen (IRE) · by Yeats (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Afasheen (IRE) · by Presenting (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Afarka (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Listed winner
- Afasara (IRE) · by Shardari (GB) · 8 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillstar (GB) | Countess Cathleen (IRE) | Yeats (IRE) | D Hickey & G Rossiter | 19 Apr 21 | bay | mare | NH 2m3f | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Hillstar (GB)
- Sire
- Hillstar (GB)
- Damsire
- Yeats (IRE)
- Breeder
- D Hickey & G Rossiter
- Foaled
- 19 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Hillstar (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 716 | 55 | 138 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 300 | 23 | 51 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 389 | 32 | 80 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 160 | 13 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 716
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 300
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 389
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Hillstar (GB) × Yeats (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €10,336 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,336
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jumbos Jet (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,336 |
| Woodstar Lily (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jumbos Jet (IRE)
- Horse
- Jumbos Jet (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,336
Woodstar Lily (IRE)
- Horse
- Woodstar Lily (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 14 May 26 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 98
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 14 May 26
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 26 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 98 | 1/18 |
- 1/1814 May 26 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 26
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 98
- Pos
- 1/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 98 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 14 May 26 | 0 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 14 May 26
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 98
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Jumbos Jet is the only foal out of Countess Cathleen (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Jumbos Jet is the only foal out of Countess Cathleen (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Countess Cathleen (IRE) · by Yeats (IRE)
- 2Afasheen (IRE) · by Presenting (GB)
- 3Afarka (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE)
- 4Afasara (IRE) · by Shardari (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Younevercall (IRE)7W · 18R · 2 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Agrapart (FR)6W · 26R · 3 black-type
- Afsoun (FR)7W · 43R · 1 black-type
3rd dam
- Afarka (IRE)6W · 42R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Jumbos Jet?
Jumbos Jet (IRE) is a 5-year-old bay mare, foaled on 19 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Jumbos Jet?
Jumbos Jet (IRE) is by Hillstar (GB) out of Countess Cathleen (IRE), a daughter of Yeats (IRE), and was bred by D Hickey & G Rossiter.
Who trains Jumbos Jet?
Jumbos Jet (IRE) is trained by W J Martin and owned by Paddy McDonald, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Jumbos Jet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Jumbos Jet (IRE) has won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Jumbos Jet's biggest win?
Jumbos Jet (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Watch Danny's Diary @ToteRacing Mares Maiden Hurdle at Clonmel (IRE) on 14 May 2026.
Has Jumbos Jet ever been beaten?
Jumbos Jet (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 January 2026 at Clonmel (IRE) (6th of 17).
What is Jumbos Jet's official rating?
Jumbos Jet (IRE) is officially rated 98 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Jumbos Jet last run?
Jumbos Jet (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 May 2026 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Watch Danny's Diary @ToteRacing Mares Maiden Hurdle, finishing 1st of 18.
Is Jumbos Jet related to any top horses?
Jumbos Jet (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Agrapart (FR) (first cousin twice removed, Grade 2 winner), Younevercall (IRE) (great-uncle, Grade 2 winner) and Afarka (IRE) (3rd dam, Listed winner), from the Afeefa (GB) family.
What is Jumbos Jet's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Jumbos Jet (IRE) has run most often at Clonmel (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated