Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Gleaning
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore, Westerberg, Mr J Oxley
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 66
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €150 IRE
- Last official rating
- 66 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jul 2024, Killarney (IRE) (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | 11/12 | 16/1 | dist | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Kelly Bros Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6½f | Good | 9-0 | 66 | b | Chutzpal (IRE) | €6,490 | 47 | 2/11 |
| 31 May 24 | Down Royal (IRE) | 11/14 | 14/1 | 21½ | Jack Cleary | Aidan O'Brien | BoyleXtra Rewards In Shop Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-10 | 66 | - | Leinster (IRE) | €7,080 | 20 | 0/12 |
| 11 May 24 | Naas (IRE) | 10/11 | 6/1 | 10¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Duckadilly (IRE) | €7,080 | 203 | 2/10 |
| 21 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/12 | 20/1 | dist | Jack Cleary | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-9 | - | b | Elizabeth Jane (IRE) | €9,440 | 16 | 4/10 |
| 5 Oct 23 | Thurles (IRE) | 6/8 | 17/2 | 9½ | Killian Hennessy | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-13 | - | b | Je Zous (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 1/7 |
Kelly Bros Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Kelly Bros Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Chutzpal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 2/11
BoyleXtra Rewards In Shop Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 24
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- BoyleXtra Rewards In Shop Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Leinster (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/12
Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Duckadilly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 203
- Future form
- 2/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Elizabeth Jane (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 4/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 23
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Je Zous (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Kelly Bros Handicap | 11/12 | Chutzpal (IRE) | 1 | 28 Aug 24 | Bellewstown (IRE) | John Purfield Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I) |
| 17 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Kelly Bros Handicap | 11/12 | Charlie Darling (FR) | 6 | 17 Aug 24 | Tramore (IRE) | Dan Cowman Handicap |
| 11 May 24 | Naas (IRE) | Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden | 10/11 | Duckadilly (IRE) | 1 | 13 Jun 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Pat's Carpets Race |
| 11 May 24 | Naas (IRE) | Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden | 10/11 | Quadruple (GB) | 2 | 22 Jun 24 | Limerick (IRE) | Regeneron Limerick 'Family Day At The Races' Fillies Handicap |
| 21 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 11/12 | Higher Leaves (IRE) | 3 | 5 Apr 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Fillies Maiden |
| 21 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 11/12 | Cheeky Wink (IRE) | 5 | 23 Apr 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Maiden |
| 21 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 11/12 | Camelot Alexander (IRE) | 6 | 23 Apr 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Handicap |
| 21 Oct 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 11/12 | Sara Valentina (IRE) | 9 | 16 May 24 | Limerick (IRE) | Ryans Cleaning Maiden |
| 5 Oct 23 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 6/8 | Alpheratz (IRE) | 2 | 17 Oct 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden |
- 11/1217 Jul 24 · Killarney (IRE)
Kelly Bros Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Kelly Bros Handicap
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Chutzpal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Aug 24
- Race won
- John Purfield Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- 11/1217 Jul 24 · Killarney (IRE)
Kelly Bros Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Kelly Bros Handicap
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Charlie Darling (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Aug 24
- Race won
- Dan Cowman Handicap
- 10/1111 May 24 · Naas (IRE)
Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Duckadilly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jun 25
- Race won
- Pat's Carpets Race
- 10/1111 May 24 · Naas (IRE)
Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Nursery Of Champions Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Quadruple (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 24
- Race won
- Regeneron Limerick 'Family Day At The Races' Fillies Handicap
- 11/1221 Oct 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Higher Leaves (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Apr 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irishinjuredjockeys.com Fillies Maiden
- 11/1221 Oct 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Cheeky Wink (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Apr 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Maiden
- 11/1221 Oct 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Camelot Alexander (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Apr 24
- Race won
- Gowran Park Handicap
- 11/1221 Oct 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Sara Valentina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 May 24
- Race won
- Ryans Cleaning Maiden
- 6/85 Oct 23 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 23
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Alpheratz (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Oct 23
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 Oct 23 | 17 Jul 24 | 6/8 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 5 Oct 23
- Last run
- 17 Jul 24
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- OR first run
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Best OR
- 66
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | 66 | 5 Oct 23 | 17 Jul 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
- Best OR
- 66
- First run
- 5 Oct 23
- Last run
- 17 Jul 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 |
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killian Hennessy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 |
Jack Cleary
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killian Hennessy
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChrysocolla (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chrysocolla (FR) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett (GB) | Chrysocolla (FR) | Sea The Stars (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud & Ecurie Des Charmes | 30 Jan 21 | bay | filly | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Damsire
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Breeder
- Ballylinch Stud & Ecurie Des Charmes
- Foaled
- 30 Jan 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,073 | 455 | 1,014 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,454 | 224 | 494 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,019 | 163 | 358 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 467 | 77 | 169 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,073
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,454
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,019
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 358
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 467
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 169
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett (GB) × Sea The Stars (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 6 | 1 | 51 | 10 | 12 | £405,165 | €195,982 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | £1,661 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 6 | 1 | 57 | 10 | 13 | £406,826 | €195,982 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €195,982
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,661
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £406,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €195,982
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmers (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £236,074 | €70,604 |
| Count Bezukhov (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,672 | €28,238 |
| My Ophelia (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,480 | €0 |
| Haven (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £107,500 | €17,600 |
| Ledecky (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,190 |
| Unquestionable (FR) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £36,870 | €70,200 |
| Haven (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Safwan (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £453 | €0 |
| Cites (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Gleaning (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €150 |
| Sourdough (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,580 | €0 |
| Saviour (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,197 | €0 |
Carmers (IRE)
- Horse
- Carmers (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £236,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,604
Count Bezukhov (IRE)
- Horse
- Count Bezukhov (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,238
My Ophelia (IRE)
- Horse
- My Ophelia (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haven (IRE)
- Horse
- Haven (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,600
Ledecky (IRE)
- Horse
- Ledecky (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,190
Unquestionable (FR)
- Horse
- Unquestionable (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,200
Haven (IRE)
- Horse
- Haven (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Safwan (GB)
- Horse
- Safwan (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cites (GB)
- Horse
- Cites (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gleaning (IRE)
- Horse
- Gleaning (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Sourdough (GB)
- Horse
- Sourdough (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Saviour (IRE)
- Horse
- Saviour (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 66 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- Highest OR
- 66
- Lowest OR
- 66
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 66 | 0 | 11/12 |
| 31 May 24 | Down Royal (IRE) | Flat | 66 | - | 11/14 |
- 11/1217 Jul 24 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 24
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/12
- 11/1431 May 24 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 24
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 0 | 66 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 66
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Chrysocolla (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bayside Boy (IRE)
- Biscaysian (FR)0W · 1R
- Biscaysian (FR)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Chrysocolla (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Gleaning?
Gleaning (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 30 January 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Gleaning?
Gleaning (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Chrysocolla (FR), a daughter of Sea The Stars (IRE), and was bred by Ballylinch Stud & Ecurie Des Charmes.
Who trained Gleaning?
Gleaning (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Coolmore, Westerberg, Mr J Oxley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gleaning's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gleaning (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Gleaning's official rating?
Gleaning (IRE) was last officially rated 66 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Gleaning still racing?
Gleaning (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 July 2024 at Killarney (IRE) in the Kelly Bros Handicap, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated