Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Jack Major
- TrainerMiss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- OwnerLisglassick Partnership
- FamilyBazaar Promise
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 55
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €940 IRE
- Official rating
- 48 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 May 2026, Roscommon (IRE) (PU/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Jack Major has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | PU/16 | 80/1 | - | Leigh Roche | Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch | Roscommon Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 9-4 | 48 | t | Miss Australie (IRE) | €5,900 | 283 | 2/13 |
| 8 Aug 25 | Tipperary (IRE) | 9/9 | 50/1 | dist | Paddy Harnett | Ian O'Connor | Don Moloney Plumbing & Heating Ltd Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-6 | 55 | t | Shahada Ace (GB) | €5,900 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 25 Jul 25 | Cork (IRE) | 11/17 | 200/1 | 20¾ | Paddy Harnett | Ian O'Connor | Valdir Rodrigues De Sousa Memorial Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | t | Colter Bay (FR) | €7,080 | 42 | 1/14 |
| 13 Jun 25 | Cork (IRE) | 12/12 | 125/1 | 17¾ | G B Noonan | Ian O'Connor | Rathbarry Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-3 | - | t | Kilmood Susan (IRE) | €7,080 | 418 | 0/7 |
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/6 | 14/1 | 10 | Oisin McSweeney | Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | - | - | Midnight Strike (IRE) | €12,980 | 22 | 1/5 |
| 30 Mar 24 | Cork (IRE) | 4/6 | 10/1 | 5½ | Oisin McSweeney | Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 9-4 | - | - | Monotone (IRE) | €10,620 | - | 0/4 |
Roscommon Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- Race
- Roscommon Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 48
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Australie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 283
- Future form
- 2/13
Don Moloney Plumbing & Heating Ltd Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 25
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paddy Harnett
- Trainer
- Ian O'Connor
- Race
- Don Moloney Plumbing & Heating Ltd Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Shahada Ace (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
Valdir Rodrigues De Sousa Memorial Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 20¾
- Jockey
- Paddy Harnett
- Trainer
- Ian O'Connor
- Race
- Valdir Rodrigues De Sousa Memorial Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Colter Bay (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/14
Rathbarry Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- G B Noonan
- Trainer
- Ian O'Connor
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilmood Susan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 418
- Future form
- 0/7
- 6/621 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Trainer
- Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Midnight Strike (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Trainer
- Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Monotone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | Roscommon Handicap | PU/16 | Deluca Chop (FR) | 2 | 7 Jun 26 | Navan (IRE) | Cusack Hotel Group Family Raceday July 11th Handicap (Div I) |
| 18 May 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | Roscommon Handicap | PU/16 | Grey Fable (IRE) | 14 | 26 May 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Family Fun Day Saturday 15th August Handicap |
| 25 Jul 25 | Cork (IRE) | Valdir Rodrigues De Sousa Memorial Maiden | 11/17 | Stella Alpina (IRE) | 2 | 8 Aug 25 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 6/6 | Treasure Isle (IRE) | 2 | 19 May 24 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Calyx Race |
- PU/1618 May 26 · Roscommon (IRE)
Roscommon Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Roscommon Handicap
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Deluca Chop (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 26
- Race won
- Cusack Hotel Group Family Raceday July 11th Handicap (Div I)
- PU/1618 May 26 · Roscommon (IRE)
Roscommon Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Roscommon Handicap
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Grey Fable (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 26 May 26
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Family Fun Day Saturday 15th August Handicap
- 11/1725 Jul 25 · Cork (IRE)
Valdir Rodrigues De Sousa Memorial Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Valdir Rodrigues De Sousa Memorial Maiden
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Stella Alpina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Aug 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 6/621 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Treasure Isle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 May 24
- Race won
- Coolmore Stud Calyx Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch | Ian O'Connor | 18 May 26 | 18 May 26 | PU/16 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ian O'Connor | Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch | 13 Jun 25 | 8 Aug 25 | 12/12 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch | - | 30 Mar 24 | 21 Apr 24 | 4/6 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 |
Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- Trainer
- Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- Moved from
- Ian O'Connor
- First run
- 18 May 26
- Last run
- 18 May 26
- First run for yard
- PU/16
- OR first run
- 48
- OR last run
- 48
- Best OR
- 48
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian O'Connor
- Trainer
- Ian O'Connor
- Moved from
- Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- First run
- 13 Jun 25
- Last run
- 8 Aug 25
- First run for yard
- 12/12
- OR first run
- 55
- OR last run
- 55
- Best OR
- 55
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- Trainer
- Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- First run
- 30 Mar 24
- Last run
- 21 Apr 24
- First run for yard
- 4/6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 | 55 | 30 Mar 24 | 18 May 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
- Best OR
- 55
- First run
- 30 Mar 24
- Last run
- 18 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin McSweeney | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 | ||
| Paddy Harnett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G B Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Oisin McSweeney
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
Paddy Harnett
- Jockey
- Paddy Harnett
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G B Noonan
- Jockey
- G B Noonan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian O'Connor | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 |
Ian O'Connor
- Trainer
- Ian O'Connor
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- Trainer
- Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 | ||
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €220 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €220
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchProfitable (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireProfitable (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damDani Ridge (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBack To Base (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLope De Vega (IRE)
- Dam's damIndian Express (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Back To Base (IRE) · by Lope De Vega (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Indian Express (GB) · by Indian Ridge (IRE) · 6 winners from 13 runners
- Bazaar Promise (GB) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitable (IRE) | Back To Base (IRE) | Lope De Vega (IRE) | Mrs Noreen O'Donovan | 4 May 22 | bay | colt | Flat 6.4f · NH 2m | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m3f |
Profitable (IRE)
- Sire
- Profitable (IRE)
- Damsire
- Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mrs Noreen O'Donovan
- Foaled
- 4 May 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.4f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Profitable (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,073 | 388 | 1,100 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,329 | 238 | 660 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,046 | 109 | 280 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 583 | 71 | 168 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,073
- Wins
- 388
- Placed
- 1,100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,329
- Wins
- 238
- Placed
- 660
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,046
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 280
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 583
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 168
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Profitable (IRE) × Lope De Vega (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,915 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,915
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Money Tree (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,975 |
| Jack Major (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €940 |
Money Tree (IRE)
- Horse
- Money Tree (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,975
Jack Major (IRE)
- Horse
- Jack Major (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €940
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 55 | 48 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- Highest OR
- 55
- Lowest OR
- 48
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 48 | -7 | PU/16 |
| 8 Aug 25 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 55 | - | 9/9 |
- PU/1618 May 26 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 26
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 48
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- PU/16
- 9/98 Aug 25 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 25
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 48 | 0 | 55 | -7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- OR last run
- 48
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 55
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Profitable (IRE) out of Back To Base (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Australia (GB)
- Stay Local (IRE)1W · 15R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Master Dunraven (IRE)2W · 25R
Female line
- 1Back To Base (IRE) · by Lope De Vega (IRE)
- 2Indian Express (GB) · by Indian Ridge (IRE)
- 3Bazaar Promise (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Ashdown Express (IRE)7W · 61R · 3 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Hoh Buzzard (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Cheyenne Spirit (GB)7W · 21R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Jack Major?
Jack Major (IRE) is a 4-year-old bay colt, foaled on 4 May 2022.
Who are the sire and dam of Jack Major?
Jack Major (IRE) is by Profitable (IRE) out of Back To Base (IRE), a daughter of Lope De Vega (IRE), and was bred by Mrs Noreen O'Donovan.
Who trains Jack Major?
Jack Major (IRE) is trained by Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch and owned by Lisglassick Partnership, having previously run for Ian O'Connor in Britain or Ireland.
What is Jack Major's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Jack Major (IRE) has run 6 times and is yet to win.
What is Jack Major's official rating?
Jack Major (IRE) is officially rated 48 on the Flat (career high 55).
When did Jack Major last run?
Jack Major (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 May 2026 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Roscommon Handicap (result: pulled up, 16 ran).
Is Jack Major related to any top horses?
Jack Major (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ashdown Express (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner), Hoh Buzzard (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner) and Cheyenne Spirit (GB) (great-aunt, Listed winner), from the Bazaar Promise (GB) family.
What is Jack Major's record at Cork (IRE)?
Jack Major (IRE) has run most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated