Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ground Invasion
- TrainerGraham John McKeever
- OwnerLiquid Lunch Syndicate
- FamilyFloater
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,599 GB · €6,220 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Apr 2018, Punchestown (IRE) (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 May 2014, Kelso
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/13 | 50/1 | - | Richard Deegan | Graham John McKeever | Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Soft | 11-9 | t | Caid Du Berlais (FR) | €18,450 | 1,089 | 0/8 |
| 4 May 15 | Down Royal (IRE) | 4/5 | 10/1 | dist | Mr A J Fox | Stuart Crawford | Sean Graham Bookmakers Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Yielding | 10-9 | t | Marinero (IRE) | €12,075 | 277 | 1/3 |
| 31 Jul 14 | Galway (IRE) | 8/10 | 11/4F | 13¾ | Barry Geraghty | Stuart Crawford | Guinness Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-2 | t | Desertmore Stream (IRE) | €14,625 | 67 | 2/9 |
| 25 May 14 | Kelso | 1/11 | 5/6F | won 7 | Mr S Crawford | Stuart Crawford | Mercedes Benz of Coldstream Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-6 | t | Jennys Melody (IRE) | £2,599 | 10 | 0/10 |
| 15 May 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/19 | 6/1 | won 7½ | Mr S Crawford | Stuart Crawford | p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Yielding | 12-0 | t | Fiddlers Bow (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 0/15 |
Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- Graham John McKeever
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Caid Du Berlais (FR)
- Winner prize
- €18,450
- Days
- 1,089
- Future form
- 0/8
Sean Graham Bookmakers Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 15
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A J Fox
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Sean Graham Bookmakers Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Marinero (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 277
- Future form
- 1/3
Guinness Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 14
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Guinness Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Desertmore Stream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,625
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 2/9
Mercedes Benz of Coldstream Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 14
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Mr S Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Mercedes Benz of Coldstream Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Jennys Melody (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/10
p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 14
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/19
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 7½
- Jockey
- Mr S Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- p2p.ie (C & G) Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fiddlers Bow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 15 | Down Royal (IRE) | Sean Graham Bookmakers Hurdle | 4/5 | Wrath Of Titans (IRE) | 3 | 4 Nov 15 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Next Racing At Fairyhouse November 18th Beginners Chase |
| 31 Jul 14 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Novice Hurdle | 8/10 | Icy Reply (GB) | 2 | 6 Sep 14 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Hurdle |
| 31 Jul 14 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Novice Hurdle | 8/10 | Mumbo Bay (IRE) | 4 | 27 Oct 14 | Galway (IRE) | Barna Recycling Rated Novice Hurdle |
- 4/54 May 15 · Down Royal (IRE)
Sean Graham Bookmakers Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 15
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Sean Graham Bookmakers Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Wrath Of Titans (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Nov 15
- Race won
- Next Racing At Fairyhouse November 18th Beginners Chase
- 8/1031 Jul 14 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 14
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Icy Reply (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Sep 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Hurdle
- 8/1031 Jul 14 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 14
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Mumbo Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Oct 14
- Race won
- Barna Recycling Rated Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham John McKeever | S R B Crawford | 27 Apr 18 | 27 Apr 18 | PU/13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stuart Crawford | - | 15 May 14 | 4 May 15 | 1/19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €6,220 |
Graham John McKeever
- Trainer
- Graham John McKeever
- Moved from
- S R B Crawford
- First run
- 27 Apr 18
- Last run
- 27 Apr 18
- First run for yard
- PU/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- First run
- 15 May 14
- Last run
- 4 May 15
- First run for yard
- 1/19
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,220
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €6,220 | 15 May 14 | 27 Apr 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,220
- First run
- 15 May 14
- Last run
- 27 Apr 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €5,520 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,220 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,220
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,220 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,220
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €6,220 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,220
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr S Crawford | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €5,520 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr A J Fox | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr S Crawford
- Jockey
- Mr S Crawford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr A J Fox
- Jockey
- Mr A J Fox
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Richard Deegan
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Crawford | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €6,220 | ||
| Graham John McKeever | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,220
Graham John McKeever
- Trainer
- Graham John McKeever
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €6,220 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,220
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,599 | €700 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchArcadio (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireArcadio (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWayward Star (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOld Vic (GB)
- Dam's damKeshia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBuckskin (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wayward Star (IRE) · by Old Vic (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Keshia (GB) · by Buckskin (FR) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Floater (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadio (GER) | Wayward Star (IRE) | Old Vic (GB) | Cleaboy Stud | 4 Apr 09 | bay | gelding | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m3f | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m4f |
Arcadio (GER)
- Sire
- Arcadio (GER)
- Damsire
- Old Vic (GB)
- Breeder
- Cleaboy Stud
- Foaled
- 4 Apr 09
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Arcadio (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,909 | 359 | 935 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,443 | 129 | 359 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 927 | 77 | 214 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 356 | 36 | 94 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,909
- Wins
- 359
- Placed
- 935
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,443
- Wins
- 129
- Placed
- 359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 927
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 356
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 94
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Arcadio (GER) × Old Vic (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 4 | 0 | 74 | 5 | 6 | £4,453 | €33,680 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,680
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground Invasion (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £2,599 | €6,220 |
| Kelp Forest (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,776 |
| Lodilomoco (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,845 |
| Tipping Away (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,105 |
| Mangan Arthur (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Super Knight (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lilly's Arc (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £601 | €0 |
| Achlis (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €226 |
| Paulie C (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €160 |
| Fair Play To You (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Gangsters Paradise (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,348 |
| Arcadian Pearl (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £903 | €0 |
Ground Invasion (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,599
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,220
Kelp Forest (IRE)
- Horse
- Kelp Forest (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,776
Lodilomoco (IRE)
- Horse
- Lodilomoco (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,845
Tipping Away (IRE)
- Horse
- Tipping Away (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,105
Mangan Arthur (IRE)
- Horse
- Mangan Arthur (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Super Knight (IRE)
- Horse
- Super Knight (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lilly's Arc (IRE)
- Horse
- Lilly's Arc (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Achlis (IRE)
- Horse
- Achlis (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €226
Paulie C (IRE)
- Horse
- Paulie C (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €160
Fair Play To You (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gangsters Paradise (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,348
Arcadian Pearl (IRE)
- Horse
- Arcadian Pearl (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £903
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Arcadio (GER) out of Wayward Star (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Robin Des Champs (FR)
- Ticonderoga (IRE)0W · 1R
By Getaway (GER)
- Getaway Bay (IRE)1W · 11R
By Aizavoski (IRE)
- Going Solo (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Wayward Star (IRE) · by Old Vic (GB)
- 2Keshia (GB) · by Buckskin (FR)
- 3Floater (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Georges Girl (IRE)4W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ground Invasion foaled?
Ground Invasion (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 April 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Ground Invasion?
Ground Invasion (IRE) is by Arcadio (GER) out of Wayward Star (IRE), a daughter of Old Vic (GB), and was bred by Cleaboy Stud.
Who trained Ground Invasion?
Ground Invasion (IRE) was trained by Graham John McKeever and owned by Liquid Lunch Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Stuart Crawford.
What is Ground Invasion's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ground Invasion (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
What is Ground Invasion's biggest win?
Ground Invasion (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mercedes Benz of Coldstream Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race at Kelso on 25 May 2014.
Has Ground Invasion ever been beaten?
Ground Invasion (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 31 July 2014 at Galway (IRE) (8th of 10).
Is Ground Invasion still racing?
Ground Invasion (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 April 2018 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Star Best For Racing Coverage Champion Hunters Chase (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Ground Invasion related to any top horses?
Ground Invasion (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Georges Girl (IRE) (aunt, Grade 2 winner), from the Floater (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated