Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gallitea
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerBallylinch Stud
- FamilyIngabelle
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €192 IRE
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Nov 2018, Naas (IRE) (11/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | 11/16 | 25/1 | 15¼ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Bet At Toals.com Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-5 | 70 | p | Warnaq (IRE) | €10,780 | 10 | 1/13 |
| 25 Oct 18 | Thurles (IRE) | 6/15 | 7/1 | 11 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Racing Again November 8th Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | p | Madrid (IRE) | €7,392 | 22 | 0/11 |
| 3 Oct 18 | Cork (IRE) | 7/11 | 9/1 | 14 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | True Self (IRE) | €8,932 | 34 | 2/9 |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/13 | 12/1 | 3¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Buy Tickets Online @TipperaryRaces.ie Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Stella d'Oro (USA) | €7,392 | - | 0/11 |
Bet At Toals.com Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Bet At Toals.com Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Warnaq (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/13
Racing Again November 8th Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 18
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Racing Again November 8th Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Madrid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- True Self (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,932
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/9
Buy Tickets Online @TipperaryRaces.ie Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Buy Tickets Online @TipperaryRaces.ie Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stella d'Oro (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | Bet At Toals.com Handicap | 11/16 | Warnaq (IRE) | 1 | 25 Nov 18 | Navan (IRE) | Davis Civil Engineering Handicap Hurdle |
| 3 Oct 18 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 7/11 | True Self (IRE) | 1 | 17 Oct 18 | Bath | British Stallion Studs EBF Beckford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 3 Oct 18 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 7/11 | Chateau La Fleur (IRE) | 10 | 7 Dec 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Happy Christmas From All At Dundalk Stadium Maiden |
- 11/164 Nov 18 · Naas (IRE)
Bet At Toals.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Bet At Toals.com Handicap
- This horse
- 11/16
- Winner next time
- Warnaq (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Nov 18
- Race won
- Davis Civil Engineering Handicap Hurdle
- 7/113 Oct 18 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- True Self (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Oct 18
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Beckford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 7/113 Oct 18 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Chateau La Fleur (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 7 Dec 18
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Happy Christmas From All At Dundalk Stadium Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 30 Aug 18 | 4 Nov 18 | 5/13 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 30 Aug 18
- Last run
- 4 Nov 18
- First run for yard
- 5/13
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | 70 | 30 Aug 18 | 4 Nov 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 30 Aug 18
- Last run
- 4 Nov 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €192 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €192
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDanielli (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damIngabelle (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Danielli (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Ingabelle (GB) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Danielli (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | Ballylinch Stud | 16 Mar 15 | bay | mare | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Breeder
- Ballylinch Stud
- Foaled
- 16 Mar 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 1,065 | 168 | 374 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,065
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 374
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 191 | 126 | 48 | 1,568 | 283 | 394 | £13,880,462 | €7,192,369 | ||
| National Hunt | 42 | 24 | 3 | 476 | 64 | 92 | £657,896 | €962,568 | ||
| All runs | 198 | 136 | 51 | 2,044 | 347 | 486 | £14,538,358 | €8,154,937 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 191
- Winners
- 126
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 48
- Runs
- 1,568
- Wins
- 283
- 2nd/3rd
- 394
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,880,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,192,369
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 42
- Winners
- 24
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 476
- Wins
- 64
- 2nd/3rd
- 92
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £657,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €962,568
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 198
- Winners
- 136
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 51
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 347
- 2nd/3rd
- 486
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,538,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,154,937
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyprios (IRE) | 19 | 15 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,585,865 | €946,025 |
| Frankel (GB) | 14 | 14 | 12 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,998,302 | €0 |
| Noble Mission (GB) | 18 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,028,709 | €130,200 |
| Supasundae (GB) | 31 | 8 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £371,589 | €453,375 |
| Highland Reel (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,911,713 | €59,645 |
| Japan (GB) | 16 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,080,786 | €120,180 |
| Teofilo (IRE) | 5 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £141,950 | €300,970 |
| Maybe (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £83,059 | €233,475 |
| Search For A Song (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £113,577 | €743,717 |
| Tapestry (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £192,206 | €211,670 |
| Roderic O'Connor (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £68,261 | €230,180 |
| Secret Gesture (GB) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £286,199 | €7,750 |
Kyprios (IRE)
- Horse
- Kyprios (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,585,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €946,025
Frankel (GB)
- Horse
- Frankel (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 12
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,998,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,028,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,200
Supasundae (GB)
- Horse
- Supasundae (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £371,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €453,375
Highland Reel (IRE)
- Horse
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,911,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,645
Japan (GB)
- Horse
- Japan (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,180
Teofilo (IRE)
- Horse
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,970
Maybe (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €233,475
Search For A Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €743,717
Tapestry (IRE)
- Horse
- Tapestry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €211,670
Roderic O'Connor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230,180
Secret Gesture (GB)
- Horse
- Secret Gesture (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £286,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,750
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 70 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 70 | 11/16 |
- 11/164 Nov 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Pos
- 11/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Galileo (IRE) out of Danielli (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Akula (IRE)5W · 71R
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- Janicellaine (IRE)1W · 2R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Baile Atha Cliath (IRE)0W · 11R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Chriselliam (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 G1
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Very Special (IRE)2W · 6R
- Mengli Khan (IRE)8W · 43R · 1 G1
By Henrythenavigator (USA)
- Captain Dan (IRE)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Danielli (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Ingabelle (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Mengli Khan (IRE)8W · 43R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Chriselliam (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Priory Belle (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 G1
- Eva's Request (IRE)5W · 20R · 4 black-type
- Wild Bluebell (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Soviet Pimpernel (IRE)3W · 21R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Anam Allta (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Gallitea foaled?
Gallitea (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 16 March 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Gallitea?
Gallitea (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Danielli (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA), and was bred by Ballylinch Stud.
Who trained Gallitea?
Gallitea (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Ballylinch Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gallitea's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gallitea (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Gallitea's official rating?
Gallitea (IRE) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Gallitea still racing?
Gallitea (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 November 2018 at Naas (IRE) in the Bet At Toals.com Handicap, finishing 11th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Gallitea related to any top horses?
Gallitea (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mengli Khan (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), Chriselliam (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner) and Priory Belle (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Ingabelle (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated