Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hazel Bay
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 96
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €32,686 IRE
- Last official rating
- 91 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Oct 2019, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (1/14)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/14 | 7/2 | won ¾ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-4 | 91 | h | Liquid Luck (IRE) | €7,392 | 84 | 2/11 |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | 6/10 | 6/4F | 10 | Ben Coen | D K Weld | Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-5 | 93 | - | Invitation (IRE) | €10,047 | 81 | 1/9 |
| 13 May 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | 3/12 | 6/4F | 1 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-2 | 94 | h | Tipitena (GB) | €8,932 | 36 | 2/11 |
| 7 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | 4/10 | 6/1 | 2 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 96 | - | Cimeara (IRE) | €35,400 | 14 | 2/8 |
| 24 Mar 19 | Naas (IRE) | 2/8 | 11/4 | 3½ | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Devoy Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Still Standing (IRE) | €26,550 | 37 | 0/7 |
| 15 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/12 | 4/7F | shd | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | James Watters Wholesale Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | May Peace Prevail (IRE) | €7,700 | 299 | 1/9 |
| 22 Apr 18 | Navan (IRE) | 2/10 | 16/1 | 2½ | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Mary Tudor (IRE) | €32,450 | - | 1/9 |
- 1/1425 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)7/2
Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Liquid Luck (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 84
- Future form
- 2/11
Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Invitation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,047
- Days
- 81
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Tipitena (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 2/11
BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cimeara (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/8
Devoy Stakes
Listed1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Devoy Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Still Standing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/1215 Feb 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)4/7F
James Watters Wholesale Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- James Watters Wholesale Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- May Peace Prevail (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- 299
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mary Tudor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden | 1/14 | Irradiate (IRE) | 6 | 29 Nov 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap |
| 25 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden | 1/14 | Billy's Angel (IRE) | 10 | 31 Oct 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | Colm Hanly Mitsubishi Motors Handicap Hurdle |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 6/10 | Dawn Of The West (IRE) | 5 | 22 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden |
| 13 May 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 3/12 | Royal Illusion (IRE) | 2 | 13 Jun 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Members (Q.R.) Maiden |
| 13 May 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 3/12 | Latoyah Of North (IRE) | 5 | 31 May 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Racing TV Maiden |
| 7 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/10 | Who's Steph (IRE) | 2 | 5 May 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 7 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/10 | Tipitena (GB) | 7 | 13 May 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 15 Feb 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | James Watters Wholesale Maiden | 2/12 | Cj Cregg (IRE) | 6 | 10 Jun 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Roscommon Racecourse Handicap |
| 22 Apr 18 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) | 2/10 | Bye Bye Baby (IRE) | 8 | 12 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Plusvital Irish EBF Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
- 1/1425 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Irradiate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Nov 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap
- 1/1425 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Billy's Angel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 31 Oct 19
- Race won
- Colm Hanly Mitsubishi Motors Handicap Hurdle
- 6/102 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Dawn Of The West (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Aug 19
- Race won
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Maiden
- 3/1213 May 19 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Royal Illusion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Jun 19
- Race won
- Leopardstown Members (Q.R.) Maiden
- 3/1213 May 19 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Latoyah Of North (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 May 19
- Race won
- Racing TV Maiden
- 4/107 Apr 19 · Cork (IRE)
BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Who's Steph (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 May 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/107 Apr 19 · Cork (IRE)
BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- BetVictor Bet 5euro Get 30euro Offer Irish EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Tipitena (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 May 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 2/1215 Feb 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
James Watters Wholesale Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- James Watters Wholesale Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Cj Cregg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Jun 19
- Race won
- Roscommon Racecourse Handicap
- 2/1022 Apr 18 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Bye Bye Baby (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 May 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Plusvital Irish EBF Blue Wind Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 22 Apr 18 | 25 Oct 19 | 2/10 | 96 | 91 | 96 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €32,686 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 22 Apr 18
- Last run
- 25 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 96
- OR last run
- 91
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,686
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €32,686 | 96 | 22 Apr 18 | 25 Oct 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,686
- Best OR
- 96
- First run
- 22 Apr 18
- Last run
- 25 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €22,907 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,780 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,907
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,780
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,907 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,780 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,907
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,780
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €28,780 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,907 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,780
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,907
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,780 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €187 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,550 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,450 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,320 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,780
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,550
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,450
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,320
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €21,400 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,286 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,400
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,286
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €16,744 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,550 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,744
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,550
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,388 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,550 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,850 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,320 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €187 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,388
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,550
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,850
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,320
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,270 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,838 | ||
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €187 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,270
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,838
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €32,686 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,686
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €23,975 | ||
| h | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,712 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,975
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,712
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,450 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,870 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,579 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,388 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,450
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,870
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,579
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,388
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,320 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,320 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €23,975 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,320
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,320
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,975
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIffraaj (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireIffraaj (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireZafonic (USA)
- Sire's damPastorale (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSadima (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamSadima (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damAnima (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireAjdal (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sadima (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 10 winners from 10 runners
- Anima (GB) · by Ajdal (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Cocotte (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iffraaj (GB) | Sadima (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Iffraaj (GB)
- Sire
- Iffraaj (GB)
- Dam
- Sadima (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Iffraaj (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 11,408 | 1,222 | 3,224 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,525 | 262 | 725 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 4,527 | 538 | 1,384 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 1,012 | 124 | 315 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 11,408
- Wins
- 1,222
- Placed
- 3,224
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,525
- Wins
- 262
- Placed
- 725
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 4,527
- Wins
- 538
- Placed
- 1,384
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 1,012
- Wins
- 124
- Placed
- 315
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Iffraaj (GB) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 12 | 0 | 203 | 26 | 51 | £184,020 | €76,427 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 4 | 1 | 79 | 13 | 18 | £175,747 | €65,387 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 14 | 1 | 282 | 39 | 69 | £359,767 | €141,814 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 203
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £184,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,427
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £175,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,387
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 282
- Wins
- 39
- 2nd/3rd
- 69
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £359,767
- Prize IRE (€)
- €141,814
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charbel (IRE) | 27 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £162,110 | €28,000 |
| Dutch Kingdom (IRE) | 32 | 7 | 0 | - | £46,546 | €0 |
| Panko (IRE) | 36 | 6 | 0 | - | £40,383 | €0 |
| Rhosneigr (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £25,265 | €0 |
| Arctic Light (GB) | 36 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €37,387 |
| When Not Iff (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €36,445 |
| Sampera (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,062 | €0 |
| Confiding (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £31,687 | €0 |
| Kimblewick (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,127 | €0 |
| Hazel Bay (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €32,686 |
| Ceaseless (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,324 | €0 |
| Sincerity (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,329 | €0 |
Charbel (IRE)
- Horse
- Charbel (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £162,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,000
Dutch Kingdom (IRE)
- Horse
- Dutch Kingdom (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Panko (IRE)
- Horse
- Panko (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rhosneigr (IRE)
- Horse
- Rhosneigr (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arctic Light (GB)
- Horse
- Arctic Light (GB)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,387
When Not Iff (IRE)
- Horse
- When Not Iff (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,445
Sampera (IRE)
- Horse
- Sampera (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,062
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Confiding (GB)
- Horse
- Confiding (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kimblewick (IRE)
- Horse
- Kimblewick (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,127
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hazel Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Hazel Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,686
Ceaseless (IRE)
- Horse
- Ceaseless (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sincerity (GB)
- Horse
- Sincerity (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 96 | 91 | 91 | 25 Oct 19 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 96
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 25 Oct 19
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 91 | -2 | 1/14 |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 93 | -1 | 6/10 |
| 13 May 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 94 | -2 | 3/12 |
| 7 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 96 | - | 4/10 |
- 1/1425 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/14
- 6/102 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/10
- 3/1213 May 19 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/12
- 4/107 Apr 19 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 91 | 91 | 0 | 91 | 25 Oct 19 | 0 | 91 | 0 | 96 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 25 Oct 19
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 91
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 96
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 10 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Iffraaj (GB) out of Sadima (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Youmzain (IRE)4W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Spontaneous (IRE)1W · 3R
By King's Best (USA)
- Creachadoir (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- Savida (IRE)1W · 4R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Shreyas (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
- Sagacious (IRE)1W · 2R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Sarpech (IRE)1W · 24R
By Make Believe (GB)
- Aesop (IRE)2W · 10R
- Hotter Than Hades (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Sadima (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Anima (GB) · by Ajdal (USA)
- 3Cocotte (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Creachadoir (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- Youmzain (IRE)4W · 15R · 2 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Pilsudski (IRE)7W · 16R · 3 G1
Half-sister
- Shreyas (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Glowing Ardour (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Baraka (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Briolette (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Peach Out Of Reach (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Luminous Eyes (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Hazel Bay foaled?
Hazel Bay (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Hazel Bay?
Hazel Bay (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Sadima (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Hazel Bay?
Hazel Bay (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hazel Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hazel Bay (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Hazel Bay's biggest win?
Hazel Bay (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 25 October 2019.
Has Hazel Bay ever been beaten?
Hazel Bay (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 April 2018 at Navan (IRE) (2nd of 10).
What was Hazel Bay's official rating?
Hazel Bay (IRE) was last officially rated 91 on the Flat (career high 96).
Is Hazel Bay still racing?
Hazel Bay (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 October 2019 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden, finishing 1st of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Hazel Bay related to any top horses?
Hazel Bay (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Creachadoir (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Youmzain (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Shreyas (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Cocotte (GB) family.
What is Hazel Bay's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Hazel Bay (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated