Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Fulminate
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- FamilyNimble Folly
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,717 IRE
- Last official rating
- 81 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2019, Gowran Park (IRE) (3/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jul 2018, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/4 | 9/2 | 10¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | ElectroCity.ie Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 81 | Altair (IRE) | €9,548 | 290 | 0/2 |
| 12 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/7 | 9/4 | 13 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-4 | - | Lady Kaya (IRE) | €18,450 | 25 | 0/6 |
| 18 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/14 | 11/4 | won ½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Coral Beach (IRE) | €9,856 | - | 3/13 |
ElectroCity.ie Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- ElectroCity.ie Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Altair (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,548
- Days
- 290
- Future form
- 0/2
- 5/712 Aug 18 · Curragh (IRE)9/4
Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Kaya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,450
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coral Beach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 1/14 | Tenax (IRE) | 3 | 10 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
| 18 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 1/14 | Mid Winster (GB) | 6 | 12 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 18 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 1/14 | Highway To Success (IRE) | 8 | 5 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
- 1/1418 Jul 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Tenax (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Aug 18
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- 1/1418 Jul 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Mid Winster (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Aug 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 1/1418 Jul 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Highway To Success (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 Aug 18
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 18 Jul 18 | 29 May 19 | 1/14 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,717 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 18 Jul 18
- Last run
- 29 May 19
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,717
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,717 | 81 | 18 Jul 18 | 29 May 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,717
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 18 Jul 18
- Last run
- 29 May 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,717 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,717
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,267 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,267
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,856 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,411 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,856
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,411
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,856 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,411 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,856
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,411
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,717 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,717
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,411 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,856 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,411
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,856
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,411 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,856 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,411
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,856
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,717 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,717
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,717 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,717
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,717 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,717
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,856 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €450 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,411 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,856
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €450
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,411
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCharm Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damL'Enjoleuse (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchQuiff (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamQuiff (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damWince (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSelkirk (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Quiff (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners · Group 1 winner
- Wince (GB) · by Selkirk (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Group 1 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Flit I (USA) · by Lyphard (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Nimble Folly (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charm Spirit (IRE) | Quiff (GB) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 6 Mar 16 | bay | mare | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Charm Spirit (IRE)
- Dam
- Quiff (GB)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 6 Mar 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Charm Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,305 | 250 | 688 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 864 | 109 | 269 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 449 | 67 | 164 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 203 | 33 | 79 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,305
- Wins
- 250
- Placed
- 688
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 864
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 269
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 449
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 164
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 203
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Charm Spirit (IRE) × Sadler's Wells (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 6 | £17,993 | €22,999 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,999
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archaeology (GB) | 20 | 2 | 0 | £17,993 | €11,282 |
| Fulminate (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,717 |
Archaeology (GB)
- Horse
- Archaeology (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,282
Fulminate (GB)
- Horse
- Fulminate (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,717
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 81 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 81 | 3/4 |
- 3/429 May 19 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Pos
- 3/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 0 | 81 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Charm Spirit (IRE) out of Quiff (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dansili (GB)
- Hairstyle (GB)0W · 8R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- The Great Gabrial (GB)7W · 32R
- Scallop (GB)2W · 5R
- Yet Again (GB)1W · 4R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Economy (GB)1W · 4R
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Plait (GB)2W · 8R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Wishing Gate (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Quiff (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Wince (GB) · by Selkirk (USA)
- 3Flit I (USA) · by Lyphard (USA)
- 4Nimble Folly (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Quiff (GB)2W · 6R · 1 G1
2nd dam
- Wince (GB)4W · 9R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Electric Storm (IRE)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Ulundi (GB)11W · 36R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Fulminate foaled?
Fulminate (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 6 March 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Fulminate?
Fulminate (GB) is by Charm Spirit (IRE) out of Quiff (GB), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trained Fulminate?
Fulminate (GB) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Fulminate's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Fulminate (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Fulminate's biggest win?
Fulminate (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 18 July 2018.
Has Fulminate ever been beaten?
Fulminate (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 August 2018 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 7).
What was Fulminate's official rating?
Fulminate (GB) was last officially rated 81 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Fulminate still racing?
Fulminate (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 May 2019 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the ElectroCity.ie Fillies Race, finishing 3rd of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Fulminate related to any top horses?
Fulminate (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Quiff (GB) (dam, Group 1 winner), Wince (GB) (2nd dam, Group 1 winner) and Electric Storm (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Nimble Folly (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated