Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Heroic Approach
- TrainerJ H Culloty
- OwnerDr R Lambe
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 94 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Dec 2014, Tramore (IRE) (15/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 14 | Tramore (IRE) | 15/16 | 7/1 | dist | Davy Russell | J H Culloty | Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft | 11-4 | 94 | p | West Of The Edge (IRE) | €5,865 | 14 | 2/14 |
| 29 Nov 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/12 | 100/1 | dist | M P Fogarty | J H Culloty | BoyleSports Irish Grand National At Fairyhouse Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-11 | - | - | Adriana Des Mottes (FR) | €8,280 | 14 | 0/11 |
| 15 Nov 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6/12 | 66/1 | dist | M P Fogarty | J H Culloty | Gain Supporting Laois GAA Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-11 | - | - | Valseur Lido (FR) | €8,280 | 11 | 1/10 |
| 4 Nov 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 6/7 | 50/1 | dist | Davy Russell | J H Culloty | Fairyhouse Membership 2015 On Sale Now Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Yielding | 11-11 | - | - | The Tullow Tank (IRE) | €6,210 | - | 1/6 |
Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- J H Culloty
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- West Of The Edge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/14
BoyleSports Irish Grand National At Fairyhouse Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 14
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- M P Fogarty
- Trainer
- J H Culloty
- Race
- BoyleSports Irish Grand National At Fairyhouse Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Adriana Des Mottes (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/11
Gain Supporting Laois GAA Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- M P Fogarty
- Trainer
- J H Culloty
- Race
- Gain Supporting Laois GAA Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Valseur Lido (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/10
Fairyhouse Membership 2015 On Sale Now Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 14
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- J H Culloty
- Race
- Fairyhouse Membership 2015 On Sale Now Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Tullow Tank (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 14 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase | 15/16 | West Of The Edge (IRE) | 1 | 1 Jan 15 | Tramore (IRE) | Ani-Pets Veterinary Clinic Handicap Hurdle |
| 13 Dec 14 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase | 15/16 | Betterthanalright (IRE) | 4 | 21 Dec 14 | Thurles (IRE) | Molony Cup Handicap Chase |
| 15 Nov 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | Gain Supporting Laois GAA Beginners Chase | 6/12 | Valseur Lido (FR) | 1 | 30 Nov 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Bar One Racing Drinmore Novice Chase |
| 4 Nov 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Membership 2015 On Sale Now Beginners Chase | 6/7 | Mala Beach (IRE) | 2 | 7 Dec 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Beginners Chase |
- 15/1613 Dec 14 · Tramore (IRE)
Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- West Of The Edge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Jan 15
- Race won
- Ani-Pets Veterinary Clinic Handicap Hurdle
- 15/1613 Dec 14 · Tramore (IRE)
Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- Betterthanalright (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Dec 14
- Race won
- Molony Cup Handicap Chase
- 6/1215 Nov 14 · Punchestown (IRE)
Gain Supporting Laois GAA Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Gain Supporting Laois GAA Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Valseur Lido (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Nov 14
- Race won
- Bar One Racing Drinmore Novice Chase
- 6/74 Nov 14 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Fairyhouse Membership 2015 On Sale Now Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 14
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Fairyhouse Membership 2015 On Sale Now Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Mala Beach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Dec 14
- Race won
- Buy Your Go Racing In Kildare Badge Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J H Culloty | 4 Nov 14 | 13 Dec 14 | 6/7 | 94 | 94 | 94 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J H Culloty
- Trainer
- J H Culloty
- First run
- 4 Nov 14
- Last run
- 13 Dec 14
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- OR first run
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 94 | 4 Nov 14 | 13 Dec 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 4 Nov 14
- Last run
- 13 Dec 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Russell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M P Fogarty | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M P Fogarty
- Jockey
- M P Fogarty
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J H Culloty | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J H Culloty
- Trainer
- J H Culloty
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMilan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMilan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKithanga (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlue Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBalinger (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blue Approach (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan (GB) | Blue Approach (IRE) | Balinger (GB) | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 11.9f · NH 2m3f |
Milan (GB)
- Sire
- Milan (GB)
- Damsire
- Balinger (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.9f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Milan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 16,668 | 1,888 | 4,777 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,685 | 630 | 1,624 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 3,831 | 399 | 1,063 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 1,320 | 145 | 384 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 16,668
- Wins
- 1,888
- Placed
- 4,777
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,685
- Wins
- 630
- Placed
- 1,624
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 3,831
- Wins
- 399
- Placed
- 1,063
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,320
- Wins
- 145
- Placed
- 384
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Milan (GB) × Balinger mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heroic Approach (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Heroic Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 94 | 94 | 94 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 94
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 14 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 94 | 15/16 |
- 15/1613 Dec 14 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 94
- Pos
- 15/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 94 | 94 | 0 | 94 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Milan (GB) out of Blue Approach (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Luso (GB)
- Youngstown (IRE)6W · 29R
By Zagreb (USA)
- Blue Town (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Blue Approach (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Heroic Approach foaled?
Heroic Approach (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Heroic Approach?
Heroic Approach (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Blue Approach (IRE), a daughter of Balinger (GB).
Who trained Heroic Approach?
Heroic Approach (IRE) was trained by J H Culloty and owned by Dr R Lambe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Heroic Approach's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Heroic Approach (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Heroic Approach's official rating?
Heroic Approach (IRE) was last officially rated 94 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Heroic Approach still racing?
Heroic Approach (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 December 2014 at Tramore (IRE) in the Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase, finishing 15th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Heroic Approach's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Heroic Approach (IRE) ran most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated