Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Johnnyonepunch
- TrainerS Slevin
- OwnerMichelle Ryan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Colour
- chestnut
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Nov 2017, Punchestown (IRE) (11/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | 11/11 | 100/1 | dist | J J Slevin | S Slevin | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft to Heavy | 11-9 | Minella Fair (IRE) | €9,240 | 27 | 0/10 |
| 2 Nov 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | 13/15 | 100/1 | dist | J J Slevin | S Slevin | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-9 | Trainwreck (IRE) | €6,776 | 146 | 0/13 |
| 9 Jun 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | 12/18 | 50/1 | dist | Jonathan Moore | S Slevin | BBQ Evening At Clonmel Races Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | Dawn In The Park (FR) | €6,776 | - | 1/16 |
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Minella Fair (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/10
Cashel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 17
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- Cashel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Trainwreck (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 146
- Future form
- 0/13
BBQ Evening At Clonmel Races Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 17
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jonathan Moore
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Race
- BBQ Evening At Clonmel Races Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawn In The Park (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | BBQ Evening At Clonmel Races Maiden Hurdle | 12/18 | Chosen Hour (IRE) | 11 | 6 Jul 17 | Tipperary (IRE) | Follow @tipperaryraces.ie Handicap Hurdle (Div I) |
- 12/189 Jun 17 · Clonmel (IRE)
BBQ Evening At Clonmel Races Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 17
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- BBQ Evening At Clonmel Races Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/18
- Winner next time
- Chosen Hour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 6 Jul 17
- Race won
- Follow @tipperaryraces.ie Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Slevin | 9 Jun 17 | 29 Nov 17 | 12/18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
S Slevin
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- First run
- 9 Jun 17
- Last run
- 29 Nov 17
- First run for yard
- 12/18
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 9 Jun 17 | 29 Nov 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 9 Jun 17
- Last run
- 29 Nov 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J J Slevin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J J Slevin
- Jockey
- J J Slevin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jonathan Moore
- Jockey
- Jonathan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Slevin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
S Slevin
- Trainer
- S Slevin
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMountain High (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damHellenic (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBrightlight Leader (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Brightlight Leader (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain High (IRE) | Brightlight Leader (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | Padraig O'Donovan | 18 May 09 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Mountain High (IRE)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Breeder
- Padraig O'Donovan
- Foaled
- 18 May 09
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Mountain High (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,170 | 211 | 503 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 674 | 56 | 134 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 514 | 41 | 109 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 156 | 11 | 28 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,170
- Wins
- 211
- Placed
- 503
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 674
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 514
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 109
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mountain High (IRE) × Supreme Leader (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 5 | £0 | €16,510 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,510
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inchiquin High (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,510 |
| Lightonthemountain (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| May Feiner (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Harry O (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Johnnyonepunch (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Pajomi (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Inchiquin High (IRE)
- Horse
- Inchiquin High (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,510
Lightonthemountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May Feiner (IRE)
- Horse
- May Feiner (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry O (IRE)
- Horse
- Harry O (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnnyonepunch (IRE)
- Horse
- Johnnyonepunch (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pajomi (IRE)
- Horse
- Pajomi (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Lightonthemountain (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Brightlight Leader (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Brightlight Leader (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Johnnyonepunch foaled?
Johnnyonepunch (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 18 May 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Johnnyonepunch?
Johnnyonepunch (IRE) is by Mountain High (IRE) out of Brightlight Leader (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB), and was bred by Padraig O'Donovan.
Who trained Johnnyonepunch?
Johnnyonepunch (IRE) was trained by S Slevin and owned by Michelle Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Johnnyonepunch's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Johnnyonepunch (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Johnnyonepunch still racing?
Johnnyonepunch (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 November 2017 at Punchestown (IRE) in the I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle, finishing 11th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Johnnyonepunch's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Johnnyonepunch (IRE) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated