Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Frenchmans Fancy
- TrainerR J Jenks
- OwnerR J Jenks
- FamilyLady Nessa
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1981
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,925 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Apr 1993, Cheltenham (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Feb 1991, Windsor
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 93 | Cheltenham | 6/8 | 100/1 | dist | Mr J Wingfield Digby | R J Jenks | Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | Double Silk (GB) | £3,028 | 12 | 1/6 |
| 10 Apr 93 | Towcester | 8/10 | 20/1 | dist | Mr J Wingfield Digby | R J Jenks | Empress Elizabeth Of Austria Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 11-7 | Tenesaint (GB) | £1,786 | 771 | 1/6 |
| 1 Mar 91 | Newbury | F/14 | 14/1 | - | Mr G Oxley | N A Gaselee | Soapey Sponge Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-7 | Teaplanter (GB) | £1,907 | 13 | 0/11 |
| 16 Feb 91 | Windsor | 1/10 | 10/1 | won 8 | Mr G Oxley | N A Gaselee | Thames Valley Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | Double Turn I (GB) | £1,925 | 15 | 0/7 |
| 1 Feb 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | 6/13 | 15/2 | dist | Mr G Oxley | N A Gaselee | Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-7 | Mountain Crash (GB) | £2,058 | - | 3/12 |
Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 93
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J Wingfield Digby
- Trainer
- R J Jenks
- Race
- Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Double Silk (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,028
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/6
- 8/1010 Apr 93 · Towcester20/1
Empress Elizabeth Of Austria Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 93
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J Wingfield Digby
- Trainer
- R J Jenks
- Race
- Empress Elizabeth Of Austria Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Tenesaint (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,786
- Days
- 771
- Future form
- 1/6
Soapey Sponge Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr G Oxley
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- Soapey Sponge Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Teaplanter (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,907
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/11
Thames Valley Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 91
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Mr G Oxley
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- Thames Valley Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Double Turn I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,925
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/7
Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr G Oxley
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Race
- Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Mountain Crash (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,058
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 93 | Cheltenham | Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase | 6/8 | Double Silk (GB) | 1 | 5 May 93 | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Champion Hunters' Chase |
| 10 Apr 93 | Towcester | Empress Elizabeth Of Austria Hunters' Chase | 8/10 | Land Of Wonder (USA) | 6 | 29 Feb 96 | Nottingham | 'last Chance' Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 1 Feb 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase | 6/13 | Mountain Crash (GB) | 1 | 9 Mar 91 | Doncaster | Hambleton Hills Hunters' Chase |
| 1 Feb 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase | 6/13 | Busted Spring (GB) | 4 | 22 Mar 91 | Ludlow | Strongbow Cider Hunters' Chase For The Ludlow Gold Cup |
| 1 Feb 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase | 6/13 | Oakley House (GB) | 7 | 1 Mar 91 | Haydock | Walrus Hunters Chase |
- 6/822 Apr 93 · Cheltenham
Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 93
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Double Silk (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 May 93
- Race won
- Cheltenham Champion Hunters' Chase
- 8/1010 Apr 93 · Towcester
Empress Elizabeth Of Austria Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 93
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- Empress Elizabeth Of Austria Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Land Of Wonder (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Feb 96
- Race won
- 'last Chance' Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- 6/131 Feb 91 · Bangor-on-Dee
Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Mountain Crash (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Mar 91
- Race won
- Hambleton Hills Hunters' Chase
- 6/131 Feb 91 · Bangor-on-Dee
Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Busted Spring (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Mar 91
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Strongbow Cider Hunters' Chase For The Ludlow Gold Cup
- 6/131 Feb 91 · Bangor-on-Dee
Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 91
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Oakley House (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Mar 91
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Walrus Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R J Jenks | N A Gaselee | 10 Apr 93 | 22 Apr 93 | 8/10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N A Gaselee | - | 1 Feb 91 | 1 Mar 91 | 6/13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
R J Jenks
- Trainer
- R J Jenks
- Moved from
- N A Gaselee
- First run
- 10 Apr 93
- Last run
- 22 Apr 93
- First run for yard
- 8/10
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N A Gaselee
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- First run
- 1 Feb 91
- Last run
- 1 Mar 91
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | 1 Feb 91 | 22 Apr 93 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 1 Feb 91
- Last run
- 22 Apr 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr G Oxley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Mr J Wingfield Digby | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr G Oxley
- Jockey
- Mr G Oxley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J Wingfield Digby
- Jockey
- Mr J Wingfield Digby
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N A Gaselee | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| R J Jenks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
N A Gaselee
- Trainer
- N A Gaselee
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R J Jenks
- Trainer
- R J Jenks
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Bavard (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Bavard (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLady Nessa (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePrince Hansel (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lady Nessa (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Bavard (FR) | Lady Nessa (GB) | Prince Hansel (GB) | gelding | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5½f | Flat 16.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Le Bavard (FR)
- Sire
- Le Bavard (FR)
- Damsire
- Prince Hansel (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Le Bavard (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,946 | 302 | 872 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,317 | 100 | 290 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 764 | 53 | 147 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 235 | 19 | 52 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,946
- Wins
- 302
- Placed
- 872
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,317
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 290
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 764
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 147
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 235
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 52
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Bavard (FR) × Prince Hansel mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 6 | 0 | 106 | 14 | 28 | £61,080 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterford Castle (GB) | 17 | 4 | 0 | £16,305 | €0 |
| Habton Whin (GB) | 24 | 4 | 0 | £18,377 | €0 |
| Le Meille (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 0 | £21,025 | €0 |
| Frenchmans Fancy (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
| The Vibes (GB) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Greenside Chat (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 |
| And Theres More (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Randolph Crescent (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £941 | €0 |
| Ballistic Blaze (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Castle Carrig (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lolly's Boy (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £678 | €0 |
Waterford Castle (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Habton Whin (GB)
- Horse
- Habton Whin (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Le Meille (IRE)
- Horse
- Le Meille (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frenchmans Fancy (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Vibes (GB)
- Horse
- The Vibes (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Greenside Chat (IRE)
- Horse
- Greenside Chat (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
And Theres More (GB)
- Horse
- And Theres More (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Randolph Crescent (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £941
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballistic Blaze (GB)
- Horse
- Ballistic Blaze (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Castle Carrig (IRE)
- Horse
- Castle Carrig (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lolly's Boy (GB)
- Horse
- Lolly's Boy (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £678
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Le Bavard (FR) out of Lady Nessa (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Buckskin (FR)
- Knockacool Breeze (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Lady Nessa (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Frenchmans Fancy foaled?
Frenchmans Fancy (GB) was foaled in 1981.
Who are the sire and dam of Frenchmans Fancy?
Frenchmans Fancy (GB) is by Le Bavard (FR) out of Lady Nessa (GB), a daughter of Prince Hansel (GB).
Who trained Frenchmans Fancy?
Frenchmans Fancy (GB) was trained by R J Jenks and owned by R J Jenks at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for N A Gaselee.
What is Frenchmans Fancy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Frenchmans Fancy (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Frenchmans Fancy's biggest win?
Frenchmans Fancy (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Thames Valley Hunters' Chase at Windsor on 16 February 1991.
Has Frenchmans Fancy ever been beaten?
Frenchmans Fancy (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 February 1991 at Bangor-on-Dee (6th of 13).
Is Frenchmans Fancy still racing?
Frenchmans Fancy (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 April 1993 at Cheltenham in the Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated