Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Good Scent
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerJohn P Mangan
- FamilyInca Rose
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €5,880 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Dec 2018, Punchestown (IRE) (4/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/14 | 4/1 | 1 | Mr Derek O'Connor | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Good | 11-9 | t | Tens Or Better (IRE) | €6,776 | 13 | 2/12 |
| 18 Dec 18 | Naas (IRE) | 5/12 | 10/11F | 16 | Mr T Hamilton | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding | 11-4 | t | Jeremys Flame (IRE) | €6,776 | 136 | 0/10 |
| 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | 2/20 | 4/1 | nk | Mr Derek O'Connor | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-9 | t | Court Maid (IRE) | €10,472 | 17 | 2/16 |
| 18 Jul 18 | Killarney (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/1 | nk | Miss A B O'Connor | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Dorothy Henggeler Memorial Meet The Roses (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 11-0 | - | Kilbarry Way (IRE) | €6,468 | - | 0/5 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Tens Or Better (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Mr T Hamilton
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Jeremys Flame (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 136
- Future form
- 0/10
Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Court Maid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,472
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/16
Dorothy Henggeler Memorial Meet The Roses (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Miss A B O'Connor
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Dorothy Henggeler Memorial Meet The Roses (Ladies Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilbarry Way (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 4/14 | The Caddy Rose (IRE) | 2 | 14 Jan 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race |
| 31 Dec 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 4/14 | Daylight Katie (FR) | 3 | 16 Feb 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Ronan Lawlor Memorial Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race | 2/20 | Isabel's Gold (IRE) | 9 | 17 Aug 18 | Tramore (IRE) | Noel Ryan Tree Surgeon Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race | 2/20 | Kingston Girl (IRE) | 11 | 25 Aug 18 | Killarney (IRE) | ML Lynch Civil Engineering INH Flat Race |
- 4/1431 Dec 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- The Caddy Rose (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jan 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- 4/1431 Dec 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Daylight Katie (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Feb 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Ronan Lawlor Memorial Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 2/204 Aug 18 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/20
- Winner next time
- Isabel's Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 17 Aug 18
- Race won
- Noel Ryan Tree Surgeon Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 2/204 Aug 18 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/20
- Winner next time
- Kingston Girl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 25 Aug 18
- Race won
- ML Lynch Civil Engineering INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 18 Jul 18 | 31 Dec 18 | 2/6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,880 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 18 Jul 18
- Last run
- 31 Dec 18
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,880
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,880 | 18 Jul 18 | 31 Dec 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,880
- First run
- 18 Jul 18
- Last run
- 31 Dec 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,880 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,880
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,457 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,457
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,429 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,429
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,880 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,880
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €627 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €627
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,698 | ||
| Miss A B O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| Mr T Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
Mr Derek O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,698
Miss A B O'Connor
- Jockey
- Miss A B O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
Mr T Hamilton
- Jockey
- Mr T Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,880 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,880
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,874 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,874
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €627 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,006 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €627
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,006
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDoyen (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDoyen (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damMoon Cactus (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchInistioge (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damInca Rose (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Inistioge (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners · Grade 3 winner
- Inca Rose (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doyen (IRE) | Inistioge (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | J P And Miss M Mangan | 13 Jun 13 | bay | mare | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Doyen (IRE)
- Sire
- Doyen (IRE)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Breeder
- J P And Miss M Mangan
- Foaled
- 13 Jun 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Doyen (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,707 | 676 | 1,634 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,343 | 273 | 677 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,469 | 182 | 461 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 596 | 76 | 184 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,707
- Wins
- 676
- Placed
- 1,634
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,343
- Wins
- 273
- Placed
- 677
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,469
- Wins
- 182
- Placed
- 461
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 596
- Wins
- 76
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Doyen (IRE) × Supreme Leader (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 16 | 6 | 1 | 120 | 15 | 26 | £237,128 | €58,470 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 120
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £237,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,470
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Teague (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £148,719 | €0 |
| Crest Of Fortune (GB) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £61,370 | €0 |
| Merry Doyenne (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,340 |
| New Ross (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €20,875 |
| How's The Cricket (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | - | £19,207 | €0 |
| Eyre Square (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,275 |
| Gill's Supreme (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Glentaisie (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €100 |
| Likeoldtimes (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Bright Side Oflife (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £167 | €0 |
| Good Scent (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,880 |
| Cherry Lady (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £419 | €0 |
Captain Teague (IRE)
- Horse
- Captain Teague (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £148,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crest Of Fortune (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merry Doyenne (IRE)
- Horse
- Merry Doyenne (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,340
New Ross (IRE)
- Horse
- New Ross (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,875
How's The Cricket (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eyre Square (IRE)
- Horse
- Eyre Square (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,275
Gill's Supreme (IRE)
- Horse
- Gill's Supreme (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glentaisie (IRE)
- Horse
- Glentaisie (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
Likeoldtimes (IRE)
- Horse
- Likeoldtimes (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bright Side Oflife (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good Scent (IRE)
- Horse
- Good Scent (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,880
Cherry Lady (GB)
- Horse
- Cherry Lady (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Grade 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Eyre Square (IRE)1W · 15R
Half siblings
By Milan (GB)
- Crowe Street (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Inistioge (IRE) · by Supreme Leader (GB)
- 2Inca Rose (IRE)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Inistioge (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Good Scent foaled?
Good Scent (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 13 June 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Good Scent?
Good Scent (IRE) is by Doyen (IRE) out of Inistioge (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB), and was bred by J P And Miss M Mangan.
Who trained Good Scent?
Good Scent (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by John P Mangan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Good Scent's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Good Scent (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Good Scent still racing?
Good Scent (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 December 2018 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race, finishing 4th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Good Scent related to any top horses?
Good Scent (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Inistioge (IRE) (dam, Grade 3 winner), from the Inca Rose (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated