Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Grey Seal
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerLord Vestey
- FamilyMundus Novus
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,412 GB
- Last official rating
- 71 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2012, Wolverhampton (AW) (2/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Jun 2012, Wolverhampton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 2/13 | 11/1 | ¾ | Graham Lee | James Fanshawe | Stay At The Holiday Inn Wolverhampton Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 9-1 | 71 | h | Raheeba (GB) | £2,264 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 5 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | 4/11 | 15/2 | 5 | Tom Queally | James Fanshawe | Betdaq Casino Games Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-4 | 72 | h | Engrossing (GB) | £2,264 | 27 | 1/10 |
| 9 Aug 12 | Haydock | 7/8 | 9/2 | 7¾ | Hayley Turner | James Fanshawe | John Greaves & Derek Wilson Supports Trc Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 70 | h | Oddysey (IRE) | £2,264 | 29 | 0/7 |
| 11 Jul 12 | Yarmouth | 4/6 | 2/1F | 17 | Hayley Turner | James Fanshawe | bet365.com Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-3 | 72 | h | Hail Promenader (IRE) | £2,264 | 16 | 0/5 |
| 25 Jun 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 1/12 | 7/4F | won 1¾ | Hayley Turner | James Fanshawe | tipstersuite.com Tipster Bot Software For Betfair Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 9-3 | 65 | h | Top Frock (IRE) | £1,704 | 28 | 1/11 |
| 28 May 12 | Kempton (AW) | 4/14 | 9/2 | 5 | Hayley Turner | James Fanshawe | Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-12 | - | h | Fast Or Free (GB) | £2,264 | 27 | 3/11 |
| 1 May 12 | Lingfield (AW) | 3/14 | 20/1 | 6½ | Kieren Fallon | James Fanshawe | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | - | h | Dance Company (GB) | £3,558 | 204 | 0/11 |
| 10 Oct 11 | Yarmouth | 9/12 | 66/1 | 18½ | Martin Lane | James Fanshawe | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Ihtiraam (IRE) | £3,235 | - | 1/11 |
- 2/1327 Sep 12 · Wolverhampton (AW)11/1
Stay At The Holiday Inn Wolverhampton Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Stay At The Holiday Inn Wolverhampton Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Raheeba (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
- 4/115 Sep 12 · Kempton (AW)15/2
Betdaq Casino Games Handicap
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Betdaq Casino Games Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Engrossing (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/10
John Greaves & Derek Wilson Supports Trc Fillies' Handicap
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 12
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- John Greaves & Derek Wilson Supports Trc Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Oddysey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/7
bet365.com Handicap
Class 51mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 12
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- bet365.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Hail Promenader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/1225 Jun 12 · Wolverhampton (AW)7/4F
tipstersuite.com Tipster Bot Software For Betfair Handicap
Class 61m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 12
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- tipstersuite.com Tipster Bot Software For Betfair Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Top Frock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,704
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/11
- 4/1428 May 12 · Kempton (AW)9/2
Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Fast Or Free (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 3/11
- 3/141 May 12 · Lingfield (AW)20/1
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 12
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Dance Company (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,558
- Days
- 204
- Future form
- 0/11
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Martin Lane
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ihtiraam (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Casino Games Handicap | 4/11 | Dubai Sunshine (IRE) | 6 | 30 Sep 12 | Epsom | Bet totequadpot Text Tote To 89660 Handicap |
| 25 Jun 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | tipstersuite.com Tipster Bot Software For Betfair Handicap | 1/12 | Mr Chocolate Drop (IRE) | 5 | 23 Jul 12 | Ayr | Racing Post Form With totepool Mobile Handicap (Div II) |
| 28 May 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 4/14 | Fast Or Free (GB) | 1 | 9 Jun 12 | Newmarket (July) | Fly London Southend To Ibiza Handicap |
| 28 May 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 4/14 | Picture Dealer (GB) | 3 | 12 Jun 12 | Brighton | 32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 28 May 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I) | 4/14 | Take A Note (GB) | 7 | 3 Jul 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betfair Classified Stakes |
| 10 Oct 11 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 9/12 | Intense Pink (GB) | 3 | 23 Apr 12 | Pontefract | Subscribe Online @ racinguk.com Maiden Stakes |
- 4/115 Sep 12 · Kempton (AW)
Betdaq Casino Games Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Betdaq Casino Games Handicap
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Dubai Sunshine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 30 Sep 12
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Bet totequadpot Text Tote To 89660 Handicap
- 1/1225 Jun 12 · Wolverhampton (AW)
tipstersuite.com Tipster Bot Software For Betfair Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 12
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- tipstersuite.com Tipster Bot Software For Betfair Handicap
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Mr Chocolate Drop (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Jul 12
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Racing Post Form With totepool Mobile Handicap (Div II)
- 4/1428 May 12 · Kempton (AW)
Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Fast Or Free (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jun 12
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Fly London Southend To Ibiza Handicap
- 4/1428 May 12 · Kempton (AW)
Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Picture Dealer (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Jun 12
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- 32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 4/1428 May 12 · Kempton (AW)
Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Take A Note (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 3 Jul 12
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Betfair Classified Stakes
- 9/1210 Oct 11 · Yarmouth
British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Intense Pink (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Apr 12
- Race won
- Subscribe Online @ racinguk.com Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 10 Oct 11 | 27 Sep 12 | 9/12 | 65 | 71 | 72 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,412 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 10 Oct 11
- Last run
- 27 Sep 12
- First run for yard
- 9/12
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,412 | €0 | 72 | 10 Oct 11 | 27 Sep 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 10 Oct 11
- Last run
- 27 Sep 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,244 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,244 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,034 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,378 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,378 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £529 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,378
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,708 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,704 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,873 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £697 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,704 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £842 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayley Turner | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,041 | €0 | ||
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £674 | €0 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £529 | €0 | ||
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £168 | €0 |
Hayley Turner
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,041
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Lee
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Lane
- Jockey
- Martin Lane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Queally
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,412 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,412 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,883 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £529 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £529 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £529 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,883 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,883
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMundus Novus (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireUnbridled's Song (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mundus Novus (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Mundus Novus (USA) | Unbridled's Song (USA) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Unbridled's Song (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,244 | 486 | 1,102 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 4,134 | 612 | 1,419 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 1,071 | 165 | 388 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,244
- Wins
- 486
- Placed
- 1,102
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 4,134
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,419
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 1,071
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 388
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Unbridled's Song mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | £3,412 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grey Seal (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £3,412 | €0 |
Grey Seal (IRE)
- Horse
- Grey Seal (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 72 | 65 | 65 | 25 Jun 12 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Last winning OR
- 65
- Last win
- 25 Jun 12
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 71 | -1 | 2/13 |
| 5 Sep 12 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 72 | 2 | 4/11 |
| 9 Aug 12 | Haydock | Flat | 70 | -2 | 7/8 |
| 11 Jul 12 | Yarmouth | Flat | 72 | 7 | 4/6 |
| 25 Jun 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 65 | - | 1/12 |
- 2/1327 Sep 12 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/13
- 4/115 Sep 12 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 12
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 4/11
- 7/89 Aug 12 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 12
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/8
- 4/611 Jul 12 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 12
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 4/6
- 1/1225 Jun 12 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 12
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 0 | 65 | 25 Jun 12 | 6 | 65 | 6 | 72 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 65
- Last win
- 25 Jun 12
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 65
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Mundus Novus (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pivotal (GB)
- Steer By The Stars (IRE)2W · 19R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Castle Combe (IRE)4W · 25R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Consort (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
By Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Oceanella (IRE)0W · 8R
By Kyllachy (GB)
- Silver Mist (GB)0W · 7R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Ocean Side (GB)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Mundus Novus (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Consort (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Never Back Down (IRE)5W · 63R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Grey Seal foaled?
Grey Seal (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Grey Seal?
Grey Seal (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Mundus Novus (USA), a daughter of Unbridled's Song (USA).
Who trained Grey Seal?
Grey Seal (IRE) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Lord Vestey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Grey Seal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Grey Seal (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Grey Seal's biggest win?
Grey Seal (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the tipstersuite.com Tipster Bot Software For Betfair Handicap at Wolverhampton (AW) on 25 June 2012.
Has Grey Seal ever been beaten?
Grey Seal (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 October 2011 at Yarmouth (9th of 12).
What was Grey Seal's official rating?
Grey Seal (IRE) was last officially rated 71 on the Flat (career high 72).
Is Grey Seal still racing?
Grey Seal (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 September 2012 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Stay At The Holiday Inn Wolverhampton Fillies' Handicap, finishing 2nd of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Grey Seal related to any top horses?
Grey Seal (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Consort (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Never Back Down (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Mundus Novus (USA) family.
What is Grey Seal's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Grey Seal (IRE) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated