Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ghostlore
- TrainerSimon & Ed Crisford
- OwnerRabbah Racing
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,737 GB
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jun 2024, Doncaster (3/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 May 2024, Thirsk
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 24 | Doncaster | 3/8 | 6/1 | 2¾ | Harry Davies | Simon & Ed Crisford | Signet Industrial 25th Year Anniversary Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6½f | Good | 8-11 | 83 | p | Wild Waves (IRE) | £25,770 | 14 | 0/7 |
| 18 May 24 | Thirsk | 1/7 | 15/8 | won 8½ | Harry Davies | Simon & Ed Crisford | Sky Bet Match5 Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 79 | p | Tryfan (GB) | £5,234 | 33 | 1/6 |
| 15 Apr 24 | Windsor | 3/13 | 28/1 | 1¾ | Harry Davies | Simon & Ed Crisford | Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-4 | - | - | Harper's Ferry (GB) | £4,320 | 14 | 0/11 |
| 1 Apr 24 | Kempton (AW) | 4/8 | 8/1 | 9½ | Harry Davies | Simon & Ed Crisford | Virgin Bet Fives/EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard to Slow | 9-4 | - | - | Palace Green (GB) | £3,780 | 82 | 0/4 |
| 10 Jan 24 | Kempton (AW) | 5/10 | 15/2 | 3½ | Harry Davies | Simon & Ed Crisford | Unibet Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | - | h | El Cordobes (IRE) | £4,320 | - | 0/8 |
Signet Industrial 25th Year Anniversary Handicap
Class 21m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 24
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Harry Davies
- Trainer
- Simon & Ed Crisford
- Race
- Signet Industrial 25th Year Anniversary Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Wild Waves (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £25,770
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/7
Sky Bet Match5 Novice Stakes
Class 41m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 24
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- won 8½
- Jockey
- Harry Davies
- Trainer
- Simon & Ed Crisford
- Race
- Sky Bet Match5 Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tryfan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,234
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/6
Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 24
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Harry Davies
- Trainer
- Simon & Ed Crisford
- Race
- Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Harper's Ferry (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/11
- 4/81 Apr 24 · Kempton (AW)8/1
Virgin Bet Fives/EBF Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Harry Davies
- Trainer
- Simon & Ed Crisford
- Race
- Virgin Bet Fives/EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Palace Green (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,780
- Days
- 82
- Future form
- 0/4
- 5/1010 Jan 24 · Kempton (AW)15/2
Unibet Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jan 24
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Harry Davies
- Trainer
- Simon & Ed Crisford
- Race
- Unibet Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- El Cordobes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 24 | Thirsk | Sky Bet Match5 Novice Stakes | 1/7 | Tryfan (GB) | 2 | 27 Jun 24 | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet In Scunthorpe Handicap |
- 1/718 May 24 · Thirsk
Sky Bet Match5 Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 24
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- Sky Bet Match5 Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Tryfan (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jun 24
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- JenningsBet In Scunthorpe Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon & Ed Crisford | 10 Jan 24 | 1 Jun 24 | 5/10 | 79 | 83 | 83 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,737 | €0 |
Simon & Ed Crisford
- Trainer
- Simon & Ed Crisford
- First run
- 10 Jan 24
- Last run
- 1 Jun 24
- First run for yard
- 5/10
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,737 | €0 | 83 | 10 Jan 24 | 1 Jun 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 10 Jan 24
- Last run
- 1 Jun 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,293 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £7,059 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,458 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,045 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,045 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,014 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,045 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,458 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £11,723 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,014 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,458 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,045 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Davies | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,737 | €0 |
Harry Davies
- Jockey
- Harry Davies
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon & Ed Crisford | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,737 | €0 |
Simon & Ed Crisford
- Trainer
- Simon & Ed Crisford
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,458 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £11,279 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £7,059 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,234 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,045 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,458 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,458
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFrankel (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireFrankel (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damKind (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWith Your Spirit (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- With Your Spirit (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankel (GB) | With Your Spirit (FR) | Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Runnymede Farm Inc | 26 Feb 21 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Frankel (GB)
- Sire
- Frankel (GB)
- Damsire
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Breeder
- Runnymede Farm Inc
- Foaled
- 26 Feb 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Frankel (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,923 | 1,058 | 2,210 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,228 | 241 | 473 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,274 | 259 | 502 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 308 | 76 | 137 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,923
- Wins
- 1,058
- Placed
- 2,210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,228
- Wins
- 241
- Placed
- 473
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,274
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 502
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 308
- Wins
- 76
- Placed
- 137
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Frankel (GB) × Invincible Spirit (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 13 | 1 | 109 | 19 | 27 | £148,809 | €109,620 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 13 | 1 | 110 | 20 | 27 | £152,561 | €109,620 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £148,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €109,620
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 20
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £152,561
- Prize IRE (€)
- €109,620
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One For Bobby (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £45,747 | €34,545 |
| Imperial Act (GB) | 22 | 3 | 0 | - | £16,188 | €0 |
| Poet Of Life (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,142 | €0 |
| First Kingdom (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,686 | €0 |
| Betty F (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,172 | €0 |
| Treanmor (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £13,782 | €0 |
| Shayhana (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,331 | €0 |
| Wishing Time (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,962 | €0 |
| Corps Des Pages (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,810 |
| Remembering (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,777 | €0 |
| Edward Hamilton (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €36,150 |
| Ghostlore (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £12,737 | €0 |
One For Bobby (IRE)
- Horse
- One For Bobby (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,545
Imperial Act (GB)
- Horse
- Imperial Act (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Poet Of Life (IRE)
- Horse
- Poet Of Life (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First Kingdom (IRE)
- Horse
- First Kingdom (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Betty F (GB)
- Horse
- Betty F (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Treanmor (IRE)
- Horse
- Treanmor (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shayhana (IRE)
- Horse
- Shayhana (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,331
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wishing Time (IRE)
- Horse
- Wishing Time (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Corps Des Pages (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,810
Remembering (IRE)
- Horse
- Remembering (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Edward Hamilton (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,150
Ghostlore (IRE)
- Horse
- Ghostlore (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 79 | 79 | 18 May 24 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 18 May 24
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 79 | 18 May 24 | 4 | 79 | 4 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 18 May 24
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 79
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Frankel (GB) out of With Your Spirit (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Duke Of Hazzard (FR)4W · 23R · 3 black-type
Female line
- 1With Your Spirit (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Duke Of Hazzard (FR)4W · 23R · 3 black-type
In brief
How old is Ghostlore?
Ghostlore (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 26 February 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Ghostlore?
Ghostlore (IRE) is by Frankel (GB) out of With Your Spirit (FR), a daughter of Invincible Spirit (IRE), and was bred by Runnymede Farm Inc.
Who trained Ghostlore?
Ghostlore (IRE) was trained by Simon & Ed Crisford and owned by Rabbah Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ghostlore's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ghostlore (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Ghostlore's biggest win?
Ghostlore (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Sky Bet Match5 Novice Stakes at Thirsk on 18 May 2024.
Has Ghostlore ever been beaten?
Ghostlore (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 January 2024 at Kempton (AW) (5th of 10).
What was Ghostlore's official rating?
Ghostlore (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Ghostlore still racing?
Ghostlore (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 June 2024 at Doncaster in the Signet Industrial 25th Year Anniversary Handicap, finishing 3rd of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Ghostlore related to any top horses?
Ghostlore (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Duke Of Hazzard (FR) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), from the With Your Spirit (FR) family.
What is Ghostlore's record at Kempton (AW)?
Ghostlore (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated