Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Geryon (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
See also: Geryon (GB) · L Waring · 3 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 112
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 11 runs (18%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £47,708 GB · €122,429 IRE
- Official rating
- 112 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Sep 2026, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jul 2026, Leopardstown
Geryon has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/7 | 6/4 | 9½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | BAR 1 Betting Diamond Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-6 | 112 | t | Military Order (IRE) | €30,000 | 34 | 0/1 |
| 22 Aug 26 | York | 5/11 | 9/2 | 12 | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Sky Bet Strensall Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | 112 | t | Archivist (GB) | £99,242 | 23 | 1/3 |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | 2/7 | 15/2 | 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Maison Perrier Gordon Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 106 | t | Enceladus (IRE) | £113,420 | 14 | 1/3 |
| 16 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | 1/6 | 11/10F | won 3¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | BOYLE Sports Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | 106 | t | Cowardofthecounty (IRE) | €42,000 | 18 | 1/4 |
| 28 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 16/1 | 2 | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Dubai Duty Free International Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | 102 | t | Purview (GB) | €58,900 | 21 | 2/6 |
| 7 Jun 26 | Navan (IRE) | 2/10 | 5/1 | nk | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hill Of Tara Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-12 | 102 | ht | Isaac Newton (IRE) | €29,450 | 34 | 1/9 |
| 4 May 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 5/1 | 4½ | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 106 | t | Causeway (IRE) | €29,450 | 22 | 1/6 |
| 12 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/11 | 17/2 | 4½ | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Ballylinch Stud Red Rocks Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | 107 | t | Thesecretadversary (IRE) | €41,230 | 197 | 0/9 |
| 27 Sep 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 9/4 | 3¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Hawk Mountain (IRE) | €70,800 | 35 | 2/4 |
| 23 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 3/1 | 2 | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Coolmore Stud Wootton Bassett Tom Cooper Irish EBF Futurity Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Constitution River (FR) | €70,800 | 14 | 1/4 |
| 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 18/1 | won 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Kensington Lane (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 2/9 |
- 2/725 Sep 26 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)6/4
BAR 1 Betting Diamond Stakes
Listed1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 26
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- BAR 1 Betting Diamond Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 112
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Military Order (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,000
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/1
Sky Bet Strensall Stakes
Group 31m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Sky Bet Strensall Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 112
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Archivist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £99,242
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/3
Maison Perrier Gordon Stakes
Group 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Maison Perrier Gordon Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Enceladus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/3
BOYLE Sports Meld Stakes
Group 31m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 26
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cowardofthecounty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,000
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/4
- 4/728 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Dubai Duty Free International Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free International Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Purview (GB)
- Winner prize
- €58,900
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hill Of Tara Stakes
Listed1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hill Of Tara Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Isaac Newton (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/9
- 4/74 May 26 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Causeway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/6
Ballylinch Stud Red Rocks Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 37fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud Red Rocks Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Thesecretadversary (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,230
- Days
- 197
- Future form
- 0/9
- 2/527 Sep 25 · Curragh (IRE)9/4
Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes
Group 21mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/4
- 2/523 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Coolmore Stud Wootton Bassett Tom Cooper Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Wootton Bassett Tom Cooper Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Constitution River (FR)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/4
- 1/109 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)18/1
Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kensington Lane (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | York | Sky Bet Strensall Stakes (Group 3) | 5/11 | Persica (IRE) | 3 | 5 Sep 26 | Haydock | Betfair Backs Opinions Superior Mile Stakes (Group 3) |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Maison Perrier Gordon Stakes (Group 3) | 2/7 | Shaihaan (IRE) | 5 | 5 Oct 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Navigation Stakes (Listed) |
| 16 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | BOYLE Sports Meld Stakes (Group 3) | 1/6 | Isaac Newton (IRE) | 3 | 6 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Bahrain Turf Club Desmond Stakes (Group 3) |
| 28 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free International Stakes (Group 3) | 4/7 | Trustyourinstinct (IRE) | 2 | 19 Jul 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 1xBet.ie Proud Supporters Of Irish Racing Curragh Cup (Group 2) |
| 28 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free International Stakes (Group 3) | 4/7 | Hotazhell (GB) | 3 | 12 Sep 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Royal Bahrain Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1) |
| 7 Jun 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hill Of Tara Stakes | 2/10 | Hazdann (IRE) | 7 | 31 Aug 26 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lecarrow Race |
| 4 May 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | 4/7 | Causeway (IRE) | 1 | 23 May 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes |
| 27 Sep 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes | 2/5 | Hawk Mountain (IRE) | 1 | 25 Oct 25 | Doncaster | William Hill Futurity Trophy Stakes |
| 27 Sep 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes | 2/5 | Shaihaan (IRE) | 4 | 28 Mar 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden |
| 23 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Wootton Bassett Tom Cooper Irish EBF Futurity Stakes | 2/5 | Constitution River (FR) | 1 | 7 May 26 | Chester | Boodles Raindance Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden | 1/10 | Kensington Lane (IRE) | 2 | 2 Sep 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden | 1/10 | Hawk Mountain (IRE) | 5 | 30 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | John Ormonde Wexford Sand Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
- 5/1122 Aug 26 · York
Sky Bet Strensall Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet Strensall Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Persica (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Sep 26
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Betfair Backs Opinions Superior Mile Stakes (Group 3)
- 2/730 Jul 26 · Goodwood
Maison Perrier Gordon Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Maison Perrier Gordon Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Shaihaan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Oct 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Navigation Stakes (Listed)
- 1/616 Jul 26 · Leopardstown
BOYLE Sports Meld Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 26
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Meld Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Isaac Newton (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Aug 26
- Race won
- Bahrain Turf Club Desmond Stakes (Group 3)
- 4/728 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Dubai Duty Free International Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free International Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Trustyourinstinct (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jul 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- 1xBet.ie Proud Supporters Of Irish Racing Curragh Cup (Group 2)
- 4/728 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Dubai Duty Free International Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free International Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Hotazhell (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Sep 26
- Race won
- Royal Bahrain Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1)
- 2/107 Jun 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hill Of Tara Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hill Of Tara Stakes
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Hazdann (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 31 Aug 26
- Race won
- Lecarrow Race
- 4/74 May 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Causeway (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 May 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
- 2/527 Sep 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Oct 25
- Race won
- William Hill Futurity Trophy Stakes
- 2/527 Sep 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Shaihaan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Mar 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
- 2/523 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Wootton Bassett Tom Cooper Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Wootton Bassett Tom Cooper Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Constitution River (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 May 26
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Boodles Raindance Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/109 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Kensington Lane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Sep 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/109 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Aug 25
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- John Ormonde Wexford Sand Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 9 Aug 25 | 25 Sep 26 | 1/10 | 107 | 112 | 112 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | £47,708 | €122,429 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 9 Aug 25
- Last run
- 25 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 107
- OR last run
- 112
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €122,429
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | £47,708 | €122,429 | 112 | 9 Aug 25 | 25 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €122,429
- Best OR
- 112
- First run
- 9 Aug 25
- Last run
- 25 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | £47,708 | €112,430 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,999 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,430
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,999
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 | ||
| Good | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €86,900 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,730 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,708 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,800 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,999 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €86,900
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,730
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,999
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €62,080 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,708 | €60,349 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,080
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,349
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €63,250 | ||
| Leopardstown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,000 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,999 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,730 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,450 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,708 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,250
Leopardstown
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,000
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,999
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,730
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,450
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €45,600 | ||
| Group 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £47,708 | €48,630 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,399 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,600
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,630
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,399
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £43,000 | €57,849 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €45,600 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,708 | €18,980 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,849
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,600
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,980
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,730 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,950 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,350 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €42,000 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,708 | €34,600 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €32,799 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,730
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,950
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,350
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,000
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,600
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,799
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | £43,000 | €91,049 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,708 | €31,380 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,049
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,380
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €57,400 | ||
| t | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £47,708 | €60,579 | ||
| ht | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,450 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,400
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,579
ht
- Headgear
- ht
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,450
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £43,000 | €22,800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,708 | €47,850 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €37,249 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,730 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,850
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,249
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,730
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,730 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,730 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,450 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £47,708 | €57,849 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €57,400 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,730
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,730
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,450
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,849
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,400
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOboe (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamOboe (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMizzen Mast (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Oboe (USA) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Oboe (USA) | Mizzen Mast (USA) | Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd | 17 Apr 23 | bay | colt | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Dam
- Oboe (USA)
- Damsire
- Mizzen Mast (USA)
- Breeder
- Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd
- Foaled
- 17 Apr 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,445 | 1,314 | 3,193 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,333 | 329 | 808 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,314 | 317 | 783 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 596 | 71 | 194 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,445
- Wins
- 1,314
- Placed
- 3,193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,333
- Wins
- 329
- Placed
- 808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,314
- Wins
- 317
- Placed
- 783
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 596
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 194
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Mizzen Mast (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 2 | 38 | 6 | 8 | £106,003 | €140,661 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | £2,624 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 2 | 42 | 6 | 10 | £108,627 | €140,661 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €140,661
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £108,627
- Prize IRE (€)
- €140,661
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Seas (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £55,094 | €0 |
| Geryon (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £47,708 | €122,429 |
| Sea Battle (FR) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,825 | €0 |
| Critical Reason (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,852 |
| De Boode (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,380 |
South Seas (IRE)
- Horse
- South Seas (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Geryon (IRE)
- Horse
- Geryon (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €122,429
Sea Battle (FR)
- Horse
- Sea Battle (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Critical Reason (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,852
De Boode (IRE)
- Horse
- De Boode (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,380
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 112 | 102 | 106 | 16 Jul 26 | 8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- Highest OR
- 112
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 16 Jul 26
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 112 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 22 Aug 26 | York | Flat | 112 | 6 | 5/11 |
| 30 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Flat | 106 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 16 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | Flat | 106 | 4 | 1/6 |
| 28 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 0 | 4/7 |
| 7 Jun 26 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 102 | -4 | 2/10 |
| 4 May 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 106 | -1 | 4/7 |
| 12 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 107 | - | 4/11 |
- 2/725 Sep 26 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 26
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- 5/1122 Aug 26 · York
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 5/11
- 2/730 Jul 26 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/616 Jul 26 · Leopardstown
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 26
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/6
- 4/728 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/7
- 2/107 Jun 26 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 2/10
- 4/74 May 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/7
- 4/1112 Apr 26 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 112 | 0 | 106 | 16 Jul 26 | 6 | 106 | 6 | 112 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- OR last run
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 16 Jul 26
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 106
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 112
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- De Boode (IRE)0W · 5R
- Critical Reason (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Melodiam (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Oboe (USA)
Notable relatives
Geryon is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
How old is Geryon?
Geryon (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay colt, foaled on 17 April 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Geryon?
Geryon (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Oboe (USA), a daughter of Mizzen Mast (USA), and was bred by Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd.
Who trains Geryon?
Geryon (IRE) is trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Geryon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Geryon (IRE) has won 2 of 11 races (18%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Geryon's biggest win?
Geryon (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the BOYLE Sports Meld Stakes (Group 3) at Leopardstown on 16 July 2026.
Has Geryon ever been beaten?
Geryon (IRE) has been beaten 9 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 August 2025 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 5).
What is Geryon's official rating?
Geryon (IRE) is officially rated 112 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Geryon last run?
Geryon (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 September 2026 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the BAR 1 Betting Diamond Stakes (Listed), finishing 2nd of 7.
What is Geryon's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Geryon (IRE) has run most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated