Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Forto
- TrainerIan Williams
- OwnerJ A And J M Simpson
- FamilyFlunder
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 111
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,791 GB
- Last official rating
- 100 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jun 2006, Worcester (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2002, Fontwell
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 06 | Worcester | PU/11 | 8/1 | - | Wayne Hutchinson | Ian Williams | Savills Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-0 | 100 | Meehan (IRE) | £3,904 | 742 | 2/10 |
| 16 Jun 04 | Worcester | 2/12 | 100/30F | ½ | Paul Moloney | Ian Williams | John Lodge Birthday Beginners' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | Pete The Painter (IRE) | £4,154 | 783 | 0/8 |
| 25 Apr 02 | Fontwell | 1/11 | 6/4F | won 2 | Paul W Flynn | Dai Williams | Cortaflex Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Firm | 11-6 | 107 | French Executive (IRE) | £2,720 | 14 | 1/9 |
| 11 Apr 02 | Ludlow | 1/5 | 10/11F | won 2 | Richard Johnson | Dai Williams | Dinham Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-0 | 111 | Ashgar (USA) | £2,618 | 30 | 0/4 |
| 12 Mar 02 | Cheltenham | 21/28 | 150/1 | dist | Robert Thornton | Dai Williams | Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | - | Like-A-Butterfly (IRE) | £52,200 | 12 | 3/27 |
| 28 Feb 02 | Ludlow | 3/17 | 7/4F | 3¼ | Seamus Durack | Dai Williams | Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-2 | - | Baron De Pichon (IRE) | £3,336 | 13 | 3/14 |
| 15 Feb 02 | Sandown | 3/10 | 9/1 | 8 | Seamus Durack | Dai Williams | Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-2 | - | Tucacas (FR) | £4,544 | - | 2/9 |
Savills Novices' Chase
Class 42m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 06
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Wayne Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Savills Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Meehan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,904
- Days
- 742
- Future form
- 2/10
John Lodge Birthday Beginners' Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 04
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- John Lodge Birthday Beginners' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pete The Painter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,154
- Days
- 783
- Future form
- 0/8
Cortaflex Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m5½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 02
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Paul W Flynn
- Trainer
- Dai Williams
- Race
- Cortaflex Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- French Executive (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,720
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/9
Dinham Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 43mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 02
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Dai Williams
- Race
- Dinham Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 111
- Winner / 2nd
- Ashgar (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,618
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/4
Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
Class 12m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 02
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 21/28
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robert Thornton
- Trainer
- Dai Williams
- Race
- Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Like-A-Butterfly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £52,200
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 3/27
Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 02
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Trainer
- Dai Williams
- Race
- Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baron De Pichon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,336
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/14
Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 02
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Trainer
- Dai Williams
- Race
- Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tucacas (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,544
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 06 | Worcester | Savills Novices' Chase | PU/11 | The Holy Bee (IRE) | 5 | 9 Jul 06 | Market Rasen | Richard Noble Handicap Chase |
| 28 Jun 06 | Worcester | Savills Novices' Chase | PU/11 | Classic Rock (GB) | - | 11 Nov 06 | Uttoxeter | Sarah Scorer Birthday Handicap Hurdle |
| 25 Apr 02 | Fontwell | Cortaflex Novices' Hurdle Class E | 1/11 | French Executive (IRE) | 2 | 4 Nov 02 | Plumpton | Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase Class D |
| 12 Mar 02 | Cheltenham | Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 21/28 | In Contrast (IRE) | 3 | 5 Apr 02 | Aintree | Martell Top Novices' Hurdle Grade 2 |
| 12 Mar 02 | Cheltenham | Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 21/28 | Scottish Memories (IRE) | 7 | 1 Apr 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Powers Gold Label Novice Hurdle |
| 12 Mar 02 | Cheltenham | Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 21/28 | Got One Too (FR) | 10 | 30 Nov 02 | Leicester | David Swift Memorial Novices' Chase Class D |
| 28 Feb 02 | Ludlow | Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E | 3/17 | Hamadeenah (GB) | 4 | 13 Mar 02 | Huntingdon | SIS Digital-The Complete Picture Maiden Hurdle Class E |
| 28 Feb 02 | Ludlow | Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E | 3/17 | Sonevafushi (FR) | 7 | 9 May 02 | Southwell | Top Tips At southwell-racecourse.co.uk Intermediate Hurdle Class E |
| 28 Feb 02 | Ludlow | Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E | 3/17 | Protagonist (GB) | 9 | 23 Mar 02 | Newbury | TFM Cyntergy Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class D |
| 15 Feb 02 | Sandown | Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D | 3/10 | Hermes III (FR) | 2 | 30 May 02 | Wetherby | Jewson Novices' Hurdle Series Qualifier Class D |
| 15 Feb 02 | Sandown | Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D | 3/10 | Agitando (IRE) | 5 | 2 Apr 02 | Uttoxeter | Racing Welfare 'A Lifetime In Racing' Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
- PU/1128 Jun 06 · Worcester
Savills Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 06
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Savills Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- The Holy Bee (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Jul 06
- Race won
- Richard Noble Handicap Chase
- PU/1128 Jun 06 · Worcester
Savills Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 06
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Savills Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Classic Rock (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 Nov 06
- Race won
- Sarah Scorer Birthday Handicap Hurdle
- 1/1125 Apr 02 · Fontwell
Cortaflex Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 02
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Cortaflex Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- French Executive (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Nov 02
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
- 21/2812 Mar 02 · Cheltenham
Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 02
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 21/28
- Winner next time
- In Contrast (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Apr 02
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Martell Top Novices' Hurdle Grade 2
- 21/2812 Mar 02 · Cheltenham
Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 02
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 21/28
- Winner next time
- Scottish Memories (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Apr 02
- Race won
- Powers Gold Label Novice Hurdle
- 21/2812 Mar 02 · Cheltenham
Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 02
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 21/28
- Winner next time
- Got One Too (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 30 Nov 02
- Race won
- David Swift Memorial Novices' Chase Class D
- 3/1728 Feb 02 · Ludlow
Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 02
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Hamadeenah (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Mar 02
- Race won
- SIS Digital-The Complete Picture Maiden Hurdle Class E
- 3/1728 Feb 02 · Ludlow
Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 02
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Sonevafushi (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 9 May 02
- Race won
- Top Tips At southwell-racecourse.co.uk Intermediate Hurdle Class E
- 3/1728 Feb 02 · Ludlow
Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 02
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Bill Davies & Tom Dawson Whisky Galore Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 3/17
- Winner next time
- Protagonist (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 23 Mar 02
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- TFM Cyntergy Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class D
- 3/1015 Feb 02 · Sandown
Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 02
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Hermes III (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 May 02
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Jewson Novices' Hurdle Series Qualifier Class D
- 3/1015 Feb 02 · Sandown
Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 02
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Foundation Developments Ltd Novices' Hurdle Class D
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Agitando (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Apr 02
- Race won
- Racing Welfare 'A Lifetime In Racing' Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Williams | Dai Williams | 16 Jun 04 | 28 Jun 06 | 2/12 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,278 | €0 | ||
| Dai Williams | - | 15 Feb 02 | 25 Apr 02 | 3/10 | 111 | 107 | 111 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £6,513 | €0 |
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Moved from
- Dai Williams
- First run
- 16 Jun 04
- Last run
- 28 Jun 06
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dai Williams
- Trainer
- Dai Williams
- First run
- 15 Feb 02
- Last run
- 25 Apr 02
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 111
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 111
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £7,791 | €0 | 111 | 15 Feb 02 | 28 Jun 06 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 111
- First run
- 15 Feb 02
- Last run
- 28 Jun 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £6,513 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,278 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,616 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £699 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,176 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,616 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,095 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,278 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,720 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £699 | €0 |
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,095
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £699 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,092 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,618 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £4,697 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £477 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,176 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £5,338 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,278 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Durack | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,176 | €0 | ||
| Paul W Flynn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,720 | €0 | ||
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,618 | €0 | ||
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,278 | €0 | ||
| Robert Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Durack
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul W Flynn
- Jockey
- Paul W Flynn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Johnson
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Moloney
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Thornton
- Jockey
- Robert Thornton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Hutchinson
- Jockey
- Wayne Hutchinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dai Williams | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £6,513 | €0 | ||
| Ian Williams | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,278 | €0 |
Dai Williams
- Trainer
- Dai Williams
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £7,791 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £699 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,196 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,618 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,278 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £699
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAcatenango (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireAcatenango (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFlunder (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamFlunder (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNebos (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Flunder (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acatenango (GER) | Flunder (GB) | Nebos (GER) | gelding | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Acatenango (GER)
- Sire
- Acatenango (GER)
- Dam
- Flunder (GB)
- Damsire
- Nebos (GER)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Acatenango (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 832 | 98 | 291 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 169 | 18 | 56 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 108 | 18 | 52 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 27 | 5 | 14 | 3 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 832
- Wins
- 98
- Placed
- 291
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 169
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 56
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 52
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Acatenango (GER) × Nebos mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 9 | 19 | £55,234 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 5 | 3 | £49,685 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 77 | 14 | 22 | £104,919 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,234
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £104,919
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordwind (IRE) | 48 | 9 | 0 | £74,207 | €0 |
| Ladino (FR) | 17 | 3 | 0 | £22,921 | €0 |
| Forto (GER) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £7,791 | €0 |
| Scala Da Vinci (GER) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Nordwind (IRE)
- Horse
- Nordwind (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ladino (FR)
- Horse
- Ladino (FR)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forto (GER)
- Horse
- Forto (GER)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scala Da Vinci (GER)
- Horse
- Scala Da Vinci (GER)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 111 | 100 | 107 | 25 Apr 02 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 111
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 25 Apr 02
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 100 | 0 | 107 | 25 Apr 02 | -7 | 111 | -11 | 111 | -11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 107
- Last win
- 25 Apr 02
- v last winning
- -7
- Highest winning OR
- 111
- v highest winning
- -11
- Highest OR
- 111
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Acatenango (GER) out of Flunder (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Silvano (GER)
- Fusili (IRE)4W · 45R
Female line
- 1Flunder (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Forto foaled?
Forto (GER) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Forto?
Forto (GER) is by Acatenango (GER) out of Flunder (GB), a daughter of Nebos (GER).
Who trained Forto?
Forto (GER) was trained by Ian Williams and owned by J A And J M Simpson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Dai Williams.
What is Forto's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Forto (GER) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Forto's biggest win?
Forto (GER)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Cortaflex Novices' Hurdle Class E at Fontwell on 25 April 2002.
Has Forto ever been beaten?
Forto (GER) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 February 2002 at Sandown (3rd of 10).
What was Forto's official rating?
Forto (GER) was last officially rated 100 over jumps (career high 111).
Is Forto still racing?
Forto (GER) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 June 2006 at Worcester in the Savills Novices' Chase (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Forto's record at Ludlow?
Forto (GER) ran most often at Ludlow, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated