Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
How High The Moon
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs Richard Henry & Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyAlruccaba
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €46,525 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Oct 2016, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (3/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 2015, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 16 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/14 | 16/1 | 2½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Cooley Fillies Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | 92 | v | Kadra (IRE) | €32,450 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | 5/14 | 16/1 | 7 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | 92 | v | Intimation (GB) | €33,925 | 7 | 1/9 |
| 9 Oct 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 9/1 | 7 | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Brown Panther Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-9 | 94 | - | Alveena (IRE) | €26,550 | 21 | 0/4 |
| 18 Sep 16 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/12 | 25/1 | 8¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Soft | 9-0 | 96 | p | Duchess Andorra (IRE) | €42,775 | 13 | 3/8 |
| 5 Sep 16 | Galway (IRE) | 9/10 | 6/1 | dist | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | 96 | p | Almela (IRE) | €32,450 | 75 | 1/8 |
| 22 Jun 16 | Naas (IRE) | 3/10 | 9/1 | 1¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 94 | p | Discipline (GB) | €32,450 | 10 | 2/9 |
| 12 Jun 16 | Cork (IRE) | 8/9 | 6/1 | 16½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Coral.ie Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-9 | 98 | - | Pretty Perfect (IRE) | €44,250 | 32 | 1/7 |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | 4/6 | 20/1 | 16½ | Michael Hussey | Aidan O'Brien | Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | 99 | - | Zhukova (IRE) | €47,200 | 227 | 1/4 |
| 27 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/10 | 15/8F | 5¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 100 | - | Coolmore (IRE) | €40,500 | 28 | 2/8 |
| 30 Aug 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/9 | 7/4F | ½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Kind Of Magic (IRE) | €37,375 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 9 Aug 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 7/2 | won 1¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Midnight Crossing (IRE) | €19,500 | - | 0/9 |
- 3/1428 Oct 16 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)16/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Cooley Fillies Stakes
Listed1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 16
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Cooley Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Kadra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Intimation (GB)
- Winner prize
- €33,925
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/9
- 6/79 Oct 16 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Brown Panther Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Brown Panther Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alveena (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/4
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
Group 31m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 16
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Duchess Andorra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,775
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/8
Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
Listed1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 16
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Almela (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 1/8
Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial
Listed1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Discipline (GB)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/9
Coral.ie Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 16
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coral.ie Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pretty Perfect (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
Group 31m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zhukova (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 227
- Future form
- 1/4
- 6/1027 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)15/8F
C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coolmore (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €40,500
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/8
- 2/930 Aug 15 · Curragh (IRE)7/4F
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kind Of Magic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,375
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/109 Aug 15 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Midnight Crossing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,500
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 5/14 | Flying Fairies (IRE) | 3 | 23 Oct 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 18 Sep 16 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | 6/12 | Laganore (IRE) | 2 | 7 Oct 16 | Newmarket | Dubai Business Internships Pride Stakes (Formerly Severals Stakes) (Fillies &… |
| 18 Sep 16 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | 6/12 | Intimation (GB) | 3 | 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 18 Sep 16 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes | 6/12 | Ringside Humour (IRE) | 7 | 23 Sep 16 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Race |
| 5 Sep 16 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes | 9/10 | More Mischief (GB) | 7 | 30 Jun 17 | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred Mobile/EBF Hoppings Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 22 Jun 16 | Naas (IRE) | Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial | 3/10 | Red Stars (IRE) | 4 | 4 Jul 16 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lenebane Stakes |
| 22 Jun 16 | Naas (IRE) | Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial | 3/10 | Planchart (USA) | 5 | 28 Jul 16 | Galway (IRE) | Arthur Guinness European Breeders Fund Corrib Fillies Stakes |
| 12 Jun 16 | Cork (IRE) | Coral.ie Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 8/9 | Avenante (GB) | 6 | 24 Jun 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes | 4/6 | Zhukova (IRE) | 1 | 10 Sep 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Inner Track) |
| 27 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | 6/10 | Anamba (GB) | 2 | 29 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Owenstown Stud Stakes |
| 27 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | 6/10 | Sun'Aq (IRE) | 10 | 19 Nov 15 | Chelmsford (AW) | Win A Football Fortune With Scoop6Soccer Nursery Handicap |
- 5/1416 Oct 16 · Naas (IRE)
Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Flying Fairies (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Oct 16
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 6/1218 Sep 16 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 16
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Laganore (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Oct 16
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Dubai Business Internships Pride Stakes (Formerly Severals Stakes) (Fillies &…
- 6/1218 Sep 16 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 16
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Intimation (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Oct 16
- Race won
- Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 6/1218 Sep 16 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 16
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Ringside Humour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 23 Sep 16
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Race
- 9/105 Sep 16 · Galway (IRE)
Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 16
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- More Mischief (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 30 Jun 17
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Betfred Mobile/EBF Hoppings Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 3/1022 Jun 16 · Naas (IRE)
Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Red Stars (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Jul 16
- Race won
- Lenebane Stakes
- 3/1022 Jun 16 · Naas (IRE)
Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coral.ie European Breeders Fund Naas Oaks Trial
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Planchart (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Jul 16
- Race won
- Arthur Guinness European Breeders Fund Corrib Fillies Stakes
- 8/912 Jun 16 · Cork (IRE)
Coral.ie Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 16
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coral.ie Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Avenante (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Jun 16
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
- 4/611 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish National Stud European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Zhukova (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Sep 16
- Race won
- KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Inner Track)
- 6/1027 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)
C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Anamba (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 May 16
- Race won
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- 6/1027 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)
C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- C.L. & M.F. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Sun'Aq (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 19 Nov 15
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Win A Football Fortune With Scoop6Soccer Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 Aug 15 | 28 Oct 16 | 1/10 | 100 | 92 | 100 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €46,525 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Aug 15
- Last run
- 28 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,525
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €46,525 | 100 | 9 Aug 15 | 28 Oct 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,525
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 9 Aug 15
- Last run
- 28 Oct 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €41,575 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,575
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,625 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,125 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €725 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,150 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,625
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,125
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €725
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,150
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €37,200 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,875 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,200
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,875
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €31,550 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,300 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €725 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,550
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,300
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €725
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,600 | ||
| Listed | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €22,425 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,500 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,600
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,425
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,650 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €36,775 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,100 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,650
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,775
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,100
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €30,425 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| October | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,550 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,425
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,550
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €25,600 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,125 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,925 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €675 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,600
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,125
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,925
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €675
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €46,525 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,525
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €34,750 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,675 | ||
| v | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,100 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,750
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,675
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,100
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,500 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,150 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €10,625 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,050 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,500
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,150
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,625
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,050
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,150 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,675 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €34,750 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,150
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,675
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,750
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchQuarter Moon (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damJude (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Quarter Moon (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Group 1 winner
- Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Alruccaba (GB) · 8 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Quarter Moon (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 11 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,627 | 186 | 442 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,048 | 135 | 330 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 334 | 39 | 96 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,627
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,048
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 334
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 58 | 35 | 5 | 528 | 73 | 116 | £913,571 | €1,027,097 | ||
| National Hunt | 8 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 6 | £2,437 | €22,205 | ||
| All runs | 59 | 35 | 5 | 558 | 75 | 122 | £916,008 | €1,049,302 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 58
- Winners
- 35
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 528
- Wins
- 73
- 2nd/3rd
- 116
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £913,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,027,097
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,205
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 59
- Winners
- 35
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 558
- Wins
- 75
- 2nd/3rd
- 122
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,049,302
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamondsandrubies (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £46,804 | €162,790 |
| Somehow (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £129,285 | €175,155 |
| Torcedor (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £307,164 | €257,211 |
| Anticipation (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £22,684 | €57,340 |
| Smuggler's Cove (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £52,548 | €41,915 |
| Purple Rock (IRE) | 46 | 5 | 0 | - | £39,282 | €0 |
| Batts Rock (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £12,638 | €41,873 |
| Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €51,749 |
| Vivat Rex (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 0 | - | £17,272 | €10,830 |
| Ineffable (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,453 |
| Surefire (GB) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £44,866 | €0 |
| Emperor Waltz (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €22,328 |
Diamondsandrubies (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €162,790
Somehow (IRE)
- Horse
- Somehow (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £129,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €175,155
Torcedor (IRE)
- Horse
- Torcedor (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £307,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €257,211
Anticipation (IRE)
- Horse
- Anticipation (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,340
Smuggler's Cove (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,915
Purple Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Purple Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Batts Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Batts Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,873
Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE)
- Horse
- Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,749
Vivat Rex (IRE)
- Horse
- Vivat Rex (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,830
Ineffable (IRE)
- Horse
- Ineffable (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,453
Surefire (GB)
- Horse
- Surefire (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emperor Waltz (GB)
- Horse
- Emperor Waltz (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,328
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 100 | 92 | 9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 16 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 3/14 |
| 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 92 | -2 | 5/14 |
| 9 Oct 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 94 | -2 | 6/7 |
| 18 Sep 16 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 96 | 0 | 6/12 |
| 5 Sep 16 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 96 | 2 | 9/10 |
| 22 Jun 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 94 | -4 | 3/10 |
| 12 Jun 16 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 98 | -1 | 8/9 |
| 11 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 99 | -1 | 4/6 |
| 27 Sep 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | - | 6/10 |
- 3/1428 Oct 16 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 16
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/14
- 5/1416 Oct 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/14
- 6/79 Oct 16 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/7
- 6/1218 Sep 16 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 16
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/12
- 9/105 Sep 16 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 16
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 9/10
- 3/1022 Jun 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 3/10
- 8/912 Jun 16 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 16
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/9
- 4/611 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/6
- 6/1027 Sep 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 100 | -8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Diamondsandrubies (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
Half siblings
By Kingmambo (USA)
- King Of Westphalia (USA)1W · 13R
- You'll Be Mine (USA)1W · 10R
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Born To Be King (USA)1W · 6R
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Half Moon (IRE)0W · 4R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dance With Another (IRE)1W · 12R
By War Front (USA)
- War Tiger (USA)2W · 6R
- Hibernian Warrior (USA)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Quarter Moon (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Jude (GB) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 3Alruccaba (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Quarter Moon (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 G1
Full sister
- Diamondsandrubies (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Yesterday (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Alborada (GB)6W · 10R · 2 G1
- Allegretto (IRE)5W · 16R · 4 black-type
- Aussie Rules (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Albanova (GB)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Approach (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Alpinista (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
- Galileo Chrome (IRE)4W · 5R · 1 G1
- Alla Speranza (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Almeric (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Altesse (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
More · 3
- Blue Gardenia (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Minella Study (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Pythagoras (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Last Second (IRE)4W · 6R · 3 black-type
- Alleluia (GB)6W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Alouette (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Arrikala (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Thomas Chippendale (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Midnight Mile (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Renew (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Coronet (GB)4W · 14R · 3 black-type
- Midas Touch (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Algometer (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Cabaletta (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Alignak (GB)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
More · 4
- Dragon Dancer (GB)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Michelangelo (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- My Nordic Hero (GB)4W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Private Secretary (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Alyssa (GB)5W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Shine So Bright (GB)5W · 25R · 2 black-type
- Albaflora (GB)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Aloe Vera (GB)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Miss Alpilles (GB)3W · 18R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Eminent (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Catching The Moon (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin 3 times removed
- Allonsy (GB)6W · 16R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was How High The Moon foaled?
How High The Moon (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of How High The Moon?
How High The Moon (IRE) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Quarter Moon (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained How High The Moon?
How High The Moon (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs Richard Henry & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is How High The Moon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, How High The Moon (IRE) won 1 of 11 races (9%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is How High The Moon's biggest win?
How High The Moon (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race at Curragh (IRE) on 9 August 2015.
Has How High The Moon ever been beaten?
How High The Moon (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 30 August 2015 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 9).
What was How High The Moon's official rating?
How High The Moon (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (career high 100).
Is How High The Moon still racing?
How High The Moon (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 October 2016 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Cooley Fillies Stakes, finishing 3rd of 14, and has not run there since.
Is How High The Moon related to any top horses?
How High The Moon (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Diamondsandrubies (IRE) (full sister, Group 1 winner), Quarter Moon (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner) and Alborada (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Alruccaba (GB) family.
What is How High The Moon's record at Curragh (IRE)?
How High The Moon (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated