Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Very Special
- TrainerSaeed bin Suroor
- OwnerGodolphin
- FamilyIngabelle
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £106,907 GB
- Last official rating
- 114 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2016, Newmarket (July) (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Apr 2015, Kempton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | 2/7 | 16/1 | 2¼ | James McDonald | Saeed bin Suroor | Tattersalls 250th Year Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 114 | h | Alice Springs (IRE) | £113,420 | 233 | 1/6 |
| 18 Nov 15 | Kempton (AW) | 2/8 | 7/1 | 1¼ | James Doyle | Saeed bin Suroor | EBF Stallions Hyde Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-9 | 96 | h | Big Baz (IRE) | £22,684 | 20 | 0/6 |
| 29 Oct 15 | Lingfield (AW) | 2/12 | 5/2F | ½ | Oisin Murphy | Saeed bin Suroor | 32Red / ebfstallions.com Fleur De Lys Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-12 | 93 | h | Lamar (IRE) | £22,684 | 208 | 1/5 |
| 4 Apr 15 | Kempton (AW) | 1/4 | 4/9F | won 2 | James Doyle | Saeed bin Suroor | Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Fillies' Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | 93 | h | Teosroyal (IRE) | £12,938 | 182 | 0/3 |
| 4 Oct 14 | Newmarket | 3/9 | 9/4 | 2¼ | James Doyle | Saeed bin Suroor | £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | h | Osaila (IRE) | £168,199 | 16 | 2/7 |
| 18 Sep 14 | Yarmouth | 1/7 | 6/1 | won 5 | James Doyle | Saeed bin Suroor | Greene King British Stallion Studs EBF Sprint Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | h | Dutch Windmill (IRE) | £3,151 | - | 0/5 |
- 2/78 Jul 16 · Newmarket (July)16/1
Tattersalls 250th Year Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- James McDonald
- Trainer
- Saeed bin Suroor
- Race
- Tattersalls 250th Year Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Alice Springs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £113,420
- Days
- 233
- Future form
- 1/6
- 2/818 Nov 15 · Kempton (AW)7/1
EBF Stallions Hyde Stakes
Listed1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 15
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- Saeed bin Suroor
- Race
- EBF Stallions Hyde Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Baz (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £22,684
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/6
- 2/1229 Oct 15 · Lingfield (AW)5/2F
32Red / ebfstallions.com Fleur De Lys Fillies' Stakes
Listed1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 15
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Saeed bin Suroor
- Race
- 32Red / ebfstallions.com Fleur De Lys Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Lamar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £22,684
- Days
- 208
- Future form
- 1/5
- 1/44 Apr 15 · Kempton (AW)4/9F
Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Fillies' Conditions Stakes
Class 21mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 15
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- Saeed bin Suroor
- Race
- Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Fillies' Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Teosroyal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,938
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/94 Oct 14 · Newmarket9/4
£300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- Saeed bin Suroor
- Race
- £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Osaila (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £168,199
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/7
Greene King British Stallion Studs EBF Sprint Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 14
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- Saeed bin Suroor
- Race
- Greene King British Stallion Studs EBF Sprint Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Dutch Windmill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,151
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | Tattersalls 250th Year Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/7 | Alice Springs (IRE) | 1 | 10 Sep 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Outer Track) |
| 29 Oct 15 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red / ebfstallions.com Fleur De Lys Fillies' Stakes | 2/12 | Lamar (IRE) | 1 | 27 Nov 15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Fillies' Conditions Stakes (Tapeta) |
| 4 Oct 14 | Newmarket | £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy | 3/9 | Osaila (IRE) | 1 | 15 Apr 15 | Newmarket | Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies) |
| 4 Oct 14 | Newmarket | £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy | 3/9 | Anastazia (GB) | 7 | 10 Nov 14 | Kempton (AW) | Download The BetVictor App Now Nursery Handicap |
- 2/78 Jul 16 · Newmarket (July)
Tattersalls 250th Year Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Tattersalls 250th Year Falmouth Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Alice Springs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Sep 16
- Race won
- Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Outer Track)
- 2/1229 Oct 15 · Lingfield (AW)
32Red / ebfstallions.com Fleur De Lys Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 15
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- 32Red / ebfstallions.com Fleur De Lys Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Lamar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Nov 15
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Fillies' Conditions Stakes (Tapeta)
- 3/94 Oct 14 · Newmarket
£300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Osaila (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Apr 15
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Fillies)
- 3/94 Oct 14 · Newmarket
£300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Anastazia (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Nov 14
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Download The BetVictor App Now Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saeed bin Suroor | 18 Sep 14 | 8 Jul 16 | 1/7 | 93 | 114 | 114 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £106,907 | €0 |
Saeed bin Suroor
- Trainer
- Saeed bin Suroor
- First run
- 18 Sep 14
- Last run
- 8 Jul 16
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 114
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £106,907 | €0 | 114 | 18 Sep 14 | 8 Jul 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 18 Sep 14
- Last run
- 8 Jul 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £76,769 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £30,138 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,138
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £73,618 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £30,138 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,138
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £103,756 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £21,538 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £30,618 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £17,200 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £43,556 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £54,751 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,938 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £39,218 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,938
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £12,938 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £39,218 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,938
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £55,307 | €0 | ||
| James McDonald | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,000 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 |
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James McDonald
- Jockey
- James McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saeed bin Suroor | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £106,907 | €0 |
Saeed bin Suroor
- Trainer
- Saeed bin Suroor
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | £106,907 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £39,218 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £64,538 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £64,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,151 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £103,756 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £103,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDanielli (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damIngabelle (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Danielli (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Ingabelle (GB) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Danielli (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | filly | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,446 | 1,315 | 3,194 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,112 | 576 | 1,430 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 3,137 | 456 | 1,094 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,386 | 191 | 481 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,446
- Wins
- 1,315
- Placed
- 3,194
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,112
- Wins
- 576
- Placed
- 1,430
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 3,137
- Wins
- 456
- Placed
- 1,094
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,386
- Wins
- 191
- Placed
- 481
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 9 | 1 | 136 | 27 | 27 | £1,160,099 | €10,142 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 1 | 55 | 9 | 21 | £74,693 | €158,168 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 9 | 2 | 191 | 36 | 48 | £1,234,792 | €168,310 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 136
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,160,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,142
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €158,168
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 36
- 2nd/3rd
- 48
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,234,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €168,310
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mengli Khan (IRE) | 43 | 8 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £68,671 | €158,168 |
| Belardo (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £894,665 | €9,000 |
| Lion Hearted (IRE) | 18 | 7 | 0 | - | £26,026 | €200 |
| Inn The Bull (GER) | 46 | 7 | 0 | - | £49,738 | €0 |
| Second Slip (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £41,697 | €0 |
| Very Special (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £106,907 | €0 |
| Winning Ways (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £26,814 | €0 |
| Ambling (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,790 | €0 |
| Alba De Tormes (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,419 | €0 |
| Lincoln Bright (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,945 | €0 |
| Sky Vega (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,120 | €0 |
| Wherewithal (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €942 |
Mengli Khan (IRE)
- Horse
- Mengli Khan (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €158,168
Belardo (IRE)
- Horse
- Belardo (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £894,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
Lion Hearted (IRE)
- Horse
- Lion Hearted (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Inn The Bull (GER)
- Horse
- Inn The Bull (GER)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Second Slip (IRE)
- Horse
- Second Slip (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Very Special (IRE)
- Horse
- Very Special (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Winning Ways (IRE)
- Horse
- Winning Ways (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ambling (IRE)
- Horse
- Ambling (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,790
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alba De Tormes (IRE)
- Horse
- Alba De Tormes (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lincoln Bright (IRE)
- Horse
- Lincoln Bright (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,945
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sky Vega (IRE)
- Horse
- Sky Vega (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wherewithal (GB)
- Horse
- Wherewithal (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €942
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 93 | 93 | 4 Apr 15 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 4 Apr 15
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 114 | 18 | 2/7 |
| 18 Nov 15 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 96 | 3 | 2/8 |
| 29 Oct 15 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 93 | 0 | 2/12 |
| 4 Apr 15 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 93 | - | 1/4 |
- 2/78 Jul 16 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 18
- Pos
- 2/7
- 2/818 Nov 15 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 15
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 2/8
- 2/1229 Oct 15 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 15
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/12
- 1/44 Apr 15 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 15
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 0 | 93 | 4 Apr 15 | 21 | 93 | 21 | 114 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 4 Apr 15
- v last winning
- 21
- Highest winning OR
- 93
- v highest winning
- 21
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Mengli Khan (IRE)8W · 43R · 1 G1
Half siblings
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Akula (IRE)5W · 71R
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- Janicellaine (IRE)1W · 2R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Baile Atha Cliath (IRE)0W · 11R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Chriselliam (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 G1
By Henrythenavigator (USA)
- Captain Dan (IRE)1W · 7R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Gallitea (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Danielli (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Ingabelle (GB)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Mengli Khan (IRE)8W · 43R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Chriselliam (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Priory Belle (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 G1
- Eva's Request (IRE)5W · 20R · 4 black-type
- Wild Bluebell (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Soviet Pimpernel (IRE)3W · 21R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Anam Allta (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Very Special foaled?
Very Special (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Very Special?
Very Special (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Danielli (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Very Special?
Very Special (IRE) was trained by Saeed bin Suroor and owned by Godolphin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Very Special's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Very Special (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Very Special's biggest win?
Very Special (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Fillies' Conditions Stakes at Kempton (AW) on 4 April 2015.
Has Very Special ever been beaten?
Very Special (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 October 2014 at Newmarket (3rd of 9).
What was Very Special's official rating?
Very Special (IRE) was last officially rated 114 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Very Special still racing?
Very Special (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 2016 at Newmarket (July) in the Tattersalls 250th Year Falmouth Stakes, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Very Special related to any top horses?
Very Special (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mengli Khan (IRE) (full brother, Grade 1 winner), Chriselliam (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner) and Priory Belle (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Ingabelle (GB) family.
What is Very Special's record at Kempton (AW)?
Very Special (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated