Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Infacteh
- TrainerPatrick Boyle
- OwnerGift Racing Syndicate
- FamilyBentinck Hotel
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,210 IRE
- Last official rating
- 83 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Feb 2004, Clonmel (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 May 2003, Downpatrick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 04 | Clonmel (IRE) | PU/18 | 10/1 | - | Barry Geraghty | Patrick Boyle | Gerry Chawke Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | 83 | - | Pippin's Ford (IRE) | €6,910 | 237 | 1/16 |
| 13 Jun 03 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 5/15 | 7/1 | 7¼ | Martin Mooney | Patrick Boyle | J.J.Byrne Citroen Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good to Firm | 11-3 | 82 | - | Rathnageera Star (IRE) | €8,280 | 27 | 0/11 |
| 17 May 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/13 | 25/1 | won hd | Martin Mooney | Patrick Boyle | Willie Polly Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Yielding | 10-11 | 76 | - | Juggernaut (IRE) | €6,210 | 379 | 0/12 |
| 3 May 02 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 14/16 | 12/1 | dist | Denis O'Regan | F Flood | Forth Mountain I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-6 | - | b | The Paddiad (IRE) | €5,520 | 15 | 0/14 |
| 18 Apr 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | 14/20 | 14/1 | dist | F J Flood | F Flood | Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-12 | 78 | - | Anonymity (GB) | €6,210 | 18 | 2/16 |
| 31 Mar 02 | Cork (IRE) | 22/26 | 14/1 | dist | Emmett Stack | F Flood | Hickey Communications Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 9-12 | 79 | - | Dangerousdanmagru (IRE) | €10,350 | 102 | 0/23 |
| 19 Dec 01 | Punchestown (IRE) | 14/23 | 16/1 | 29½ | F J Flood | F Flood | Ballymore Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Native View (IRE) | €8,848 | 18 | 0/22 |
| 1 Dec 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 10/13 | 25/1 | dist | F J Flood | F Flood | Ennistown Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Yielding | 10-13 | - | - | Yeoman's Point (IRE) | €11,502 | 181 | 1/12 |
| 3 Jun 01 | Sligo (IRE) | 12/15 | 14/1 | dist | F J Flood | F Flood | European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-1 | - | - | Jackie C (IRE) | €7,078 | - | 0/12 |
Gerry Chawke Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 04
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Patrick Boyle
- Race
- Gerry Chawke Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pippin's Ford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 237
- Future form
- 1/16
- 5/1513 Jun 03 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)7/1
J.J.Byrne Citroen Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 03
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Martin Mooney
- Trainer
- Patrick Boyle
- Race
- J.J.Byrne Citroen Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rathnageera Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/11
Willie Polly Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Martin Mooney
- Trainer
- Patrick Boyle
- Race
- Willie Polly Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Juggernaut (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 379
- Future form
- 0/12
- 14/163 May 02 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)12/1
Forth Mountain I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 02
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Forth Mountain I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- The Paddiad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/14
Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/20
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Anonymity (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/16
Hickey Communications Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 22/26
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Emmett Stack
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Hickey Communications Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dangerousdanmagru (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 102
- Future form
- 0/23
Ballymore Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 01
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/23
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Ballymore Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Native View (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/22
Ennistown Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 01
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Ennistown Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Yeoman's Point (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,502
- Days
- 181
- Future form
- 1/12
European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 01
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jackie C (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,078
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 04 | Clonmel (IRE) | Gerry Chawke Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | PU/18 | Danse Macabre (IRE) | 7 | 18 Feb 04 | Down Royal (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Commerical Finance Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Apr 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle | 14/20 | Fagin (GB) | 4 | 29 Apr 02 | Sligo (IRE) | Carraroe Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Apr 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle | 14/20 | Banrion (IRE) | 10 | 22 Jun 02 | Down Royal (IRE) | Belfast Food & Wine Festival Handicap (Div II) |
| 1 Dec 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ennistown Hurdle | 10/13 | Native Scout (IRE) | 2 | 26 Dec 01 | Limerick (IRE) | PricewaterhouseCoopers Hurdle |
- PU/185 Feb 04 · Clonmel (IRE)
Gerry Chawke Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 04
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Gerry Chawke Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Danse Macabre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 18 Feb 04
- Race won
- Bank Of Ireland Commerical Finance Handicap Hurdle
- 14/2018 Apr 02 · Clonmel (IRE)
Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Fagin (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Apr 02
- Race won
- Carraroe Handicap Hurdle
- 14/2018 Apr 02 · Clonmel (IRE)
Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Ardfinnan Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/20
- Winner next time
- Banrion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 22 Jun 02
- Race won
- Belfast Food & Wine Festival Handicap (Div II)
- 10/131 Dec 01 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Ennistown Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 01
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Ennistown Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Native Scout (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Dec 01
- Race won
- PricewaterhouseCoopers Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Boyle | F Flood | 17 May 03 | 5 Feb 04 | 1/13 | 76 | 83 | 83 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| F Flood | - | 3 Jun 01 | 3 May 02 | 12/15 | 79 | 78 | 79 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick Boyle
- Trainer
- Patrick Boyle
- Moved from
- F Flood
- First run
- 17 May 03
- Last run
- 5 Feb 04
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- First run
- 3 Jun 01
- Last run
- 3 May 02
- First run for yard
- 12/15
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | 83 | 3 Jun 01 | 5 Feb 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 3 Jun 01
- Last run
- 5 Feb 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F J Flood | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Martin Mooney | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Emmett Stack | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
F J Flood
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Mooney
- Jockey
- Martin Mooney
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Denis O'Regan
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emmett Stack
- Jockey
- Emmett Stack
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F Flood | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Patrick Boyle | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patrick Boyle
- Trainer
- Patrick Boyle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThen Again (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireThen Again (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBentinck Hotel (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRed God
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bentinck Hotel (GB) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Then Again (GB) | Bentinck Hotel (GB) | Red God | gelding | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m½f |
Then Again (GB)
- Sire
- Then Again (GB)
- Damsire
- Red God
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Then Again (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 565 | 35 | 131 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 159 | 11 | 47 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 96 | 6 | 23 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 28 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 565
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 131
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 159
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Then Again (GB) × Red God mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infacteh (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,210 |
Infacteh (GB)
- Horse
- Infacteh (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,210
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 83 | 83 | 76 | 76 | 17 May 03 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 17 May 03
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 04 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 83 | 1 | PU/18 |
| 13 Jun 03 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 82 | 6 | 5/15 |
| 17 May 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 76 | -2 | 1/13 |
| 18 Apr 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 78 | -1 | 14/20 |
| 31 Mar 02 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 79 | - | 22/26 |
- PU/185 Feb 04 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 04
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- PU/18
- 5/1513 Jun 03 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 03
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 5/15
- 1/1317 May 03 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 03
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/13
- 14/2018 Apr 02 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 02
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 14/20
- 22/2631 Mar 02 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 22/26
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 83 | 83 | 0 | 76 | 17 May 03 | 7 | 76 | 7 | 83 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 17 May 03
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 76
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Then Again (GB) out of Bentinck Hotel (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Nordico (USA)
- Lucas Carton (IRE)1W · 12R
- Bentico (GB)16W · 124R
By Forzando (GB)
- Do Tell (GB)0W · 3R
By Robellino (USA)
- Possibility (GB)3W · 24R
By Emarati (USA)
- Lamarita (GB)2W · 22R
- Deadly Serious I (GB)0W · 6R
By Alnasr Alwasheek (GB)
- Commander Charlie (GB)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Bentinck Hotel (GB)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Rose Blossom (GB)5W · 19R · 2 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Simmering (GB)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Infacteh foaled?
Infacteh (GB) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Infacteh?
Infacteh (GB) is by Then Again (GB) out of Bentinck Hotel (GB), a daughter of Red God.
Who trained Infacteh?
Infacteh (GB) was trained by Patrick Boyle and owned by Gift Racing Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for F Flood.
What is Infacteh's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Infacteh (GB) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is Infacteh's biggest win?
Infacteh (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Willie Polly Memorial Handicap Hurdle at Downpatrick (IRE) on 17 May 2003.
Has Infacteh ever been beaten?
Infacteh (GB) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 June 2001 at Sligo (IRE) (12th of 15).
What was Infacteh's official rating?
Infacteh (GB) was last officially rated 83 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Infacteh still racing?
Infacteh (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 February 2004 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Gerry Chawke Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Infacteh related to any top horses?
Infacteh (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rose Blossom (GB) (niece, Group 3 winner) and Simmering (GB) (great-great-niece, Group 3 winner), from the Bentinck Hotel (GB) family.
What is Infacteh's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Infacteh (GB) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated