Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gargouille
- TrainerDiarmuid P Ryan
- OwnerMrs Mary M Ryan
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,430 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 Mar 2022, Naas (IRE) (F/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 22 | Naas (IRE) | F/20 | 5/2F | - | Hugh Morgan | Diarmuid P Ryan | AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-8 | 92 | Tuckmill (IRE) | €5,900 | 9 | 2/16 |
| 22 Mar 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | F/16 | 4/1 | - | Hugh Morgan | Diarmuid P Ryan | Cannonwood Handicap Hurdle (Rated 80-95) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-6 | 90 | Big Bee Hive (IRE) | €5,900 | 19 | 0/13 |
| 3 Mar 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | 2/9 | 33/1 | 8 | Hugh Morgan | Diarmuid P Ryan | Fethard Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-2 | 85 | Bravo Team (IRE) | €5,900 | 61 | 1/8 |
| 1 Jan 22 | Tramore (IRE) | 7/14 | 16/1 | dist | Hugh Morgan | Diarmuid P Ryan | Keith Casey Memorial Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-11 | 85 | Bridge Street (IRE) | €6,195 | 79 | 0/11 |
| 14 Oct 21 | Tramore (IRE) | 6/10 | 50/1 | dist | Hugh Morgan | Diarmuid P Ryan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 10-12 | 86 | Nell's Well (IRE) | €7,670 | 24 | 0/6 |
| 20 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | 9/18 | 125/1 | dist | Denis O'Regan | Diarmuid P Ryan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-9 | - | Party Central (IRE) | €8,260 | 194 | 0/16 |
| 10 Mar 21 | Wexford (IRE) | 8/12 | 11/1 | dist | Simon Torrens | Diarmuid P Ryan | Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-10 | - | Socially Distant (IRE) | €5,900 | 50 | 0/10 |
| 19 Jan 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/14 | 66/1 | dist | Darragh O'Keeffe | Diarmuid P Ryan | Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-13 | - | Magic Daze (IRE) | €5,900 | - | 1/12 |
AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- F/20
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Hugh Morgan
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Race
- AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Tuckmill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/16
Cannonwood Handicap Hurdle (Rated 80-95)
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Hugh Morgan
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Race
- Cannonwood Handicap Hurdle (Rated 80-95)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Bee Hive (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/13
Fethard Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Hugh Morgan
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Race
- Fethard Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Bravo Team (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 1/8
Keith Casey Memorial Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 22
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Hugh Morgan
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Race
- Keith Casey Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Bridge Street (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 79
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 21
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Hugh Morgan
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Nell's Well (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Party Central (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 0/16
Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 21
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Simon Torrens
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Race
- Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Socially Distant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/10
Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 21
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Darragh O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Race
- Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magic Daze (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 22 | Naas (IRE) | AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | F/20 | Frazel Express (IRE) | 4 | 11 Apr 22 | Tramore (IRE) | Anne Valley Walk Handicap Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 22 | Naas (IRE) | AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | F/20 | Sundrenched (IRE) | - | 12 Apr 22 | Ayr | Watch On Racing TV "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle |
| 3 Mar 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | Fethard Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | Prince Zaltar (FR) | 3 | 10 Apr 22 | Tramore (IRE) | Family Fun Day July 3rd Handicap Hurdle |
| 19 Jan 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/14 | Nelly's Money (IRE) | 3 | 4 Feb 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | Molson Coors Mares Handicap Hurdle |
- F/2031 Mar 22 · Naas (IRE)
AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- F/20
- Winner next time
- Frazel Express (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Apr 22
- Race won
- Anne Valley Walk Handicap Hurdle
- F/2031 Mar 22 · Naas (IRE)
AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- F/20
- Winner next time
- Sundrenched (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 12 Apr 22
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Watch On Racing TV "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- 2/93 Mar 22 · Clonmel (IRE)
Fethard Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Fethard Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Prince Zaltar (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Apr 22
- Race won
- Family Fun Day July 3rd Handicap Hurdle
- 4/1419 Jan 21 · Clonmel (IRE)
Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 21
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Nelly's Money (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Feb 21
- Race won
- Molson Coors Mares Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diarmuid P Ryan | 19 Jan 21 | 31 Mar 22 | 4/14 | 86 | 92 | 92 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,430 |
Diarmuid P Ryan
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- First run
- 19 Jan 21
- Last run
- 31 Mar 22
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,430 | 92 | 19 Jan 21 | 31 Mar 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 19 Jan 21
- Last run
- 31 Mar 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,430 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €130 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,300 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,300
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,300 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €130 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,300
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,300 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €130 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,300
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,430 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,030 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,030
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| March | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €130 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugh Morgan | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,030 | ||
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Simon Torrens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hugh Morgan
- Jockey
- Hugh Morgan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,030
Darragh O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Darragh O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Denis O'Regan
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simon Torrens
- Jockey
- Simon Torrens
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diarmuid P Ryan | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,430 |
Diarmuid P Ryan
- Trainer
- Diarmuid P Ryan
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,430 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €130 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSpanish Moon (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireEl Prado (IRE)
- Sire's damShining Bright (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSaleeka (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamSaleeka (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireArvico (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Saleeka (FR) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Moon (USA) | Saleeka (FR) | Arvico (FR) | Haras De La Rousseliere | 18 Apr 16 | bay | mare | NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Spanish Moon (USA)
- Dam
- Saleeka (FR)
- Damsire
- Arvico (FR)
- Breeder
- Haras De La Rousseliere
- Foaled
- 18 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Spanish Moon (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,078 | 149 | 361 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 453 | 73 | 172 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 101 | 13 | 37 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 50 | 7 | 22 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,078
- Wins
- 149
- Placed
- 361
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 453
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Spanish Moon (USA) × Arvico (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,430 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gargouille (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,430 |
Gargouille (FR)
- Horse
- Gargouille (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 85 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 22 | Naas (IRE) | NH | 92 | 2 | F/20 |
| 22 Mar 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 90 | 5 | F/16 |
| 3 Mar 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 85 | 0 | 2/9 |
| 1 Jan 22 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 85 | -1 | 7/14 |
| 14 Oct 21 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 86 | - | 6/10 |
- F/2031 Mar 22 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- F/20
- F/1622 Mar 22 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- F/16
- 2/93 Mar 22 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/9
- 7/141 Jan 22 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 22
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 7/14
- 6/1014 Oct 21 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 21
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Spanish Moon (USA) out of Saleeka (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Denham Red (FR)
- Fourbi (FR)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Saleeka (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Gargouille foaled?
Gargouille (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Gargouille?
Gargouille (FR) is by Spanish Moon (USA) out of Saleeka (FR), a daughter of Arvico (FR), and was bred by Haras De La Rousseliere.
Who trained Gargouille?
Gargouille (FR) was trained by Diarmuid P Ryan and owned by Mrs Mary M Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gargouille's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gargouille (FR) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Gargouille's official rating?
Gargouille (FR) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Gargouille still racing?
Gargouille (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 March 2022 at Naas (IRE) in the AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (result: fell, 20 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Gargouille's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Gargouille (FR) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated