Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Gaurdman
- TrainerRoger Varian
- OwnerVictorious Forever
- FamilyTo Die For
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,413 GB
- Official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2026, Southwell (AW) (6/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 2025, Haydock
Gaurdman has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 26 | Southwell (AW) | 6/9 | 4/1F | 3½ | Sean Dylan Bowen | Roger Varian | Golf And Gallop Southwell Golf Club Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-7 | 83 | Bone Marra (IRE) | £5,234 | 265 | 1/8 |
| 26 Sep 25 | Haydock | 1/9 | 100/30 | won hd | Silvestre De Sousa | Roger Varian | Castle Green Homes EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-7 | - | Chain Link (GB) | £5,400 | 34 | 0/8 |
| 23 Aug 25 | Windsor | 3/12 | 2/1F | 3 | Jack Mitchell | Roger Varian | Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | Poatan (IRE) | £3,672 | 15 | 2/11 |
| 8 Aug 25 | Newmarket (July) | 6/8 | 9/4F | 2¾ | Silvestre De Sousa | Roger Varian | Maritime Cargo Services On Time Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | First Time (IRE) | £5,154 | - | 1/6 |
- 6/918 Jun 26 · Southwell (AW)4/1F
Golf And Gallop Southwell Golf Club Handicap
Class 46fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Golf And Gallop Southwell Golf Club Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Bone Marra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,234
- Days
- 265
- Future form
- 1/8
Castle Green Homes EBF Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 25
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Castle Green Homes EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chain Link (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/8
Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Poatan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,672
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/11
- 6/88 Aug 25 · Newmarket (July)9/4F
Maritime Cargo Services On Time Maiden Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 25
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Race
- Maritime Cargo Services On Time Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- First Time (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,154
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 26 | Southwell (AW) | Golf And Gallop Southwell Golf Club Handicap | 6/9 | Ay Up Duck (GB) | 7 | 23 Jul 26 | Doncaster | Summer Saturdays At Doncaster Handicap Stakes |
| 23 Aug 25 | Windsor | Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes | 3/12 | Division (GB) | 2 | 4 Sep 25 | Haydock | OW Mobile Bars EBF Novice Stakes |
| 23 Aug 25 | Windsor | Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes | 3/12 | Black Star Boy (IRE) | 6 | 19 Sep 25 | Newbury | Kennet Valley Syndicates Nick Robinson EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Aug 25 | Newmarket (July) | Maritime Cargo Services On Time Maiden Stakes | 6/8 | Slay Queen (IRE) | 4 | 15 Aug 25 | Newbury | Highclere Horse Feeds EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (In Support Of The BHF) |
- 6/918 Jun 26 · Southwell (AW)
Golf And Gallop Southwell Golf Club Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Golf And Gallop Southwell Golf Club Handicap
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Ay Up Duck (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 23 Jul 26
- Race won
- Summer Saturdays At Doncaster Handicap Stakes
- 3/1223 Aug 25 · Windsor
Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Division (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Sep 25
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- OW Mobile Bars EBF Novice Stakes
- 3/1223 Aug 25 · Windsor
Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Sid Sims Explosive Staging And Events Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Black Star Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Sep 25
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Kennet Valley Syndicates Nick Robinson EBF Maiden Stakes
- 6/88 Aug 25 · Newmarket (July)
Maritime Cargo Services On Time Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 25
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Maritime Cargo Services On Time Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Slay Queen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Aug 25
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Highclere Horse Feeds EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (In Support Of The BHF)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Varian | 8 Aug 25 | 18 Jun 26 | 6/8 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,413 | €0 |
Roger Varian
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- First run
- 8 Aug 25
- Last run
- 18 Jun 26
- First run for yard
- 6/8
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,413 | €0 | 83 | 8 Aug 25 | 18 Jun 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 8 Aug 25
- Last run
- 18 Jun 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,413 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,013 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,013 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £151 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 |
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,551 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,551
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,262 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £151 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,013 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,551 | €0 | ||
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 | ||
| Sean Dylan Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Silvestre De Sousa
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,551
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Mitchell
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Dylan Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Varian | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,413 | €0 |
Roger Varian
- Trainer
- Roger Varian
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,413 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £151 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Point (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damScarlett Rose (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGlowing Star (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireClodovil (IRE)
- Dam's damNova Tor (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireTrans Island (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Glowing Star (IRE) · by Clodovil (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Nova Tor (IRE) · by Trans Island (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Nordic Living (IRE) · by Nordico (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners
- To Die For (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point (IRE) | Glowing Star (IRE) | Clodovil (IRE) | Churchtown House Stud & Liam Butler | 19 Feb 23 | grey | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f |
Blue Point (IRE)
- Sire
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Damsire
- Clodovil (IRE)
- Breeder
- Churchtown House Stud & Liam Butler
- Foaled
- 19 Feb 23
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Blue Point (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,967 | 414 | 1,047 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,155 | 165 | 412 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 260 | 35 | 84 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 101 | 14 | 35 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,967
- Wins
- 414
- Placed
- 1,047
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,155
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 412
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 260
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Point (IRE) × Clodovil (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | £6,413 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaurdman (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £6,413 | €0 |
| Azure Point (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gaurdman (IRE)
- Horse
- Gaurdman (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,413
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Azure Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Azure Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 83 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 26 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 83 | 6/9 |
- 6/918 Jun 26 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Pos
- 6/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blue Point (IRE) out of Glowing Star (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Choisir (AUS)
- Boom Star (IRE)0W · 2R
By War Command (USA)
- Arden Warrior (IRE)0W · 5R
By Starspangledbanner (AUS)
- King Of Stars (IRE)6W · 44R
- Two Stars (IRE)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
By Australia (GB)
- Hillcrest Avenue (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Glowing Star (IRE) · by Clodovil (IRE)
- 2Nova Tor (IRE) · by Trans Island (GB)
- 3Nordic Living (IRE) · by Nordico (USA)
- 4To Die For (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Winter Power (IRE)7W · 18R · 1 G1
- Revival Power (IRE)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Hay Chewed (IRE)4W · 24R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Devonshire (IRE)3W · 17R · 2 black-type
- Hurryupharriet (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Veneer Of Charm (IRE)3W · 21R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Fairy Cross (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Exalted Angel (FR)3W · 45R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Two Stars (IRE)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Gaurdman?
Gaurdman (IRE) is a 3-year-old grey colt, foaled on 19 February 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Gaurdman?
Gaurdman (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Glowing Star (IRE), a daughter of Clodovil (IRE), and was bred by Churchtown House Stud & Liam Butler.
Who trains Gaurdman?
Gaurdman (IRE) is trained by Roger Varian and owned by Victorious Forever, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gaurdman's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gaurdman (IRE) has won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Gaurdman's biggest win?
Gaurdman (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Castle Green Homes EBF Novice Stakes at Haydock on 26 September 2025.
Has Gaurdman ever been beaten?
Gaurdman (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 August 2025 at Newmarket (July) (6th of 8).
What is Gaurdman's official rating?
Gaurdman (IRE) is officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Gaurdman last run?
Gaurdman (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 June 2026 at Southwell (AW) in the Golf And Gallop Southwell Golf Club Handicap, finishing 6th of 9.
Is Gaurdman related to any top horses?
Gaurdman (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Two Stars (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), Winter Power (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner) and Revival Power (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner), from the To Die For (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated