Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Honourbeforeglory
- TrainerEoin Griffin
- OwnerMark McDonagh
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Apr 2019, Cork (IRE) (PU/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | PU/19 | 100/1 | - | Conor Maxwell | Eoin Griffin | Racing Home For Easter Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-11 | h | Camden Village (IRE) | €8,316 | 36 | 0/15 |
| 17 Mar 19 | Wexford (IRE) | PU/14 | 100/1 | - | Mark McDonagh | Eoin Griffin | Tomcoole Farm Ltd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-6 | - | Fire Away (IRE) | €6,468 | 17 | 1/11 |
| 28 Feb 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | PU/16 | 100/1 | - | Mark Enright | Eoin Griffin | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 11-4 | h | Retribution (GB) | €8,624 | 11 | 0/14 |
| 17 Feb 19 | Navan (IRE) | 15/18 | 100/1 | dist | Donagh Meyler | Eoin Griffin | Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-11 | h | Milan Native (IRE) | €8,316 | - | 0/15 |
Racing Home For Easter Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/19
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor Maxwell
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- Race
- Racing Home For Easter Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Camden Village (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/15
Tomcoole Farm Ltd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 19
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark McDonagh
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- Race
- Tomcoole Farm Ltd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fire Away (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Retribution (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,624
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/14
Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Feb 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- Race
- Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Milan Native (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 19 | Wexford (IRE) | Tomcoole Farm Ltd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | PU/14 | Ontheropes (IRE) | 4 | 14 Apr 19 | Tramore (IRE) | BetVictor Free Entry April 15th Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1417 Mar 19 · Wexford (IRE)
Tomcoole Farm Ltd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 19
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Tomcoole Farm Ltd (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Ontheropes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Apr 19
- Race won
- BetVictor Free Entry April 15th Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eoin Griffin | 17 Feb 19 | 22 Apr 19 | 15/18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eoin Griffin
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- First run
- 17 Feb 19
- Last run
- 22 Apr 19
- First run for yard
- 15/18
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 17 Feb 19 | 22 Apr 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Feb 19
- Last run
- 22 Apr 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark McDonagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Conor Maxwell
- Jockey
- Conor Maxwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Donagh Meyler
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Enright
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark McDonagh
- Jockey
- Mark McDonagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eoin Griffin | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eoin Griffin
- Trainer
- Eoin Griffin
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFame And Glory (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damGryada (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAnie (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamAnie (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaffron Walden (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Anie (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fame And Glory (GB) | Anie (IRE) | Saffron Walden (FR) | Seamus Kennedy | 5 May 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 15.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4f |
Fame And Glory (GB)
- Dam
- Anie (IRE)
- Damsire
- Saffron Walden (FR)
- Breeder
- Seamus Kennedy
- Foaled
- 5 May 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Fame And Glory (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,036 | 752 | 1,843 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,244 | 279 | 697 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,211 | 276 | 625 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 842 | 111 | 252 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,036
- Wins
- 752
- Placed
- 1,843
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,244
- Wins
- 279
- Placed
- 697
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,211
- Wins
- 276
- Placed
- 625
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 842
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 252
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fame And Glory (GB) × Saffron Walden (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 10 | 7 | £81,221 | €228,535 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,221
- Prize IRE (€)
- €228,535
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Nice Guy (IRE) | 5 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £78,680 | €96,170 |
| Search For Glory (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £2,541 | €132,365 |
| Honourbeforeglory (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
The Nice Guy (IRE)
- Horse
- The Nice Guy (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €96,170
Search For Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,365
Honourbeforeglory (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fame And Glory (GB) out of Anie (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Boughtbeforelunch (IRE)3W · 39R
Female line
- 1Anie (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Honourbeforeglory foaled?
Honourbeforeglory (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 5 May 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Honourbeforeglory?
Honourbeforeglory (IRE) is by Fame And Glory (GB) out of Anie (IRE), a daughter of Saffron Walden (FR), and was bred by Seamus Kennedy.
Who trained Honourbeforeglory?
Honourbeforeglory (IRE) was trained by Eoin Griffin and owned by Mark McDonagh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Honourbeforeglory's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Honourbeforeglory (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Honourbeforeglory still racing?
Honourbeforeglory (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 April 2019 at Cork (IRE) in the Racing Home For Easter Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 19 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated