Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Five Dynasties
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyAlexandrie I
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £89,939 GB · €16,280 IRE
- Last official rating
- 110 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2004, Curragh (IRE) (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2004, Ascot
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/10 | 33/1 | 13¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Budweiser Irish Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 110 | Grey Swallow (IRE) | €736,600 | 9 | 1/7 |
| 18 Jun 04 | Ascot | 1/5 | 11/4F | won 4 | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Firm | 8-11 | - | Elshadi (IRE) | £83,339 | 41 | 0/4 |
| 8 May 04 | Lingfield | 3/4 | 9/4 | 27 | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | Gallagher Group Ltd Derby Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Soft | 8-7 | - | Percussionist (IRE) | £37,200 | 209 | 1/3 |
| 12 Oct 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 13/8 | 4¼ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Azamour (IRE) | €84,500 | 46 | 0/3 |
| 27 Aug 03 | Tralee (IRE) | 1/7 | 6/4F | won 2½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Firm | 9-0 | - | Akinola (IRE) | €8,280 | - | 0/6 |
- 8/1027 Jun 04 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Budweiser Irish Derby
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Grey Swallow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €736,600
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/7
King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 21m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 04
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Elshadi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £83,339
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/4
Gallagher Group Ltd Derby Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 04
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 27
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Gallagher Group Ltd Derby Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Percussionist (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £37,200
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 1/3
- 4/612 Oct 03 · Curragh (IRE)13/8
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
Group 21mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 13/8
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Azamour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €84,500
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/3
- 1/727 Aug 03 · Tralee (IRE)6/4F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 03
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Akinola (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 8/10 | Rule Of Law (USA) | 4 | 17 Aug 04 | York | Daily Telegraph Great Voltigeur Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings) |
| 8 May 04 | Lingfield | Gallagher Group Ltd Derby Trial Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings) | 3/4 | Hazyview (GB) | 2 | 22 May 04 | Newmarket | Haven And British Holidays Fairway Stakes (Listed Race) |
- 8/1027 Jun 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Rule Of Law (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Aug 04
- At
- York
- Race won
- Daily Telegraph Great Voltigeur Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
- 3/48 May 04 · Lingfield
Gallagher Group Ltd Derby Trial Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 04
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Gallagher Group Ltd Derby Trial Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Hazyview (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 May 04
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Haven And British Holidays Fairway Stakes (Listed Race)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 27 Aug 03 | 27 Jun 04 | 1/7 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £89,939 | €16,280 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 27 Aug 03
- Last run
- 27 Jun 04
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,280
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £89,939 | €16,280 | 110 | 27 Aug 03 | 27 Jun 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,280
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 27 Aug 03
- Last run
- 27 Jun 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £89,939 | €16,280 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,280
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £83,339 | €8,280 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,100 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,900 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,900
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,180 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £89,939 | €4,100 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,180
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,000 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £83,339 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,100 | ||
| Group 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £83,339 | €3,900 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,900
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £89,939 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,180 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,100 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,180
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £83,339 | €4,100 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,900 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,900
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £89,939 | €0 | ||
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,180 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,100 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,180
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £89,939 | €16,280 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,280
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £89,939 | €16,280 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,280
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,100 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £83,339 | €3,900 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,600 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,900
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanehill (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStar Begonia (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damAlexandrie I (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Star Begonia (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Black-type placed
- Alexandrie I (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill (USA) | Star Begonia (GB) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | colt | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Danehill (USA)
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danehill (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,569 | 1,051 | 2,501 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 814 | 102 | 249 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,739 | 392 | 958 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 267 | 31 | 83 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,569
- Wins
- 1,051
- Placed
- 2,501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 814
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 249
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,739
- Wins
- 392
- Placed
- 958
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 267
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill (USA) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 35 | 25 | 7 | 372 | 55 | 81 | £746,830 | €1,653,406 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 5 | 10 | £22,004 | €27,413 | ||
| All runs | 35 | 26 | 7 | 427 | 60 | 91 | £768,834 | €1,680,819 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 35
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 372
- Wins
- 55
- 2nd/3rd
- 81
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £746,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,653,406
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,413
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 35
- Winners
- 26
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 427
- Wins
- 60
- 2nd/3rd
- 91
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £768,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680,819
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peeping Fawn (USA) | 10 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £362,494 | €484,156 |
| Horatio Nelson (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £78,200 | €90,520 |
| Irresistible Jewel (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £84,550 | €92,963 |
| Five Dynasties (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £89,939 | €16,280 |
| Alexander Of Hales (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €350,838 |
| Navajo Moon (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £0 | €91,878 |
| Abby Road (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £21,711 | €0 |
| Incline (IRE) | 81 | 8 | 0 | - | £13,460 | €174,183 |
| Sir Duke (IRE) | 21 | 7 | 0 | - | £30,988 | €0 |
| Summer Soul (IRE) | 42 | 6 | 0 | - | £21,413 | €46,640 |
| Tommy Toogood (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,681 | €0 |
| Home Sweet Home (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £27,800 | €0 |
Peeping Fawn (USA)
- Horse
- Peeping Fawn (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £362,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €484,156
Horatio Nelson (IRE)
- Horse
- Horatio Nelson (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €90,520
Irresistible Jewel (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €92,963
Five Dynasties (USA)
- Horse
- Five Dynasties (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,280
Alexander Of Hales (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €350,838
Navajo Moon (IRE)
- Horse
- Navajo Moon (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,878
Abby Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Abby Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Incline (IRE)
- Horse
- Incline (IRE)
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,460
- Prize IRE (€)
- €174,183
Sir Duke (IRE)
- Horse
- Sir Duke (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,988
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Summer Soul (IRE)
- Horse
- Summer Soul (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,640
Tommy Toogood (IRE)
- Horse
- Tommy Toogood (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,681
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Home Sweet Home (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 110 | 110 | 110 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 110 | 8/10 |
- 8/1027 Jun 04 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Pos
- 8/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 110 | 110 | 0 | 110 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Roosevelt (IRE)1W · 4R
- Navajo Moon (IRE)3W · 17R · 2 black-type
Half siblings
By Kingmambo (USA)
- Gabanna (USA)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Star Begonia (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Alexandrie I (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Alexius (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- King Alex (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Full sister
- Navajo Moon (IRE)3W · 17R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Perfect Hedge (GB)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Five Dynasties foaled?
Five Dynasties (USA) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Five Dynasties?
Five Dynasties (USA) is by Danehill (USA) out of Star Begonia (GB), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Five Dynasties?
Five Dynasties (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Five Dynasties' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Five Dynasties (USA) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Five Dynasties' biggest win?
Five Dynasties (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2) at Ascot on 18 June 2004.
Has Five Dynasties ever been beaten?
Five Dynasties (USA) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 October 2003 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 6).
What was Five Dynasties' official rating?
Five Dynasties (USA) was last officially rated 110 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Five Dynasties still racing?
Five Dynasties (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 June 2004 at Curragh (IRE) in the Budweiser Irish Derby, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Five Dynasties related to any top horses?
Five Dynasties (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Navajo Moon (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner), Alexius (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner) and King Alex (GB) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Alexandrie I (USA) family.
What is Five Dynasties' record at Curragh (IRE)?
Five Dynasties (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated