Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Insomniac
- TrainerDavid Simcock
- OwnerTwenty Stars Partnership
- FamilyEvensong
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Highest OR
- 64
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £889 GB
- Last official rating
- 55 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2018, Kempton (AW) (10/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 18 | Kempton (AW) | 10/14 | 25/1 | 10½ | Callum Shepherd | David Simcock | Bet At racinguk.com Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 2m | Standard | 8-11 | 55 | h | Conkering Hero (IRE) | £3,105 | 34 | 1/12 |
| 24 May 18 | Lingfield | 7/10 | 8/1 | 14¼ | Daniel Muscutt | David Simcock | Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good | 9-7 | 60 | h | Jackblack (GB) | £3,105 | 23 | 0/8 |
| 1 May 18 | Yarmouth | 5/6 | 6/1 | 10 | Jamie Spencer | David Simcock | Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-7 | 64 | - | Oceanus (IRE) | £3,752 | 52 | 1/5 |
| 10 Mar 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 9/11 | 33/1 | 24½ | Callum Shepherd | David Simcock | Bet & Watch At sunbets.co.uk Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 8-13 | - | - | Take It Intern (IRE) | £4,011 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 19 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 4/6 | 8/1 | 11½ | Callum Shepherd | David Simcock | 32Red Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-13 | - | - | American Gigolo (GB) | £3,881 | 16 | 1/5 |
| 3 Feb 18 | Lingfield (AW) | 5/10 | 10/1 | 10¼ | Martin Harley | David Simcock | Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | American Gigolo (GB) | £3,752 | - | 2/9 |
- 10/1427 Jun 18 · Kempton (AW)25/1
Bet At racinguk.com Handicap
Class 62mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Callum Shepherd
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Bet At racinguk.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Conkering Hero (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/12
Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap (Div I)
Class 61m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 18
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Jackblack (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/8
Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Handicap
Class 51m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 18
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oceanus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 1/5
- 9/1110 Mar 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)33/1
Bet & Watch At sunbets.co.uk Novice Stakes
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Callum Shepherd
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Bet & Watch At sunbets.co.uk Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Take It Intern (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,011
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
- 4/619 Feb 18 · Kempton (AW)8/1
32Red Novice Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Callum Shepherd
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- 32Red Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- American Gigolo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/5
- 5/103 Feb 18 · Lingfield (AW)10/1
Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Race
- Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- American Gigolo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 18 | Kempton (AW) | Bet At racinguk.com Handicap | 10/14 | Conkering Hero (IRE) | 1 | 24 Jul 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Hacienda Classical Here September 1st Handicap |
| 1 May 18 | Yarmouth | Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Handicap | 5/6 | Ravenhoe (IRE) | 4 | 4 May 18 | Musselburgh | Western Toyota Aygo Handicap |
| 19 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Novice Stakes | 4/6 | American Gigolo (GB) | 1 | 20 Mar 18 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Stayers' Handicap |
| 3 Feb 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes | 5/10 | American Gigolo (GB) | 1 | 19 Feb 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Novice Stakes |
| 3 Feb 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes | 5/10 | Lady Persephone (FR) | 4 | 24 Feb 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Redsport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 10/1427 Jun 18 · Kempton (AW)
Bet At racinguk.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Bet At racinguk.com Handicap
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Conkering Hero (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Jul 18
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Hacienda Classical Here September 1st Handicap
- 5/61 May 18 · Yarmouth
Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 18
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Handicap
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Ravenhoe (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 May 18
- Race won
- Western Toyota Aygo Handicap
- 4/619 Feb 18 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- American Gigolo (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Mar 18
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Stayers' Handicap
- 5/103 Feb 18 · Lingfield (AW)
Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- American Gigolo (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Feb 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Novice Stakes
- 5/103 Feb 18 · Lingfield (AW)
Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- Betway Live Casino Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Lady Persephone (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Feb 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Redsport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Simcock | 3 Feb 18 | 27 Jun 18 | 5/10 | 64 | 55 | 64 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £889 | €0 |
David Simcock
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- First run
- 3 Feb 18
- Last run
- 27 Jun 18
- First run for yard
- 5/10
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 55
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £889 | €0 | 64 | 3 Feb 18 | 27 Jun 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 3 Feb 18
- Last run
- 27 Jun 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £600 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £589 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £589 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £589 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £600 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Shepherd | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Callum Shepherd
- Jockey
- Callum Shepherd
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Muscutt
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Harley
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Simcock | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £889 | €0 |
David Simcock
- Trainer
- David Simcock
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £589 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £589 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £589 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNight And Dance (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damEvensong (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Night And Dance (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Evensong (GER) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Night And Dance (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | gelding | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,626 | 980 | 2,432 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,820 | 227 | 591 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 2,324 | 287 | 739 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on AW going | 610 | 73 | 182 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,626
- Wins
- 980
- Placed
- 2,432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,820
- Wins
- 227
- Placed
- 591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,324
- Wins
- 287
- Placed
- 739
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Runs
- 610
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 182
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × Danehill Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 1 | 63 | 8 | 16 | £388,553 | €9,472 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 9 | £18,408 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 4 | 1 | 90 | 10 | 25 | £406,961 | €9,472 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £388,553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,472
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £406,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,472
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subjectivist (GB) | 16 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £367,939 | €0 |
| Veiled Secret (IRE) | 40 | 3 | 0 | - | £24,254 | €0 |
| Vernatti (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,257 | €0 |
| Luminent (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,472 |
| Insomniac (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £889 | €0 |
| Wallangarra (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,622 | €0 |
Subjectivist (GB)
- Horse
- Subjectivist (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £367,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Veiled Secret (IRE)
- Horse
- Veiled Secret (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vernatti (GB)
- Horse
- Vernatti (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luminent (IRE)
- Horse
- Luminent (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,472
Insomniac (IRE)
- Horse
- Insomniac (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wallangarra (GB)
- Horse
- Wallangarra (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 55 | 64 | 55 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 55
- Highest OR
- 64
- Lowest OR
- 55
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 55 | 55 | 0 | 64 | -9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 55
- OR last run
- 55
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 64
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Teofilo (IRE) out of Night And Dance (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Talete (IRE)0W · 1R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Tiger Tower (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Night And Dance (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Evensong (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Insomniac foaled?
Insomniac (IRE) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Insomniac?
Insomniac (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Night And Dance (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE).
Who trained Insomniac?
Insomniac (IRE) was trained by David Simcock and owned by Twenty Stars Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Insomniac's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Insomniac (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Insomniac's official rating?
Insomniac (IRE) was last officially rated 55 on the Flat (career high 64).
Is Insomniac still racing?
Insomniac (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 June 2018 at Kempton (AW) in the Bet At racinguk.com Handicap, finishing 10th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Insomniac's record at Kempton (AW)?
Insomniac (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated