Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Instant Sparkle
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilyAptostar
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €15,435 IRE
- Last official rating
- 84 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Sep 2007, Leopardstown (IRE) (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2007, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | PU/9 | 11/2 | - | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 84 | b | Jalwada (GB) | €65,100 | 34 | 0/7 |
| 5 Aug 07 | Galway (IRE) | 1/7 | 11/8F | won 10 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Mercer Hotel European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 76 | b | Honey Run (GB) | €13,020 | 9 | 1/5 |
| 27 Jul 07 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/12 | 5/1 | ½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Halla Siamsa (IRE) | €10,365 | 35 | 0/10 |
| 22 Jun 07 | Limerick (IRE) | 5/15 | 3/1 | 25 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Ballyduane Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Dance The Classics (IRE) | €11,056 | 54 | 0/13 |
| 29 Apr 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/16 | 10/1 | 11 | P Shanahan | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Joshua's Princess (GB) | €11,747 | - | 1/15 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Jalwada (GB)
- Winner prize
- €65,100
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/7
Mercer Hotel European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Mercer Hotel European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Honey Run (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 07
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Halla Siamsa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/10
Ballyduane Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Ballyduane Stud European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dance The Classics (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Joshua's Princess (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 07 | Galway (IRE) | Mercer Hotel European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/7 | Honey Run (GB) | 2 | 18 Aug 07 | Tramore (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden |
| 29 Apr 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 5/16 | Peeping Fawn (USA) | 2 | 16 May 07 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 1/75 Aug 07 · Galway (IRE)
Mercer Hotel European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Mercer Hotel European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Honey Run (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Aug 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- 5/1629 Apr 07 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Peeping Fawn (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 May 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 29 Apr 07 | 8 Sep 07 | 5/16 | 76 | 84 | 84 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,435 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 29 Apr 07
- Last run
- 8 Sep 07
- First run for yard
- 5/16
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,435
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,435 | 84 | 29 Apr 07 | 8 Sep 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,435
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 29 Apr 07
- Last run
- 8 Sep 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,435 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,435
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,435 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,435
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,435 | ||
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,435
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,435 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,435
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanehill (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIn Anticipation (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damAptostar (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- In Anticipation (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners
- Aptostar (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill (USA) | In Anticipation (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Danehill (USA)
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danehill (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,569 | 1,051 | 2,501 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 814 | 102 | 249 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 914 | 118 | 283 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 75 | 11 | 26 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,569
- Wins
- 1,051
- Placed
- 2,501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 814
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 249
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 914
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill (USA) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 35 | 25 | 7 | 372 | 55 | 81 | £746,830 | €1,653,406 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 5 | 10 | £22,004 | €27,413 | ||
| All runs | 35 | 26 | 7 | 427 | 60 | 91 | £768,834 | €1,680,819 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 35
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 372
- Wins
- 55
- 2nd/3rd
- 81
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £746,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,653,406
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,413
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 35
- Winners
- 26
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 427
- Wins
- 60
- 2nd/3rd
- 91
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £768,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680,819
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peeping Fawn (USA) | 10 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £362,494 | €484,156 |
| Horatio Nelson (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £78,200 | €90,520 |
| Irresistible Jewel (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £84,550 | €92,963 |
| Five Dynasties (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £89,939 | €16,280 |
| Alexander Of Hales (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €350,838 |
| Navajo Moon (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £0 | €91,878 |
| Abby Road (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £21,711 | €0 |
| Incline (IRE) | 81 | 8 | 0 | - | £13,460 | €174,183 |
| Sir Duke (IRE) | 21 | 7 | 0 | - | £30,988 | €0 |
| Summer Soul (IRE) | 42 | 6 | 0 | - | £21,413 | €46,640 |
| Tommy Toogood (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,681 | €0 |
| Home Sweet Home (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £27,800 | €0 |
Peeping Fawn (USA)
- Horse
- Peeping Fawn (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £362,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €484,156
Horatio Nelson (IRE)
- Horse
- Horatio Nelson (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €90,520
Irresistible Jewel (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €92,963
Five Dynasties (USA)
- Horse
- Five Dynasties (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,280
Alexander Of Hales (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €350,838
Navajo Moon (IRE)
- Horse
- Navajo Moon (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,878
Abby Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Abby Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Incline (IRE)
- Horse
- Incline (IRE)
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,183
Sir Duke (IRE)
- Horse
- Sir Duke (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,988
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Summer Soul (IRE)
- Horse
- Summer Soul (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,640
Tommy Toogood (IRE)
- Horse
- Tommy Toogood (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Home Sweet Home (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 76 | 76 | 5 Aug 07 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 5 Aug 07
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 84 | 8 | PU/9 |
| 5 Aug 07 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 76 | - | 1/7 |
- PU/98 Sep 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- PU/9
- 1/75 Aug 07 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 07
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 0 | 76 | 5 Aug 07 | 8 | 76 | 8 | 84 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 5 Aug 07
- v last winning
- 8
- Highest winning OR
- 76
- v highest winning
- 8
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Irresistible Jewel (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
Half siblings
By Warning (GB)
- Intricate Web (IRE)14W · 96R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Legal Jousting (IRE)1W · 5R
By Highest Honor (FR)
- Diamond Trim (IRE)5W · 15R · 1 black-type
By Selkirk (USA)
- Silent Confession I (IRE)1W · 9R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Illustration (IRE)2W · 17R
Female line
- 1In Anticipation (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Aptostar (USA)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Royal Diamond (IRE)9W · 36R · 1 G1
Full sister
- Irresistible Jewel (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Princess Highway (USA)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Profound Beauty (IRE)9W · 19R · 7 black-type
- Mad About You (IRE)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
Daughter
- Making Light (IRE)5W · 14R · 4 black-type
First cousin
- Alexios Komnenos (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Diamond Trim (IRE)5W · 15R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Rose De Pierre (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Instant Sparkle foaled?
Instant Sparkle (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Instant Sparkle?
Instant Sparkle (IRE) is by Danehill (USA) out of In Anticipation (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Instant Sparkle?
Instant Sparkle (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Instant Sparkle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Instant Sparkle (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Instant Sparkle's biggest win?
Instant Sparkle (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mercer Hotel European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 5 August 2007.
Has Instant Sparkle ever been beaten?
Instant Sparkle (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 April 2007 at Gowran Park (IRE) (5th of 16).
What was Instant Sparkle's official rating?
Instant Sparkle (IRE) was last officially rated 84 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Instant Sparkle still racing?
Instant Sparkle (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 September 2007 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Instant Sparkle related to any top horses?
Instant Sparkle (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Irresistible Jewel (IRE) (full sister, Group 2 winner), Diamond Trim (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Royal Diamond (IRE) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Aptostar (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated