Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Garynella
- TrainerDavid Pipe
- OwnerTerry Neill
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 132
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,772 GB
- Last official rating
- 125 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Apr 2013, Sandown (11/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 13 | Sandown | 11/18 | 33/1 | dist | Conor O'Farrell | David Pipe | bet365 Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-6 | 125 | t | Stopped Out (GB) | £15,640 | 21 | 3/16 |
| 6 Apr 13 | Aintree | PU/18 | 50/1 | - | Conor O'Farrell | David Pipe | John Smith's Handicap Chase | Listed | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-5 | 127 | t | Battle Group (GB) | £34,170 | 35 | 2/16 |
| 2 Mar 13 | Newbury | 7/11 | 11/4F | dist | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | StanJames Supporting Greatwood Gold Cup (Handicap Chase) Grade 3 | Class 1 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 10-2 | 130 | t | Pacha Du Polder (FR) | £28,475 | 77 | 1/10 |
| 15 Dec 12 | Cheltenham | 3/7 | 11/4J | dist | Tom Scudamore | David Pipe | Jenny Mould Memorial Handicap Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 2m½f | Heavy | 10-0 | 132 | - | Shooters Wood (IRE) | £18,768 | - | 0/6 |
bet365 Handicap Hurdle
Class 22m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 11/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Stopped Out (GB)
- Winner prize
- £15,640
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 3/16
John Smith's Handicap Chase
Listed3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 13
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- John Smith's Handicap Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 127
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Battle Group (GB)
- Winner prize
- £34,170
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/16
StanJames Supporting Greatwood Gold Cup (Handicap Chase) Grade 3
Class 12m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- StanJames Supporting Greatwood Gold Cup (Handicap Chase) Grade 3
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Pacha Du Polder (FR)
- Winner prize
- £28,475
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 1/10
Jenny Mould Memorial Handicap Chase
Class 22m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Race
- Jenny Mould Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 132
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shooters Wood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,768
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 13 | Sandown | bet365 Handicap Hurdle | 11/18 | First In The Queue (IRE) | 8 | 14 Jun 13 | Aintree | Mark Watson 50th Birthday Handicap Hurdle |
| 27 Apr 13 | Sandown | bet365 Handicap Hurdle | 11/18 | Ranjaan (FR) | 10 | 25 Nov 13 | Kempton | Starlight Children's Foundation Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle |
| 27 Apr 13 | Sandown | bet365 Handicap Hurdle | 11/18 | Grandads Horse (GB) | 14 | 31 May 13 | Market Rasen | Don Noble Family Day 7th July Beginners' Chase |
| 6 Apr 13 | Aintree | John Smith's Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Battle Group (GB) | 1 | 11 May 13 | Haydock | Pertemps Network Long Distance Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Apr 13 | Aintree | John Smith's Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Planet Of Sound (GB) | - | 11 Jan 14 | Kempton | William Hill - Bet On The Move Handicap Chase |
| 2 Mar 13 | Newbury | StanJames Supporting Greatwood Gold Cup (Handicap Chase) Grade 3 | 7/11 | Micheal Flips (IRE) | - | 11 Apr 13 | Ludlow | H R Smith Group Handicap Chase |
- 11/1827 Apr 13 · Sandown
bet365 Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/18
- Winner next time
- First In The Queue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 Jun 13
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Mark Watson 50th Birthday Handicap Hurdle
- 11/1827 Apr 13 · Sandown
bet365 Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/18
- Winner next time
- Ranjaan (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 25 Nov 13
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Starlight Children's Foundation Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- 11/1827 Apr 13 · Sandown
bet365 Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/18
- Winner next time
- Grandads Horse (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 31 May 13
- Race won
- Don Noble Family Day 7th July Beginners' Chase
- PU/186 Apr 13 · Aintree
John Smith's Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 13
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- John Smith's Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Battle Group (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 13
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Pertemps Network Long Distance Handicap Hurdle
- PU/186 Apr 13 · Aintree
John Smith's Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 13
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- John Smith's Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Planet Of Sound (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 Jan 14
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- William Hill - Bet On The Move Handicap Chase
- 7/112 Mar 13 · Newbury
StanJames Supporting Greatwood Gold Cup (Handicap Chase) Grade 3
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- StanJames Supporting Greatwood Gold Cup (Handicap Chase) Grade 3
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Micheal Flips (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 Apr 13
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- H R Smith Group Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 15 Dec 12 | 27 Apr 13 | 3/7 | 132 | 125 | 132 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- First run
- 15 Dec 12
- Last run
- 27 Apr 13
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 132
- OR last run
- 125
- Best OR
- 132
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 | 132 | 15 Dec 12 | 27 Apr 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 132
- First run
- 15 Dec 12
- Last run
- 27 Apr 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor O'Farrell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Scudamore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 |
Conor O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Scudamore
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Pipe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 |
David Pipe
- Trainer
- David Pipe
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,772 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBallingarry (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFlamenco Wave (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPimpinella (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pimpinella (FR) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballingarry (IRE) | Pimpinella (FR) | Highest Honor (FR) | gelding | NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f |
Ballingarry (IRE)
- Damsire
- Highest Honor (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Ballingarry (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,106 | 116 | 287 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 417 | 45 | 107 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 424 | 45 | 106 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 155 | 17 | 40 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,106
- Wins
- 116
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 417
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 107
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 424
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 155
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ballingarry (IRE) × Highest Honor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 2 | 6 | £21,536 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,536
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahead Of The Curve (FR) | 15 | 2 | 0 | £18,764 | €0 |
| Rockin Ronnie (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Garynella (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £2,772 | €0 |
Ahead Of The Curve (FR)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rockin Ronnie (FR)
- Horse
- Rockin Ronnie (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Garynella (FR)
- Horse
- Garynella (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,772
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 125 | 132 | 125 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 125
- Highest OR
- 132
- Lowest OR
- 125
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 13 | Sandown | NH | 125 | -2 | 11/18 |
| 6 Apr 13 | Aintree | NH | 127 | -3 | PU/18 |
| 2 Mar 13 | Newbury | NH | 130 | -2 | 7/11 |
| 15 Dec 12 | Cheltenham | NH | 132 | - | 3/7 |
- 11/1827 Apr 13 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 13
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 11/18
- PU/186 Apr 13 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 13
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 127
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- PU/18
- 7/112 Mar 13 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/11
- 3/715 Dec 12 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 12
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 132
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 125 | 125 | 0 | 132 | -7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 125
- OR last run
- 125
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 132
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Garynella is the only foal out of Pimpinella (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Garynella is the only foal out of Pimpinella (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Pimpinella (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Garynella foaled?
Garynella (FR) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Garynella?
Garynella (FR) is by Ballingarry (IRE) out of Pimpinella (FR), a daughter of Highest Honor (FR).
Who trained Garynella?
Garynella (FR) was trained by David Pipe and owned by Terry Neill at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Garynella's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Garynella (FR) ran 4 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Garynella's official rating?
Garynella (FR) was last officially rated 125 over jumps (career high 132).
Is Garynella still racing?
Garynella (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 April 2013 at Sandown in the bet365 Handicap Hurdle, finishing 11th of 18, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated