Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gunpowder
- TrainerEdward Lynam
- OwnerLady O'Reilly
- FamilyWhitethroat
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,633 IRE
- Last official rating
- 67 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Sep 2007, Clonmel (IRE) (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 07 | Clonmel (IRE) | 6/12 | 8/1 | 5¾ | Paul Townend | Edward Lynam | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 67 | b | Dusty Trail (IRE) | €6,565 | 20 | 0/10 |
| 16 Aug 07 | Tramore (IRE) | 6/13 | 12/1 | 22 | Shane Gorey | Edward Lynam | Anglo Irish Bank Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 70 | b | Belle Of The Lodge (IRE) | €6,565 | 20 | 1/11 |
| 27 Jul 07 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | SU/13 | 9/2 | - | Wayne Lordan | Edward Lynam | Talbot Hotel Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Yielding | 9-6 | 72 | p | Lupita (IRE) | €5,874 | 14 | 1/12 |
| 13 Jul 07 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 8/15 | 4/1 | dist | Chris Hayes | Edward Lynam | Doonhamer Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-5 | 72 | - | Passarelle (USA) | €6,910 | 25 | 0/11 |
| 18 Jun 07 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3/9 | 100/30 | 1¾ | Chris Hayes | Edward Lynam | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Fiamma Fagioli (IRE) | €8,292 | 8 | 0/8 |
| 10 Jun 07 | Roscommon (IRE) | 3/14 | 16/1 | 6 | Chris Hayes | Edward Lynam | Budweiser Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Red Moloney (USA) | €7,601 | 26 | 1/13 |
| 15 May 07 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/10 | 14/1 | 7¾ | Chris Hayes | Edward Lynam | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction… | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Temlett (IRE) | €8,983 | - | 1/9 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 07
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 67
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dusty Trail (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/10
Anglo Irish Bank Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 07
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Anglo Irish Bank Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Belle Of The Lodge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/11
- SU/1327 Jul 07 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)9/2
Talbot Hotel Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 07
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- SU/13
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Talbot Hotel Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lupita (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/12
Doonhamer Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 07
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Doonhamer Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Passarelle (USA)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 07
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fiamma Fagioli (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/8
Budweiser Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 07
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Budweiser Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Moloney (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 07
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Temlett (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 07 | Tramore (IRE) | Anglo Irish Bank Maiden | 6/13 | Belle Of The Lodge (IRE) | 1 | 10 Oct 07 | Navan (IRE) | Meath Handicap |
| 27 Jul 07 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Talbot Hotel Claiming Race | SU/13 | Lupita (IRE) | 1 | 10 Aug 07 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap |
| 10 Jun 07 | Roscommon (IRE) | Budweiser Median Auction Maiden | 3/14 | Red Moloney (USA) | 1 | 11 Jul 07 | Naas (IRE) | Brophy Farrell Real Estate Alliance Handicap |
| 15 May 07 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction… | 6/10 | Temlett (IRE) | 1 | 30 May 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Cova Properties Handicap |
- 6/1316 Aug 07 · Tramore (IRE)
Anglo Irish Bank Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 07
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Anglo Irish Bank Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Belle Of The Lodge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Oct 07
- Race won
- Meath Handicap
- SU/1327 Jul 07 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Talbot Hotel Claiming Race
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 07
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Talbot Hotel Claiming Race
- This horse
- SU/13
- Winner next time
- Lupita (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Aug 07
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- 3/1410 Jun 07 · Roscommon (IRE)
Budweiser Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 07
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Red Moloney (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Jul 07
- Race won
- Brophy Farrell Real Estate Alliance Handicap
- 6/1015 May 07 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 07
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Temlett (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 May 07
- Race won
- Cova Properties Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 15 May 07 | 5 Sep 07 | 6/10 | 72 | 67 | 72 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- First run
- 15 May 07
- Last run
- 5 Sep 07
- First run for yard
- 6/10
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 67
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 | 72 | 15 May 07 | 5 Sep 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 15 May 07
- Last run
- 5 Sep 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Gorey
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €781 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €781
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,633 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVal Royal (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireVal Royal (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Sire's damVadlava (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWoodren (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWoodman (USA)
- Dam's damWhitethroat (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Woodren (USA) · by Woodman (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Whitethroat (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Val Royal (FR) | Woodren (USA) | Woodman (USA) | gelding | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Val Royal (FR)
- Sire
- Val Royal (FR)
- Damsire
- Woodman (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Val Royal (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,716 | 156 | 443 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 399 | 37 | 112 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 410 | 26 | 113 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 91 | 6 | 23 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,716
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 443
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 399
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 112
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 410
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 113
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Val Royal (FR) × Woodman mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 8 | £3,464 | €1,633 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | £26,473 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 9 | £29,937 | €1,633 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Bonsai (GB) | 19 | 4 | 0 | £29,937 | €0 |
| Gunpowder (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,633 |
Royal Bonsai (GB)
- Horse
- Royal Bonsai (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gunpowder (IRE)
- Horse
- Gunpowder (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,633
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 72 | 67 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 07 | Clonmel (IRE) | Flat | 67 | -3 | 6/12 |
| 16 Aug 07 | Tramore (IRE) | Flat | 70 | -2 | 6/13 |
| 27 Jul 07 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Flat | 72 | 0 | SU/13 |
| 13 Jul 07 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Flat | 72 | - | 8/15 |
- 6/125 Sep 07 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 07
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/12
- 6/1316 Aug 07 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 07
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/13
- SU/1327 Jul 07 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 07
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- SU/13
- 8/1513 Jul 07 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 07
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 67 | 0 | 72 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Val Royal (FR) out of Woodren (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Hernando (FR)
- Wings Of A Dove (GB)0W · 1R
By Bahri (USA)
- Buckie Boy (IRE)3W · 21R
By Kodiac (GB)
- All Talk N No Do (IRE)5W · 25R
Female line
- 1Woodren (USA) · by Woodman (USA)
- 2Whitethroat (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Gunpowder foaled?
Gunpowder (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Gunpowder?
Gunpowder (IRE) is by Val Royal (FR) out of Woodren (USA), a daughter of Woodman (USA).
Who trained Gunpowder?
Gunpowder (IRE) was trained by Edward Lynam and owned by Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gunpowder's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gunpowder (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Gunpowder's official rating?
Gunpowder (IRE) was last officially rated 67 on the Flat (career high 72).
Is Gunpowder still racing?
Gunpowder (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 September 2007 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Claiming Race, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated