Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Foxy Rock
- TrainerM F Morris
- OwnerMichael O'Flynn & John F O'Flynn
- FamilyBenefit Ball
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 May 2025, Listowel (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Foxy Rock has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 25 | Listowel (IRE) | PU/18 | 40/1 | - | Gavin Brouder | M F Morris | Cnoc An Oir Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good | 11-5 | 92 | b | Barryroe Madam (FR) | €5,900 | 369 | 0/14 |
| 27 May 24 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 9/14 | 125/1 | 29¾ | Ricky Doyle | M F Morris | McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Good | 11-4 | - | p | Churchroad Prince (IRE) | €5,900 | 16 | 2/11 |
| 11 May 24 | Cork (IRE) | 9/13 | 50/1 | dist | Ricky Doyle | M F Morris | Racing Again May 21st Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m½f | Good | 11-12 | - | p | Maxi Mac Gold (FR) | €7,375 | 447 | 1/9 |
| 19 Feb 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | 19/22 | 33/1 | dist | Jody McGarvey | M F Morris | John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Senior Chief (GB) | €7,375 | - | 3/21 |
Cnoc An Oir Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 25
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gavin Brouder
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Cnoc An Oir Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Barryroe Madam (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 369
- Future form
- 0/14
McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 24
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- Ricky Doyle
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Churchroad Prince (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/11
Racing Again May 21st Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ricky Doyle
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- Racing Again May 21st Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Maxi Mac Gold (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 447
- Future form
- 1/9
John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/22
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Race
- John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Senior Chief (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/21
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 24 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle | 9/14 | Talk In The Park (IRE) | 2 | 16 Jun 24 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle |
| 27 May 24 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle | 9/14 | Find A Fortune (IRE) | 3 | 16 Jan 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Easter Festival April 19th - 21st Rated Novice Hurdle |
| 11 May 24 | Cork (IRE) | Racing Again May 21st Maiden Hurdle | 9/13 | Now So Jake (IRE) | 3 | 5 Jul 24 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Twitter Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Feb 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 19/22 | Senior Chief (GB) | 1 | 20 Mar 23 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle |
| 19 Feb 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 19/22 | Abbeydale (FR) | 5 | 11 Mar 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Goresbridge Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 19 Feb 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 19/22 | Buachaillbocht (GB) | 17 | 28 Nov 23 | Tramore (IRE) | 2024 Group Package Deals Online Handicap Hurdle |
- 9/1427 May 24 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 24
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Talk In The Park (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jun 24
- Race won
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- 9/1427 May 24 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 24
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- McHale Fusion 4 Range Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Find A Fortune (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Jan 25
- Race won
- Easter Festival April 19th - 21st Rated Novice Hurdle
- 9/1311 May 24 · Cork (IRE)
Racing Again May 21st Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Racing Again May 21st Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Now So Jake (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jul 24
- Race won
- Follow Us On Twitter Maiden Hurdle
- 19/2219 Feb 23 · Punchestown (IRE)
John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 19/22
- Winner next time
- Senior Chief (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Mar 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle
- 19/2219 Feb 23 · Punchestown (IRE)
John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 19/22
- Winner next time
- Abbeydale (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Mar 23
- Race won
- Goresbridge Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- 19/2219 Feb 23 · Punchestown (IRE)
John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- John Ross Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 19/22
- Winner next time
- Buachaillbocht (GB)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 28 Nov 23
- Race won
- 2024 Group Package Deals Online Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F Morris | 19 Feb 23 | 31 May 25 | 19/22 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M F Morris
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- First run
- 19 Feb 23
- Last run
- 31 May 25
- First run for yard
- 19/22
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 92 | 19 Feb 23 | 31 May 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 19 Feb 23
- Last run
- 31 May 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricky Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gavin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ricky Doyle
- Jockey
- Ricky Doyle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gavin Brouder
- Jockey
- Gavin Brouder
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jody McGarvey
- Jockey
- Jody McGarvey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F Morris | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M F Morris
- Trainer
- M F Morris
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMahler (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMahler (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damRainbow Goddess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBenefit Ball (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBeneficial (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Benefit Ball (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | Benefit Ball (IRE) | Beneficial (GB) | Michael Long | 9 Mar 18 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.6f · NH 2m4f |
Mahler (GB)
- Sire
- Mahler (GB)
- Damsire
- Beneficial (GB)
- Breeder
- Michael Long
- Foaled
- 9 Mar 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.6f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Mahler (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8,788 | 953 | 2,394 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,601 | 315 | 761 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,472 | 415 | 981 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 1,126 | 142 | 339 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8,788
- Wins
- 953
- Placed
- 2,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,601
- Wins
- 315
- Placed
- 761
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,472
- Wins
- 415
- Placed
- 981
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,126
- Wins
- 142
- Placed
- 339
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mahler (GB) × Beneficial (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 20 | 11 | 0 | 252 | 31 | 54 | £205,889 | €125,410 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,101 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 11 | 0 | 254 | 31 | 55 | £205,889 | €126,511 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 252
- Wins
- 31
- 2nd/3rd
- 54
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £205,889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125,410
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,101
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 254
- Wins
- 31
- 2nd/3rd
- 55
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £205,889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,511
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party Vibes (IRE) | 18 | 6 | 0 | £68,225 | €0 |
| Paul's Dream (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €73,951 |
| Ajp Kingdom (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 0 | £45,568 | €0 |
| Railway Bell (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | £20,723 | €0 |
| Take A Hike (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £10,571 | €0 |
| Record High (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | £14,248 | €0 |
| Withallduerespect (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,695 |
| The Big Galloper (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | £16,547 | €10,585 |
| Stellar Symphony (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €19,291 |
| Manowest (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £12,213 | €0 |
| Constant Friday (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 0 | £11,429 | €0 |
| Lucky Valley (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €209 |
Party Vibes (IRE)
- Horse
- Party Vibes (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul's Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Paul's Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,951
Ajp Kingdom (IRE)
- Horse
- Ajp Kingdom (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,568
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Railway Bell (IRE)
- Horse
- Railway Bell (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Take A Hike (IRE)
- Horse
- Take A Hike (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Record High (IRE)
- Horse
- Record High (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Withallduerespect (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,695
The Big Galloper (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,585
Stellar Symphony (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,291
Manowest (IRE)
- Horse
- Manowest (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Constant Friday (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lucky Valley (IRE)
- Horse
- Lucky Valley (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €209
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 92 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 25 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 92 | PU/18 |
- PU/1831 May 25 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 25
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Pos
- PU/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mahler (GB) out of Benefit Ball (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Millenary (GB)
- Uimhir A Seacht (IRE)2W · 7R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- My Charity (IRE)1W · 13R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Monkey Harris (IRE)0W · 7R
- Benny's Oscar (IRE)1W · 5R
By Fame And Glory (GB)
- Foxy Jacks (IRE)5W · 45R · 1 black-type
By Milan (GB)
- Robin Scherbatsky (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Benefit Ball (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Foxy Jacks (IRE)5W · 45R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Foxy Rock?
Foxy Rock (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 9 March 2018 and is 8 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Foxy Rock?
Foxy Rock (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Benefit Ball (IRE), a daughter of Beneficial (GB), and was bred by Michael Long.
Who trained Foxy Rock?
Foxy Rock (IRE) was trained by M F Morris and owned by Michael O'Flynn & John F O'Flynn at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Foxy Rock's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Foxy Rock (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Foxy Rock's official rating?
Foxy Rock (IRE) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Foxy Rock still racing?
Foxy Rock (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 May 2025 at Listowel (IRE) in the Cnoc An Oir Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Foxy Rock related to any top horses?
Foxy Rock (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Foxy Jacks (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Benefit Ball (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated