Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Fair Day
- TrainerG Hassett
- OwnerG Hassett
- FamilyCastle Arms Cailin
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 80 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 May 2023, Ballinrobe (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 23 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | PU/15 | 40/1 | - | Sean O'Keeffe | G Hassett | FBD Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Good | 10-13 | 80 | - | Iridescent (IRE) | €6,195 | 713 | 1/12 |
| 16 Jun 21 | Navan (IRE) | 12/17 | 33/1 | 26 | Mark Bolger | P J Hassett | Rathkenny Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-1 | 82 | h | Better Than Heaven (IRE) | €5,900 | 8 | 0/15 |
| 8 Jun 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | 12/15 | 66/1 | 24¼ | Sean Lewis | P J Hassett | Roscommon Racecourse Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good | 11-0 | 85 | h | Mama Tried (IRE) | €5,900 | 35 | 0/12 |
| 4 May 21 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 7/11 | 200/1 | dist | Sean Lewis | P J Hassett | Join tote.ie Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 10-13 | - | - | Brooks Falls (IRE) | €5,900 | 141 | 0/8 |
| 14 Dec 20 | Naas (IRE) | 14/16 | 200/1 | dist | Ambrose McCurtin | P J Hassett | Support Local This Christmas Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Heavy | 11-9 | - | - | Free Thought (IRE) | €7,080 | 22 | 0/14 |
| 22 Nov 20 | Cork (IRE) | 11/14 | 125/1 | dist | Kevin Brouder | P J Hassett | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 12-0 | - | - | Appreciate It (IRE) | €8,260 | 10 | 3/13 |
| 12 Nov 20 | Clonmel (IRE) | 12/14 | 300/1 | dist | Ambrose McCurtin | P J Hassett | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Heavy | 11-1 | - | - | Conquredalofeurope (IRE) | €7,670 | 7 | 2/11 |
| 5 Nov 20 | Thurles (IRE) | 12/13 | 100/1 | dist | Sean O'Keeffe | P J Hassett | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m7f | Yielding to Soft | 11-6 | - | - | Flash De Touzaine (FR) | €7,670 | - | 0/12 |
FBD Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 23
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- G Hassett
- Race
- FBD Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Iridescent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 713
- Future form
- 1/12
Rathkenny Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Mark Bolger
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- Race
- Rathkenny Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Better Than Heaven (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/15
Roscommon Racecourse Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)1m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Sean Lewis
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- Race
- Roscommon Racecourse Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Mama Tried (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/12
Join tote.ie Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 21
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Lewis
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- Race
- Join tote.ie Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brooks Falls (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 141
- Future form
- 0/8
Support Local This Christmas Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- Race
- Support Local This Christmas Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Free Thought (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/14
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kevin Brouder
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Appreciate It (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 3/13
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 20
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 300/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Conquredalofeurope (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 20
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flash De Touzaine (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 23 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | FBD Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | PU/15 | Iridescent (IRE) | 1 | 17 Jun 23 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Tennents NI Handicap Chase |
| 22 Nov 20 | Cork (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | Appreciate It (IRE) | 1 | 27 Dec 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Future Champions Novice Hurdle |
| 22 Nov 20 | Cork (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | Master McShee (GB) | 2 | 6 Dec 20 | Cork (IRE) | Charleville Cheese Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 22 Nov 20 | Cork (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | Pepite De Belle (GB) | 10 | 3 Dec 20 | Clonmel (IRE) | Next Meeting Thursday January 7th (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle |
| 12 Nov 20 | Clonmel (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 12/14 | Ennemi Public (FR) | 2 | 10 Dec 20 | Tramore (IRE) | Industry F'raiser For Children's Health Foundation Crumlin In Memory Of Pat S… |
| 12 Nov 20 | Clonmel (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 12/14 | Stand Off (IRE) | 5 | 3 Dec 20 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Racing Fundraiser For Children's Health Foundation Crumlin In Memory Of… |
- PU/1530 May 23 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
FBD Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 23
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- FBD Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Iridescent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Jun 23
- Race won
- Tennents NI Handicap Chase
- 11/1422 Nov 20 · Cork (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Appreciate It (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Dec 20
- Race won
- Paddy Power Future Champions Novice Hurdle
- 11/1422 Nov 20 · Cork (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Master McShee (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Dec 20
- Race won
- Charleville Cheese Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 11/1422 Nov 20 · Cork (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Pepite De Belle (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 3 Dec 20
- Race won
- Next Meeting Thursday January 7th (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle
- 12/1412 Nov 20 · Clonmel (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 20
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Ennemi Public (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Dec 20
- Race won
- Industry F'raiser For Children's Health Foundation Crumlin In Memory Of Pat S…
- 12/1412 Nov 20 · Clonmel (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 20
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Stand Off (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Dec 20
- Race won
- Irish Racing Fundraiser For Children's Health Foundation Crumlin In Memory Of…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Hassett | P J Hassett | 30 May 23 | 30 May 23 | PU/15 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P J Hassett | - | 5 Nov 20 | 16 Jun 21 | 12/13 | 85 | 82 | 85 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
G Hassett
- Trainer
- G Hassett
- Moved from
- P J Hassett
- First run
- 30 May 23
- Last run
- 30 May 23
- First run for yard
- PU/15
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P J Hassett
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- First run
- 5 Nov 20
- Last run
- 16 Jun 21
- First run for yard
- 12/13
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 85 | 5 Nov 20 | 30 May 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 5 Nov 20
- Last run
- 30 May 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambrose McCurtin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Bolger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ambrose McCurtin
- Jockey
- Ambrose McCurtin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Lewis
- Jockey
- Sean Lewis
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Brouder
- Jockey
- Kevin Brouder
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Bolger
- Jockey
- Mark Bolger
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J Hassett | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P J Hassett
- Trainer
- P J Hassett
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Hassett
- Trainer
- G Hassett
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSeptember Storm (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAccording To Mo (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAccordion (IRE)
- Dam's damCastle Arms Cailin (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- According To Mo (IRE) · by Accordion (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Castle Arms Cailin (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September Storm (GER) | According To Mo (IRE) | Accordion (IRE) | Mrs Gail Kidd | 23 Jun 14 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3½f |
September Storm (GER)
- Damsire
- Accordion (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mrs Gail Kidd
- Foaled
- 23 Jun 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of September Storm (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,117 | 96 | 241 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 299 | 35 | 68 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 525 | 54 | 126 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 151 | 15 | 33 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,117
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 299
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 525
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 126
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 151
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
September Storm (GER) × Accordion (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 3 | £1,021 | €8,535 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,535
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bugscuffle (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,535 |
| Some Operator (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,021 | €0 |
| Fair Day (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bugscuffle (IRE)
- Horse
- Bugscuffle (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,535
Some Operator (IRE)
- Horse
- Some Operator (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fair Day (IRE)
- Horse
- Fair Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 80 | 85 | 80 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 23 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 80 | -2 | PU/15 |
| 16 Jun 21 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 82 | -3 | 12/17 |
| 8 Jun 21 | Roscommon (IRE) | NH | 85 | - | 12/15 |
- PU/1530 May 23 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 23
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/15
- 12/1716 Jun 21 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 12/17
- 12/158 Jun 21 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 21
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 80 | 80 | 0 | 85 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Bugscuffle (IRE)1W · 16R
Half siblings
By Wings Of Eagles (FR)
- Wild Eagle (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1According To Mo (IRE) · by Accordion (IRE)
- 2Castle Arms Cailin (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Fair Day foaled?
Fair Day (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 23 June 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Fair Day?
Fair Day (IRE) is by September Storm (GER) out of According To Mo (IRE), a daughter of Accordion (IRE), and was bred by Mrs Gail Kidd.
Who trained Fair Day?
Fair Day (IRE) was trained by G Hassett and owned by G Hassett at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for P J Hassett.
What is Fair Day's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Fair Day (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Fair Day's official rating?
Fair Day (IRE) was last officially rated 80 over jumps (career high 85).
Is Fair Day still racing?
Fair Day (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 May 2023 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the FBD Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Fair Day's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Fair Day (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated