Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ideal Vert
- TrainerJoe Tizzard
- OwnerMalcolm White
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jul 2023, Newton Abbot (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 23 | Newton Abbot | PU/11 | 40/1 | - | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | Visit attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m2½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | t | Frankie Faulkner (IRE) | £4,956 | 20 | 0/7 |
| 27 Jun 23 | Newton Abbot | PU/8 | 9/1 | - | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 11-2 | ht | Songo (IRE) | £6,535 | 163 | 2/7 |
| 15 Jan 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | 20/22 | 16/1 | dist | Davy Russell | Gordon Elliott | Seamus & Annie Hughes Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | t | Tactical Move (IRE) | €7,380 | 63 | 0/20 |
| 13 Nov 22 | Navan (IRE) | 16/19 | 17/2 | dist | Denis O'Regan | Gordon Elliott | Kilberry Pub & Kitchen Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-11 | - | Spirit Of Legend (FR) | €7,375 | - | 1/16 |
Visit attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle
Class 32m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- Visit attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Frankie Faulkner (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,956
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/7
Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle
Class 32m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Songo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,535
- Days
- 163
- Future form
- 2/7
Seamus & Annie Hughes Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 20/22
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- Seamus & Annie Hughes Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Tactical Move (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,380
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 0/20
Kilberry Pub & Kitchen Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/19
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- Kilberry Pub & Kitchen Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spirit Of Legend (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 23 | Newton Abbot | Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle | PU/8 | Songo (IRE) | 1 | 31 Jul 23 | Newton Abbot | Racing Partnership Novices' Hurdle |
| 27 Jun 23 | Newton Abbot | Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle | PU/8 | Frankie Faulkner (IRE) | 3 | 17 Jul 23 | Newton Abbot | Visit attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Nov 22 | Navan (IRE) | Kilberry Pub & Kitchen Maiden Hurdle | 16/19 | Kilbree Warrior (IRE) | 2 | 21 Dec 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lacey's Plumbing And Heating Supplies Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/827 Jun 23 · Newton Abbot
Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Songo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Jul 23
- Race won
- Racing Partnership Novices' Hurdle
- PU/827 Jun 23 · Newton Abbot
Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Frankie Faulkner (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jul 23
- Race won
- Visit attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle
- 16/1913 Nov 22 · Navan (IRE)
Kilberry Pub & Kitchen Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kilberry Pub & Kitchen Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/19
- Winner next time
- Kilbree Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Dec 22
- Race won
- Lacey's Plumbing And Heating Supplies Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Tizzard | Gordon Elliott | 27 Jun 23 | 17 Jul 23 | PU/8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gordon Elliott | - | 13 Nov 22 | 15 Jan 23 | 16/19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Moved from
- Gordon Elliott
- First run
- 27 Jun 23
- Last run
- 17 Jul 23
- First run for yard
- PU/8
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- First run
- 13 Nov 22
- Last run
- 15 Jan 23
- First run for yard
- 16/19
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Nov 22 | 17 Jul 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Nov 22
- Last run
- 17 Jul 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Denis O'Regan
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Elliott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Tizzard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| ht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
ht
- Headgear
- ht
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMartaline (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMartaline (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLinamix (FR)
- Sire's damCoraline (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSevilla (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamSevilla (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLavirco (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sevilla (FR) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martaline (GB) | Sevilla (FR) | Lavirco (GER) | Haras D'Enki & Madame Patrick Papot | 26 Mar 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f |
Martaline (GB)
- Sire
- Martaline (GB)
- Dam
- Sevilla (FR)
- Damsire
- Lavirco (GER)
- Breeder
- Haras D'Enki & Madame Patrick Papot
- Foaled
- 26 Mar 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Martaline (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,038 | 594 | 1,329 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,473 | 226 | 473 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,029 | 148 | 317 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 364 | 56 | 104 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,038
- Wins
- 594
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,473
- Wins
- 226
- Placed
- 473
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,029
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 317
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 364
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 104
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Martaline (GB) × Lavirco (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 7 | £54,363 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,363
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burrows Edge (FR) | 16 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £54,363 | €0 |
| Gavina (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Ideal Vert (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Burrows Edge (FR)
- Horse
- Burrows Edge (FR)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,363
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gavina (FR)
- Horse
- Gavina (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ideal Vert (FR)
- Horse
- Ideal Vert (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Ideal Vert is the only foal out of Sevilla (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Ideal Vert is the only foal out of Sevilla (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Sevilla (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ideal Vert foaled?
Ideal Vert (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 26 March 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Ideal Vert?
Ideal Vert (FR) is by Martaline (GB) out of Sevilla (FR), a daughter of Lavirco (GER), and was bred by Haras D'Enki & Madame Patrick Papot.
Who trained Ideal Vert?
Ideal Vert (FR) was trained by Joe Tizzard and owned by Malcolm White at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Gordon Elliott.
What is Ideal Vert's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ideal Vert (FR) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Ideal Vert still racing?
Ideal Vert (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 July 2023 at Newton Abbot in the Visit attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Ideal Vert's record at Newton Abbot?
Ideal Vert (FR) ran most often at Newton Abbot, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated