Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gypsy King
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,083 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Nov 2014, Gowran Park (IRE) (12/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jun 2014, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 12/20 | 16/1 | dist | Robbie Moran | J Halley | Santa Train Bookings At www.gowranpark.ie 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-0 | - | - | Prussian Eagle (IRE) | €6,900 | 65 | 0/19 |
| 18 Sep 14 | Listowel (IRE) | 8/8 | 3/1 | dist | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Behans Horseshoe Bar & Restaurant Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 9-5 | 90 | b | Face Value (GB) | €11,385 | 102 | 1/7 |
| 8 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/16 | 9/10F | dht | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-5 | 90 | p | Dalasiri (IRE) | €5,313 | 25 | 2/14 |
| 14 May 14 | Naas (IRE) | 2/12 | 3/1 | nk | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Kill (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Zafayan (IRE) | €6,900 | 200 | 3/11 |
| 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/10 | 4/5F | 7¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Adelaide (IRE) | €11,385 | 17 | 3/9 |
| 9 Oct 13 | Navan (IRE) | 3/9 | 7/1 | 1¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Ebasani (IRE) | €10,005 | - | 1/8 |
Santa Train Bookings At www.gowranpark.ie 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Race
- Santa Train Bookings At www.gowranpark.ie 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prussian Eagle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 65
- Future form
- 0/19
Behans Horseshoe Bar & Restaurant Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 14
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar & Restaurant Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Face Value (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 102
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/168 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)9/10F
TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dalasiri (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,313
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/14
Kill (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kill (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zafayan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 200
- Future form
- 3/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Adelaide (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 3/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebasani (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 14 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 8/8 | Kabjoy (IRE) | 2 | 9 Nov 14 | Navan (IRE) | Join Navan Members 2015 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 8 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden | 1/16 | Emerita (IRE) | 5 | 13 Jul 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 8 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden | 1/16 | Granddukeoftuscany (IRE) | 6 | 26 Jun 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden |
| 14 May 14 | Naas (IRE) | Kill (C & G) Maiden | 2/12 | Fog Of War (GB) | 3 | 5 Jun 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Median Auction Maiden |
| 14 May 14 | Naas (IRE) | Kill (C & G) Maiden | 2/12 | Travel Ambassador (IRE) | 5 | 9 Jun 14 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden |
| 14 May 14 | Naas (IRE) | Kill (C & G) Maiden | 2/12 | Wexford Town (IRE) | 7 | 21 Jun 14 | Down Royal (IRE) | Magners Ulster Derby |
| 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 3/10 | Adelaide (IRE) | 1 | 25 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes |
| 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 3/10 | Fiscal Focus (IRE) | 2 | 2 Apr 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ross Nugent Foundation (Colts & Geldings) Maiden |
| 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 3/10 | Fascinating Rock (IRE) | 5 | 30 Mar 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2014 (C & G) Maiden |
| 9 Oct 13 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 3/9 | Good Tradition (IRE) | 5 | 27 Apr 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Super Sundays Dining & Racing For 22 Euro (C & G) Maiden |
- 8/818 Sep 14 · Listowel (IRE)
Behans Horseshoe Bar & Restaurant Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 14
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar & Restaurant Handicap
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Kabjoy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Nov 14
- Race won
- Join Navan Members 2015 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 1/168 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Emerita (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Jul 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 1/168 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Granddukeoftuscany (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Jun 14
- Race won
- Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Maiden
- 2/1214 May 14 · Naas (IRE)
Kill (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Kill (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Fog Of War (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jun 14
- Race won
- Follow @TipperaryRaces On Twitter Median Auction Maiden
- 2/1214 May 14 · Naas (IRE)
Kill (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Kill (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Travel Ambassador (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Jun 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- 2/1214 May 14 · Naas (IRE)
Kill (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Kill (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Wexford Town (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 21 Jun 14
- Race won
- Magners Ulster Derby
- 3/1026 Oct 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Adelaide (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 May 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- 3/1026 Oct 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Fiscal Focus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Apr 14
- Race won
- Ross Nugent Foundation (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
- 3/1026 Oct 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Fascinating Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Mar 14
- Race won
- Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2014 (C & G) Maiden
- 3/99 Oct 13 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Good Tradition (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Apr 14
- Race won
- Super Sundays Dining & Racing For 22 Euro (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Halley | A P O'Brien | 22 Nov 14 | 22 Nov 14 | 12/20 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 9 Oct 13 | 18 Sep 14 | 3/9 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €9,083 |
J Halley
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 22 Nov 14
- Last run
- 22 Nov 14
- First run for yard
- 12/20
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Oct 13
- Last run
- 18 Sep 14
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,083
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €9,083 | 90 | 9 Oct 13 | 18 Sep 14 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 22 Nov 14 | 22 Nov 14 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €9,083 | 90 | 9 Oct 13 | 22 Nov 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,083
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 9 Oct 13
- Last run
- 18 Sep 14
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 22 Nov 14
- Last run
- 22 Nov 14
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,083
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 9 Oct 13
- Last run
- 22 Nov 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €9,083 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,083
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,328 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,155 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,328
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,155
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,170 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,313 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,170
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,313
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,313 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,155 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,015 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,313
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,155
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,015
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €9,083 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,083
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,770 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,313 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,770
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,313
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,313 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,170 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,313
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,170
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,913 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,170 | ||
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,913
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,170
Robbie Moran
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €9,083 | ||
| J Halley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,083
J Halley
- Trainer
- J Halley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,770 | ||
| p | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,313 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,770
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,313
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,015 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,468 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,015
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,468
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,313 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,313 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,770 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,313
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,313
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,770
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDancing Shoes (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damEmmaline (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dancing Shoes (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 5 winners from 5 runners
- Emmaline (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Dancing Shoes (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | colt | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,972 | 326 | 752 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 494 | 72 | 187 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,972
- Wins
- 326
- Placed
- 752
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 494
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 187
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 191 | 126 | 48 | 1,568 | 283 | 394 | £13,880,462 | €7,192,369 | ||
| National Hunt | 42 | 24 | 3 | 476 | 64 | 92 | £657,896 | €962,568 | ||
| All runs | 198 | 136 | 51 | 2,044 | 347 | 486 | £14,538,358 | €8,154,937 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 191
- Winners
- 126
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 48
- Runs
- 1,568
- Wins
- 283
- 2nd/3rd
- 394
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,880,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,192,369
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 42
- Winners
- 24
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 476
- Wins
- 64
- 2nd/3rd
- 92
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £657,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €962,568
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 198
- Winners
- 136
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 51
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 347
- 2nd/3rd
- 486
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,538,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,154,937
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyprios (IRE) | 19 | 15 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,585,865 | €946,025 |
| Frankel (GB) | 14 | 14 | 12 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,998,302 | €0 |
| Noble Mission (GB) | 18 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,028,709 | €130,200 |
| Supasundae (GB) | 31 | 8 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £371,589 | €453,375 |
| Highland Reel (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,911,713 | €59,645 |
| Japan (GB) | 16 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,080,786 | €120,180 |
| Teofilo (IRE) | 5 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £141,950 | €300,970 |
| Maybe (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £83,059 | €233,475 |
| Search For A Song (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £113,577 | €743,717 |
| Tapestry (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £192,206 | €211,670 |
| Roderic O'Connor (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £68,261 | €230,180 |
| Secret Gesture (GB) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £286,199 | €7,750 |
Kyprios (IRE)
- Horse
- Kyprios (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,585,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €946,025
Frankel (GB)
- Horse
- Frankel (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 12
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,998,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,028,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,200
Supasundae (GB)
- Horse
- Supasundae (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £371,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €453,375
Highland Reel (IRE)
- Horse
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,911,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,645
Japan (GB)
- Horse
- Japan (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,180
Teofilo (IRE)
- Horse
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,970
Maybe (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €233,475
Search For A Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €743,717
Tapestry (IRE)
- Horse
- Tapestry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €211,670
Roderic O'Connor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230,180
Secret Gesture (GB)
- Horse
- Secret Gesture (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £286,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,750
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 8 Jun 14 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 8 Jun 14
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 14 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 90 | 0 | 8/8 |
| 8 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 1/16 |
- 8/818 Sep 14 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 14
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/8
- 1/168 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 8 Jun 14 | 0 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 8 Jun 14
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Let's Twist Again (IRE)3W · 19R
Half siblings
By Mizzen Mast (USA)
- Merry Mast (USA)1W · 35R
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Raymond Tusk (IRE)4W · 37R · 1 black-type
By No Nay Never (USA)
- El Gumryah (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Dancing Shoes (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Emmaline (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Gilbarry (IRE)4W · 22R · 1 black-type
- Mr Singh (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Raymond Tusk (IRE)4W · 37R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Gypsy King foaled?
Gypsy King (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Gypsy King?
Gypsy King (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Dancing Shoes (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Gypsy King?
Gypsy King (IRE) was trained by J Halley and owned by J Halley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan O'Brien.
What is Gypsy King's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gypsy King (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%): 1 of 5 on the Flat and 0 of 1 over jumps.
What is Gypsy King's biggest win?
Gypsy King (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 8 June 2014.
How much prize money has Gypsy King won?
Gypsy King (IRE) earned €9,083 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Gypsy King ever been beaten?
Gypsy King (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 October 2013 at Navan (IRE) (3rd of 9).
What was Gypsy King's official rating?
Gypsy King (IRE) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Gypsy King still racing?
Gypsy King (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 November 2014 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Santa Train Bookings At www.gowranpark.ie 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle, finishing 12th of 20, and has not run there since.
Is Gypsy King related to any top horses?
Gypsy King (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Raymond Tusk (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), Gilbarry (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Grade 2 winner) and Mr Singh (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner), from the Emmaline (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated