Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Inner City Blues
- TrainerCharlie Appleby
- OwnerGodolphin
- FamilySouvenir Delondres
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £91,171 GB
- Official rating
- 109 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2026, Newmarket (5/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jul 2026, Newmarket
Inner City Blues: next race and entries
Inner City Blues is declared to run in the Qatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions Stakes at Ascot on Saturday 17 October (12:55).
- Qatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions Stakes · 17 Oct · 12:55 · Ascot · William Buick · 9-7
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | 5/7 | 6/4F | 3¾ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | Tattersalls Middle Park Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 109 | Orthodox (GB) | £155,952 | 79 | 0/1 |
| 9 Jul 26 | Newmarket | 1/3 | 5/6F | won 1¼ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | Kingdom Of Bahrain July Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Adaay Of Scarlett (IRE) | £70,888 | 26 | 0/2 |
| 13 Jun 26 | York | 1/7 | 4/9F | won 2 | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | - | Stardom Glory (IRE) | £12,885 | - | 2/6 |
- 5/726 Sep 26 · Newmarket6/4F
Tattersalls Middle Park Stakes
Group 16fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Tattersalls Middle Park Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 109
- Winner / 2nd
- Orthodox (GB)
- Winner prize
- £155,952
- Days
- 79
- Future form
- 0/1
- 1/39 Jul 26 · Newmarket5/6F
Kingdom Of Bahrain July Stakes
Group 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Kingdom Of Bahrain July Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Adaay Of Scarlett (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £70,888
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/2
Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 26
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stardom Glory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,885
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 26 | York | Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes | 1/7 | Stardom Glory (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jun 26 | Chester | Laurent-Perrier EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 13 Jun 26 | York | Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes | 1/7 | Conciliate (IRE) | 3 | 5 Jul 26 | Ayr | Ayrshire Magazine Community EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 1/713 Jun 26 · York
Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Stardom Glory (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jun 26
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Laurent-Perrier EBF Maiden Stakes
- 1/713 Jun 26 · York
Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tomahawk Restaurants Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Conciliate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jul 26
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Ayrshire Magazine Community EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Appleby | 13 Jun 26 | 26 Sep 26 | 1/7 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £91,171 | €0 |
Charlie Appleby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- First run
- 13 Jun 26
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 109
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Draw | OR | Jockey | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 109 | William Buick | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | 12:55 | Ascot | Qatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | 6f | Good | £128,850 | 11 | 9-7 |
Ascot · 2026-10-17
- Draw
- 2
- OR
- 109
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 12:55
- Course
- Ascot
- Class
- Class 2
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- £128,850
- Runners
- 11
- Wgt
- 9-7
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £91,171 | €0 | 109 | 13 Jun 26 | 26 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 109
- First run
- 13 Jun 26
- Last run
- 26 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £91,171 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £78,286 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,885 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £91,171 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £78,286 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,885 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £7,398 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £70,888 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,885 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £70,888 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,283 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,885 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £70,888 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £7,398 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £91,171 | €0 |
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Appleby | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £91,171 | €0 |
Charlie Appleby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £91,171 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,885 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £70,888 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £7,398 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Point (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damScarlett Rose (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDancin Inthestreet (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMuhaarar (GB)
- Dam's damSouvenir Delondres (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dancin Inthestreet (GB) · by Muhaarar (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Souvenir Delondres (FR) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point (IRE) | Dancin Inthestreet (GB) | Muhaarar (GB) | Attlehill Ltd T/A Ridge Manor Stud | 6 Mar 24 | bay | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.5f |
Blue Point (IRE)
- Sire
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Damsire
- Muhaarar (GB)
- Breeder
- Attlehill Ltd T/A Ridge Manor Stud
- Foaled
- 6 Mar 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f
Progeny of Blue Point (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,974 | 414 | 1,050 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,518 | 214 | 528 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 623 | 85 | 209 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 358 | 41 | 116 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,974
- Wins
- 414
- Placed
- 1,050
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,518
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 528
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 623
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 358
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 116
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Point (IRE) × Muhaarar (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | £94,056 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inner City Blues (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £91,171 | €0 |
| Steelblue Ladybird (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £431 | €0 |
| Wig Wam Bam (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,454 | €0 |
Inner City Blues (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Steelblue Ladybird (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wig Wam Bam (IRE)
- Horse
- Wig Wam Bam (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,454
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 109 | 109 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- Highest OR
- 109
- Lowest OR
- 109
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | Flat | 109 | 5/7 |
- 5/726 Sep 26 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 26
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 109
- Pos
- 5/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 109 | 0 | 109 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blue Point (IRE) out of Dancin Inthestreet (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Ironwill (IRE)3W · 12R
Female line
- 1Dancin Inthestreet (GB) · by Muhaarar (GB)
- 2Souvenir Delondres (FR)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Dr Zempf (GB)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
In brief
How old is Inner City Blues?
Inner City Blues (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 6 March 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Inner City Blues?
Inner City Blues (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Dancin Inthestreet (GB), a daughter of Muhaarar (GB), and was bred by Attlehill Ltd T/A Ridge Manor Stud.
Who trains Inner City Blues?
Inner City Blues (IRE) is trained by Charlie Appleby and owned by Godolphin, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Inner City Blues' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Inner City Blues (IRE) has won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Inner City Blues' biggest win?
Inner City Blues (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kingdom Of Bahrain July Stakes (Group 2) at Newmarket on 9 July 2026.
Has Inner City Blues ever been beaten?
Inner City Blues (IRE) has been beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 26 September 2026 at Newmarket (5th of 7).
What is Inner City Blues' official rating?
Inner City Blues (IRE) is officially rated 109 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Inner City Blues last run?
Inner City Blues (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 2026 at Newmarket in the Tattersalls Middle Park Stakes (Group 1), finishing 5th of 7.
When is Inner City Blues' next race?
Inner City Blues (IRE) is declared to run in the Qatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions Stakes at Ascot on 17 October 2026 (off 12:55).
Is Inner City Blues related to any top horses?
Inner City Blues (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dr Zempf (GB) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Souvenir Delondres (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated