Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Adelaide
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 111
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £43,140 GB · €53,635 IRE
- Last official rating
- 111 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jun 2014, Ascot (2/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 May 2014, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 14 | Ascot | 2/9 | 6/5F | 3¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 111 | Eagle Top (GB) | £113,789 | 26 | 1/7 |
| 25 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 4/6F | won 3 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-3 | - | Mekong River (IRE) | €42,250 | 211 | 1/2 |
| 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/10 | 9/2 | won 2½ | Michael Hussey | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | Fiscal Focus (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 2/9 |
2/9 · Ascot · 2014-06-20 · 6/5F
- Date
- 20 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 111
- Winner / 2nd
- Eagle Top (GB)
- Winner prize
- £113,789
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/7
1/5 · Curragh (IRE) · 2014-05-25 · 4/6F
- Date
- 25 May 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Mekong River (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,250
- Days
- 211
- Future form
- 1/2
1/10 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2013-10-26 · 9/2
- Date
- 26 Oct 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Fiscal Focus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 14 | Ascot | King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 2/9 | Snow Sky (GB) | 4 | 30 Jul 14 | Goodwood | Neptune Investment Management Gordon Stakes |
| 25 May 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | 1/5 | Mekong River (IRE) | 2 | 29 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Friarstown Stud International Stakes |
| 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/10 | Fiscal Focus (IRE) | 2 | 2 Apr 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ross Nugent Foundation (Colts & Geldings) Maiden |
| 26 Oct 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/10 | Fascinating Rock (IRE) | 5 | 30 Mar 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2014 (C & G) Maiden |
- 2/920 Jun 14 · Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King Edward VII Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Snow Sky (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Jul 14
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Neptune Investment Management Gordon Stakes
- 1/525 May 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Mekong River (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Jun 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Friarstown Stud International Stakes
- 1/1026 Oct 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Fiscal Focus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Apr 14
- Race won
- Ross Nugent Foundation (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
- 1/1026 Oct 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Fascinating Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Mar 14
- Race won
- Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2014 (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 26 Oct 13 | 20 Jun 14 | 1/10 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €53,635 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 26 Oct 13
- Last run
- 20 Jun 14
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 111
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,635
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €53,635 | 111 | 26 Oct 13 | 20 Jun 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,635
- Best OR
- 111
- First run
- 26 Oct 13
- Last run
- 20 Jun 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €53,635 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,635
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €11,385 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €42,250 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €53,635 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,635
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €53,635 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,635
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,140 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchElletelle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireElnadim (USA)
- Dam's damFlamanda (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNiniski (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Elletelle (IRE) · by Elnadim (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners · Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Flamanda (GB) · by Niniski (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Nemesia (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Elletelle (IRE) | Elnadim (USA) | colt | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Elnadim (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,719 | 271 | 636 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 455 | 75 | 184 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,719
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 636
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 455
- Wins
- 75
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Elnadim mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 3 | 4 | £55,777 | €53,635 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 4 | £55,777 | €53,635 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,635
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,635
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £43,140 | €53,635 |
| Puissant (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,209 | €0 |
| Gold Coast (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,428 | €0 |
Adelaide (IRE)
- Horse
- Adelaide (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,635
Puissant (IRE)
- Horse
- Puissant (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,209
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gold Coast (IRE)
- Horse
- Gold Coast (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,428
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 111 | 111 | 111 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 111
- Lowest OR
- 111
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 14 | Ascot | Flat | 111 | 2/9 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 111 | 111 | 0 | 111 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 111
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Puissant (IRE)1W · 6R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Elletelle (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Elletelle (IRE) · by Elnadim (USA)
- 2Flamanda (GB) · by Niniski (USA)
- 3Nemesia (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Elletelle (IRE)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Adelaide foaled?
Adelaide (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Adelaide?
Adelaide (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Elletelle (IRE), a daughter of Elnadim (USA).
Who trained Adelaide?
Adelaide (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Adelaide's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Adelaide (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Adelaide's biggest win?
Adelaide (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 25 May 2014.
Has Adelaide ever been beaten?
Adelaide (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 20 June 2014 at Ascot (2nd of 9).
What was Adelaide's official rating?
Adelaide (IRE) was last officially rated 111 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Adelaide still racing?
Adelaide (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 June 2014 at Ascot in the King Edward VII Stakes, finishing 2nd of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Adelaide related to any top horses?
Adelaide (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Elletelle (IRE) (dam, Group 2 winner), from the Nemesia (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated