Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
High Habit
- TrainerI A Balding
- OwnerJ C Smith
- FamilyManx Millenium
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1988
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £762 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 1991, Goodwood (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 91 | Goodwood | 8/8 | 3/1J | dist | Paul Eddery | I A Balding | St John Ambulance Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-1 | Emperor Alexander (IRE) | £2,070 | 92 | 1/7 |
| 4 Jul 91 | Haydock | 4/13 | 6/1 | 7 | J Williams | I A Balding | John F. Kennedy Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 8-11 | Honeychurch (USA) | £2,736 | 12 | 0/9 |
| 22 Jun 91 | Lingfield | 6/9 | 4/6F | 10¾ | Ray Cochrane | I A Balding | Stonehenge Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good | 8-9 | Sudeley (GB) | £2,803 | 17 | 0/8 |
| 5 Jun 91 | Yarmouth | 2/12 | 11/2 | 3 | Ray Cochrane | I A Balding | BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Firm | 8-11 | Finance Dancer (IRE) | £2,746 | 28 | 2/11 |
| 8 May 91 | Sandown | 7/17 | 20/1 | 7¾ | Ray Cochrane | I A Balding | Ostlers Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | Mohican Girl (GB) | £3,202 | - | 1/16 |
St John Ambulance Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 91
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- St John Ambulance Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Emperor Alexander (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- 92
- Future form
- 1/7
John F. Kennedy Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
Class 61m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 91
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- J Williams
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- John F. Kennedy Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Honeychurch (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,736
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/9
Stonehenge Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 91
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Stonehenge Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Sudeley (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,803
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/8
BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
Class 61m3½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 91
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Finance Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,746
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/11
Ostlers Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class E
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Ostlers Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Mohican Girl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,202
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 91 | Goodwood | St John Ambulance Claiming Stakes Class F | 8/8 | Namaste I (GB) | 4 | 23 Oct 91 | Musselburgh | Tote Dual Forecast Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 5 Jun 91 | Yarmouth | BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F | 2/12 | Inquirendo (USA) | 3 | 4 Jul 91 | Catterick | Weeping Willow Maiden Fillies Stakes Class F |
| 5 Jun 91 | Yarmouth | BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F | 2/12 | Naswara (USA) | 4 | 20 Jun 91 | Ripon | Hob Green Apprentice Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 8 May 91 | Sandown | Ostlers Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class E | 7/17 | Finance Dancer (IRE) | 2 | 5 Jun 91 | Yarmouth | BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F |
- 8/84 Oct 91 · Goodwood
St John Ambulance Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 91
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- St John Ambulance Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Namaste I (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Oct 91
- Race won
- Tote Dual Forecast Maiden Stakes Class F
- 2/125 Jun 91 · Yarmouth
BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 91
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Inquirendo (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Jul 91
- Race won
- Weeping Willow Maiden Fillies Stakes Class F
- 2/125 Jun 91 · Yarmouth
BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 91
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Naswara (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jun 91
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Hob Green Apprentice Maiden Stakes Class F
- 7/178 May 91 · Sandown
Ostlers Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class E
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 91
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Ostlers Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class E
- This horse
- 7/17
- Winner next time
- Finance Dancer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jun 91
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- BBC South & East Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I A Balding | 8 May 91 | 4 Oct 91 | 7/17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 |
I A Balding
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- First run
- 8 May 91
- Last run
- 4 Oct 91
- First run for yard
- 7/17
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 | 8 May 91 | 4 Oct 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 May 91
- Last run
- 4 Oct 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 |
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Cochrane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 | ||
| J Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ray Cochrane
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J Williams
- Jockey
- J Williams
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Eddery
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I A Balding | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 |
I A Balding
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £762 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSlip Anchor (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireSlip Anchor (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchManx Millenium (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Manx Millenium (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slip Anchor (GB) | Manx Millenium (GB) | Habitat (USA) | filly | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Slip Anchor (GB)
- Sire
- Slip Anchor (GB)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Slip Anchor (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,843 | 303 | 816 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 781 | 94 | 259 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 979 | 126 | 295 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 248 | 36 | 84 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 303
- Placed
- 816
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 781
- Wins
- 94
- Placed
- 259
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 979
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 295
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 248
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Slip Anchor (GB) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 0 | 38 | 6 | 11 | £35,862 | €2,052 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 6 | 11 | £35,862 | €2,052 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,052
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,052
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smuggling (GB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £22,156 | €0 |
| Owler (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £2,456 | €0 |
| Awol I (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,590 | €0 |
| L'Hermine (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £5,898 | €0 |
| Hot Advice (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| High Habit (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £762 | €0 |
| Felsina (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Silver Skates (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,052 |
Smuggling (GB)
- Horse
- Smuggling (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Owler (GB)
- Horse
- Owler (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Awol I (GB)
- Horse
- Awol I (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,590
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L'Hermine (GB)
- Horse
- L'Hermine (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hot Advice (IRE)
- Horse
- Hot Advice (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Habit (GB)
- Horse
- High Habit (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Felsina (IRE)
- Horse
- Felsina (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silver Skates (IRE)
- Horse
- Silver Skates (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,052
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Slip Anchor (GB) out of Manx Millenium (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Salmon Leap (USA)
- Northern Habit (GB)1W · 12R
By Chief Singer (GB)
- Singing Forever (GB)4W · 14R
By Bluebird (USA)
- Blue Siren (GB)4W · 14R · 2 black-type
By Robellino (USA)
- Bandit Girl (GB)2W · 8R
By Wolfhound (USA)
- Millenium Moon (GB)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Manx Millenium (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Blue Siren (GB)4W · 14R · 2 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Speed Cop (GB)3W · 22R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was High Habit foaled?
High Habit (GB) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of High Habit?
High Habit (GB) is by Slip Anchor (GB) out of Manx Millenium (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained High Habit?
High Habit (GB) was trained by I A Balding and owned by J C Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is High Habit's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, High Habit (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
Is High Habit still racing?
High Habit (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 1991 at Goodwood in the St John Ambulance Claiming Stakes Class F, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is High Habit related to any top horses?
High Habit (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Blue Siren (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Speed Cop (GB) (niece, Listed winner), from the Manx Millenium (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated