Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Incas Article
- TrainerGordon Elliott
- OwnerT Kenny
- FamilyCantafleur
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2006
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £399 GB · €5,170 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jul 2011, Perth (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jun 2011, Clonmel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 11 | Perth | 2/7 | 11/4 | 2 | Jason Maguire | Gordon Elliott | totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | Jive Master (IRE) | £1,369 | 8 | 0/5 |
| 2 Jul 11 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 4/10 | 2/1F | 7½ | Ms N Carberry | Gordon Elliott | McLoughlin Oil INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good to Firm | 11-9 | Donatis Comet (IRE) | €5,865 | 24 | 1/9 |
| 8 Jun 11 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/16 | 100/30F | won 3½ | Ms N Carberry | Gordon Elliott | Suir Valley INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-9 | Stormy Oscar (IRE) | €4,830 | - | 0/11 |
totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 11
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Jason Maguire
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Jive Master (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,369
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/5
McLoughlin Oil INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 11
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- McLoughlin Oil INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Donatis Comet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/9
Suir Valley INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 11
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- Suir Valley INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Stormy Oscar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 11 | Bellewstown (IRE) | McLoughlin Oil INH Flat Race | 4/10 | Donatis Comet (IRE) | 1 | 17 Jul 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services INH Flat Race |
- 4/102 Jul 11 · Bellewstown (IRE)
McLoughlin Oil INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 11
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- McLoughlin Oil INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Donatis Comet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Jul 11
- Race won
- Jim Ryan Racecourse Services INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Elliott | 8 Jun 11 | 10 Jul 11 | 1/16 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €5,170 |
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- First run
- 8 Jun 11
- Last run
- 10 Jul 11
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €5,170 | 8 Jun 11 | 10 Jul 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
- First run
- 8 Jun 11
- Last run
- 10 Jul 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €5,170 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €340 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €5,170 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €340 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,170 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €340 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €340 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms N Carberry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,170 | ||
| Jason Maguire | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 |
Ms N Carberry
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
Jason Maguire
- Jockey
- Jason Maguire
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Elliott | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €5,170 |
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €5,170 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,830 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €340 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,830
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €340
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDefinite Article (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Sire's damSummer Fashion (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchInca Hill (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInsan (USA)
- Dam's damCantafleur (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Inca Hill (IRE) · by Insan (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Cantafleur (GB) · 2 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definite Article (GB) | Inca Hill (IRE) | Insan (USA) | mare | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m5f |
Definite Article (GB)
- Damsire
- Insan (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Definite Article (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,089 | 659 | 1,688 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,500 | 266 | 695 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,201 | 111 | 304 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 494 | 41 | 113 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,089
- Wins
- 659
- Placed
- 1,688
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,500
- Wins
- 266
- Placed
- 695
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,201
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 304
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 494
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 113
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Definite Article (GB) × Insan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | £399 | €5,170 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incas Article (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £399 | €5,170 |
| Srevas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Definite Magic (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Incas Article (IRE)
- Horse
- Incas Article (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £399
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,170
Srevas (IRE)
- Horse
- Srevas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Definite Magic (IRE)
- Horse
- Definite Magic (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Definite Article (GB) out of Inca Hill (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shernazar (GB)
- Dun Bawn (IRE)0W · 3R
By Court Cave (IRE)
- Inca Cave (IRE)0W · 6R
By Craigsteel (GB)
- Graineyhill (IRE)4W · 33R
- Steel Cap (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Inca Hill (IRE) · by Insan (USA)
- 2Cantafleur (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Ravenhill (IRE)6W · 22R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Incas Article foaled?
Incas Article (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Incas Article?
Incas Article (IRE) is by Definite Article (GB) out of Inca Hill (IRE), a daughter of Insan (USA).
Who trained Incas Article?
Incas Article (IRE) was trained by Gordon Elliott and owned by T Kenny at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Incas Article's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Incas Article (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Incas Article's biggest win?
Incas Article (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Suir Valley INH Flat Race at Clonmel (IRE) on 8 June 2011.
Has Incas Article ever been beaten?
Incas Article (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 July 2011 at Bellewstown (IRE) (4th of 10).
Is Incas Article still racing?
Incas Article (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 July 2011 at Perth in the totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Incas Article related to any top horses?
Incas Article (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ravenhill (IRE) (first cousin, Grade 2 winner), from the Cantafleur (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated