Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Unquestionable (FR)
- TrainerRichard Hannon
- OwnerAl Shaqab Racing
- FamilyDidicoy
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
See also: Unquestionable (IRE) · Ms Claire O'Connell · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £36,870 GB · €70,200 IRE
- Last official rating
- 112 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Apr 2025, Ascot (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 May 2023, Curragh (IRE)
Unquestionable has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 25 | Ascot | 8/11 | 8/1 | 8½ | Ryan Moore | Richard Hannon | eventmasters.co.uk Paradise Stakes (A Queen Anne Stakes Trial) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 112 | Sardinian Warrior (IRE) | £34,026 | 316 | 0/8 |
| 18 Jun 24 | Ascot | 4/8 | 28/1 | 4½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | St James's Palace Stakes (Colts) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 113 | Rosallion (IRE) | £390,094 | 24 | 1/6 |
| 25 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/8 | 10/1 | 6¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | 114 | Rosallion (IRE) | €285,000 | 287 | 2/6 |
| 12 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 13/8F | 5½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | 110 | Bucanero Fuerte (GB) | €177,000 | 41 | 0/5 |
| 2 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/9 | 15/8F | shd | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | GAIN Railway Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | Bucanero Fuerte (GB) | €70,800 | 36 | 1/6 |
| 27 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/6 | 4/6F | won 4¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | Mr Saturday (IRE) | €11,800 | 26 | 2/4 |
| 1 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 15/8F | 2¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | GAIN First Flier Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-5 | - | His Majesty (IRE) | €23,600 | - | 0/4 |
eventmasters.co.uk Paradise Stakes (A Queen Anne Stakes Trial)
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon
- Race
- eventmasters.co.uk Paradise Stakes (A Queen Anne Stakes Trial)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Sardinian Warrior (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 316
- Future form
- 0/8
St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 113
- Winner / 2nd
- Rosallion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £390,094
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/6
- 4/825 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Rosallion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €285,000
- Days
- 287
- Future form
- 2/6
- 4/712 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Bucanero Fuerte (GB)
- Winner prize
- €177,000
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/5
- 2/92 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)15/8F
GAIN Railway Stakes
Group 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bucanero Fuerte (GB)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/627 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)4/6F
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 4¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Saturday (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 2/4
- 3/51 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)15/8F
GAIN First Flier Stakes
Listed5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- GAIN First Flier Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- His Majesty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 24 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Colts) | 4/8 | Notable Speech (GB) | 7 | 31 Jul 24 | Goodwood | Qatar Sussex Stakes |
| 25 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 4/8 | Rosallion (IRE) | 1 | 18 Jun 24 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Colts) |
| 25 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 4/8 | Haatem (IRE) | 2 | 22 Jun 24 | Ascot | Jersey Stakes |
| 2 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | GAIN Railway Stakes | 2/9 | Bucanero Fuerte (GB) | 1 | 12 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes |
| 27 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/6 | Sea Singer (IRE) | 5 | 22 Jun 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Race |
| 27 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/6 | Norwalk Havoc (GB) | 6 | 10 Apr 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1888 Restaurant (C & G) Maiden |
- 4/818 Jun 24 · Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Notable Speech (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 31 Jul 24
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Qatar Sussex Stakes
- 4/825 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Rosallion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Jun 24
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
- 4/825 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Haatem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 24
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Jersey Stakes
- 2/92 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)
GAIN Railway Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Bucanero Fuerte (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Aug 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- 1/627 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Sea Singer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Jun 23
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Race
- 1/627 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Norwalk Havoc (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Apr 24
- Race won
- 1888 Restaurant (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hannon | A P O'Brien | 30 Apr 25 | 30 Apr 25 | 8/11 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 1 May 23 | 18 Jun 24 | 3/5 | 110 | 113 | 114 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £36,870 | €70,200 |
Richard Hannon
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 30 Apr 25
- Last run
- 30 Apr 25
- First run for yard
- 8/11
- OR first run
- 112
- OR last run
- 112
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 1 May 23
- Last run
- 18 Jun 24
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 113
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,200
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £36,870 | €70,200 | 114 | 1 May 23 | 30 Apr 25 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,200
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 1 May 23
- Last run
- 30 Apr 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £36,870 | €70,200 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,200
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £36,870 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €66,600 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,600
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €50,200 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £36,870 | €20,000 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,200
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €70,200 | ||
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £36,870 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,200
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £36,870 | €32,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,800 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,870 | €43,800 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,800
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £36,870 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,800 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,000 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,600 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £36,870 | €23,600 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,600
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,600
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £36,870 | €70,200 | ||
| Richard Hannon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,200
Richard Hannon
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £36,870 | €70,200 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,200
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £36,870 | €11,800 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €34,800 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,800
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStrawberry Lace (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam's damCrying Lightening (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHoly Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Strawberry Lace (GB) · by Sea The Stars (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Crying Lightening (IRE) · by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) · 3 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Auction Room (USA) · by Chester House (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Didina (GB) · by Nashwan (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett (GB) | Strawberry Lace (GB) | Sea The Stars (IRE) | C Porin, A Vitse, V Vitse & G Vitse | 7 Apr 21 | bay | colt | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Damsire
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Breeder
- C Porin, A Vitse, V Vitse & G Vitse
- Foaled
- 7 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,073 | 455 | 1,014 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 479 | 77 | 178 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,019 | 163 | 358 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 175 | 39 | 81 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,073
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 479
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,019
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 358
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 175
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett (GB) × Sea The Stars (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 6 | 1 | 51 | 10 | 12 | £405,165 | €195,982 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | £1,661 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 6 | 1 | 57 | 10 | 13 | £406,826 | €195,982 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €195,982
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,661
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £406,826
- Prize IRE (€)
- €195,982
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmers (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £236,074 | €70,604 |
| Count Bezukhov (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,672 | €28,238 |
| My Ophelia (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,480 | €0 |
| Haven (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £107,500 | €17,600 |
| Ledecky (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,190 |
| Unquestionable (FR) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £36,870 | €70,200 |
| Haven (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Safwan (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £453 | €0 |
| Cites (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Gleaning (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €150 |
| Sourdough (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,580 | €0 |
| Saviour (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,197 | €0 |
Carmers (IRE)
- Horse
- Carmers (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £236,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,604
Count Bezukhov (IRE)
- Horse
- Count Bezukhov (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,238
My Ophelia (IRE)
- Horse
- My Ophelia (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haven (IRE)
- Horse
- Haven (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,600
Ledecky (IRE)
- Horse
- Ledecky (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,190
Unquestionable (FR)
- Horse
- Unquestionable (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,870
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,200
Haven (IRE)
- Horse
- Haven (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Safwan (GB)
- Horse
- Safwan (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cites (GB)
- Horse
- Cites (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gleaning (IRE)
- Horse
- Gleaning (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Sourdough (GB)
- Horse
- Sourdough (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,580
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Saviour (IRE)
- Horse
- Saviour (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 114 | 110 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 25 | Ascot | Flat | 112 | -1 | 8/11 |
| 18 Jun 24 | Ascot | Flat | 113 | -1 | 4/8 |
| 25 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 4 | 4/8 |
| 12 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 110 | - | 4/7 |
- 8/1130 Apr 25 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/11
- 4/818 Jun 24 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 113
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/8
- 4/825 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 4/8
- 4/712 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 112 | 0 | 114 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- OR last run
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Strawberry Lace (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Almanzor (FR)
- Devine Genius (FR)0W · 12R
- El Vegas (IRE)0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Strawberry Lace (GB) · by Sea The Stars (IRE)
- 2Crying Lightening (IRE) · by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- 3Auction Room (USA) · by Chester House (USA)
- 4Didina (GB) · by Nashwan (USA)
Notable relatives
Second cousin once removed
- Logician (GB)6W · 9R · 1 G1
- Okeechobee (GB)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Bated Breath (GB)6W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Cityscape (GB)4W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Tabiti (GB)3W · 5R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Crying Lightening (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
4th dam
- Didina (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Tantina (USA)4W · 5R · 2 black-type
Great-great-great-aunt (out of 5th dam)
- Star Cluster (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Unquestionable?
Unquestionable (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 April 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Unquestionable?
Unquestionable (FR) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Strawberry Lace (GB), a daughter of Sea The Stars (IRE), and was bred by C Porin, A Vitse, V Vitse & G Vitse.
Who trained Unquestionable?
Unquestionable (FR) was trained by Richard Hannon and owned by Al Shaqab Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan O'Brien.
What is Unquestionable's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Unquestionable (FR) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Unquestionable's biggest win?
Unquestionable (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 27 May 2023.
Has Unquestionable ever been beaten?
Unquestionable (FR) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 May 2023 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 5).
What was Unquestionable's official rating?
Unquestionable (FR) was last officially rated 112 on the Flat (career high 114).
Is Unquestionable still racing?
Unquestionable (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 April 2025 at Ascot in the eventmasters.co.uk Paradise Stakes (A Queen Anne Stakes Trial), finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Unquestionable related to any top horses?
Unquestionable (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Logician (GB) (second cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), Bated Breath (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 2 winner) and Cityscape (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 3 winner), from the Didicoy (USA) family.
What is Unquestionable's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Unquestionable (FR) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 5 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated