Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Half Moon
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier Mrs Richard Henry)
- FamilyAlruccaba
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €480 IRE
- Last official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jun 2013, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/9 | 10/1 | 12 | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 75 | hb | Scintillula (IRE) | €10,695 | 28 | 2/7 |
| 23 May 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | 5/11 | 5/2 | 8¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Silky (IRE) | €6,900 | 36 | 0/9 |
| 17 Apr 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 4/9 | 5/2 | 4½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Keeping (IRE) | €8,280 | 220 | 1/7 |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/14 | 11/1 | 9¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Tarana (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 2/12 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- hb
- Winner / 2nd
- Scintillula (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/9
- 4/917 Apr 13 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)5/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 13
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Keeping (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 220
- Future form
- 1/7
- 9/149 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)11/1
Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarana (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 6/9 | Belle De Crecy (IRE) | 2 | 8 Jul 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | Property Partners Earley Auctioneers Maiden |
| 20 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 6/9 | Violet Hour (USA) | 3 | 10 Jul 13 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms Eurpoean Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 17 Apr 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/9 | Just Pretending (USA) | 3 | 7 May 13 | Navan (IRE) | Slane Fillies Maiden |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/14 | Hazy Glow (IRE) | 5 | 19 Oct 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/14 | Coolibah (IRE) | 12 | 15 Oct 12 | Roscommon (IRE) | roscommonracecourse.ie Fillies Maiden |
- 6/920 Jun 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Belle De Crecy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Jul 13
- Race won
- Property Partners Earley Auctioneers Maiden
- 6/920 Jun 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Violet Hour (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jul 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms Eurpoean Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 4/917 Apr 13 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 13
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Just Pretending (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 May 13
- Race won
- Slane Fillies Maiden
- 9/149 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Hazy Glow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Oct 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 9/149 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare 50 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Coolibah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 15 Oct 12
- Race won
- roscommonracecourse.ie Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 Sep 12 | 20 Jun 13 | 9/14 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Sep 12
- Last run
- 20 Jun 13
- First run for yard
- 9/14
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | 75 | 9 Sep 12 | 20 Jun 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 9 Sep 12
- Last run
- 20 Jun 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| hb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
hb
- Headgear
- hb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDuke Of Marmalade (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damLove Me True (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchQuarter Moon (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damJude (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Quarter Moon (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Group 1 winner
- Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Alruccaba (GB) · 8 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) | Quarter Moon (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,444 | 261 | 642 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 796 | 71 | 189 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 491 | 58 | 138 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 162 | 12 | 32 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,444
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 642
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 796
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 189
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 491
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 26 | 9 | 2 | 259 | 23 | 51 | £1,113,346 | €104,523 | ||
| National Hunt | 13 | 6 | 0 | 145 | 23 | 29 | £109,743 | €11,280 | ||
| All runs | 33 | 14 | 2 | 404 | 46 | 80 | £1,223,089 | €115,803 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 259
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,113,346
- Prize IRE (€)
- €104,523
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 145
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 29
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,743
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,280
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 33
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 404
- Wins
- 46
- 2nd/3rd
- 80
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,223,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,803
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simple Verse (IRE) | 15 | 6 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £965,615 | €0 |
| Alive Alive Oh (GB) | 17 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €79,505 |
| Mr Caffrey (GB) | 40 | 6 | 0 | - | £35,475 | €2,660 |
| Dalaman (IRE) | 25 | 5 | 0 | - | £21,240 | €0 |
| Stomachion (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 0 | - | £49,926 | €0 |
| Zest (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £65,577 | €2,400 |
| Amberjam (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £19,164 | €0 |
| Lochalsh (IRE) | 34 | 4 | 0 | - | £17,995 | €0 |
| Dandy Duke (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £11,615 | €0 |
| Emulating (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £12,532 | €0 |
| Down The Highway (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,583 | €9,360 |
| Salute To Seville (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,548 | €0 |
Simple Verse (IRE)
- Horse
- Simple Verse (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £965,615
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alive Alive Oh (GB)
- Horse
- Alive Alive Oh (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €79,505
Mr Caffrey (GB)
- Horse
- Mr Caffrey (GB)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
Dalaman (IRE)
- Horse
- Dalaman (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stomachion (IRE)
- Horse
- Stomachion (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,926
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zest (IRE)
- Horse
- Zest (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Amberjam (IRE)
- Horse
- Amberjam (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lochalsh (IRE)
- Horse
- Lochalsh (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dandy Duke (IRE)
- Horse
- Dandy Duke (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,615
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emulating (IRE)
- Horse
- Emulating (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down The Highway (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,583
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,360
Salute To Seville (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 75 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 75 | 6/9 |
- 6/920 Jun 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Pos
- 6/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) out of Quarter Moon (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingmambo (USA)
- King Of Westphalia (USA)1W · 13R
- You'll Be Mine (USA)1W · 10R
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Born To Be King (USA)1W · 6R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dance With Another (IRE)1W · 12R
By Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Diamondsandrubies (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
- How High The Moon (IRE)1W · 11R
By War Front (USA)
- War Tiger (USA)2W · 6R
- Hibernian Warrior (USA)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Quarter Moon (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 3Alruccaba (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Quarter Moon (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Diamondsandrubies (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Yesterday (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Alborada (GB)6W · 10R · 2 G1
- Allegretto (IRE)5W · 16R · 4 black-type
- Aussie Rules (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Albanova (GB)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Approach (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Alpinista (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
- Galileo Chrome (IRE)4W · 5R · 1 G1
- Alla Speranza (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Almeric (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Altesse (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Blue Gardenia (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Minella Study (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Pythagoras (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Last Second (IRE)4W · 6R · 3 black-type
- Alleluia (GB)6W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Alouette (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Arrikala (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Thomas Chippendale (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Midnight Mile (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Renew (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Coronet (GB)4W · 14R · 3 black-type
- Midas Touch (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Algometer (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Cabaletta (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Alignak (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
More · 4
- Dragon Dancer (GB)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Michelangelo (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- My Nordic Hero (GB)4W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Private Secretary (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Alyssa (GB)5W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Shine So Bright (GB)5W · 25R · 2 black-type
- Albaflora (GB)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Aloe Vera (GB)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Miss Alpilles (GB)3W · 18R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Eminent (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Catching The Moon (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin 3 times removed
- Allonsy (GB)6W · 16R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Half Moon foaled?
Half Moon (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Half Moon?
Half Moon (IRE) is by Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) out of Quarter Moon (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Half Moon?
Half Moon (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier Mrs Richard Henry at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Half Moon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Half Moon (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Half Moon's official rating?
Half Moon (IRE) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Half Moon still racing?
Half Moon (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 June 2013 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden, finishing 6th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Half Moon related to any top horses?
Half Moon (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Diamondsandrubies (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Quarter Moon (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner) and Alborada (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Alruccaba (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated