Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Exultant
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerBallygallon Stud Limited
- FamilyCrystal Gaze
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 128
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,421 GB · €50,691 IRE
- Last official rating
- 128 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jun 2017, Ascot (5/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 May 2017, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 17 | Ascot | 5/13 | 6/1 | 7 | Shane Foley | M Halford | Hampton Court Stakes (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 110 | Benbatl (GB) | £51,039 | 26 | 1/8 |
| 27 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 7/1 | 7 | Shane Foley | M Halford | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | 105 | Churchill (IRE) | €171,000 | 13 | 0/5 |
| 14 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 8/11F | won 4½ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-4 | - | Homesman (USA) | €15,375 | 36 | 3/4 |
| 8 Apr 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/14 | 6/1 | won 3½ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | Music Box (IRE) | €8,316 | - | 2/13 |
Hampton Court Stakes (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes)
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 17
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Benbatl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £51,039
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/8
- 3/627 May 17 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Churchill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €171,000
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/514 May 17 · Curragh (IRE)8/11F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Homesman (USA)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 3/4
Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Music Box (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 17 | Ascot | Hampton Court Stakes (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes) | 5/13 | Rodaini (USA) | 11 | 29 Aug 17 | Ripon | Follow @attheraces On Twitter Conditions Stakes |
| 14 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 1/5 | Homesman (USA) | 2 | 28 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes |
| 14 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 1/5 | Cheers Treasure (IRE) | 3 | 23 Jun 17 | Limerick (IRE) | Croom House Stud Rated Race |
| 14 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 1/5 | Spanish Tenor (IRE) | 4 | 8 Jun 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Rated Race |
| 8 Apr 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden | 1/14 | So You Thought (USA) | 3 | 24 Apr 17 | Navan (IRE) | www.navanracecourse.ie Median Auction Maiden |
| 8 Apr 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden | 1/14 | Ma Fee Heela (FR) | 5 | 12 May 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Sean Judge Memorial (C & G) Maiden |
- 5/1322 Jun 17 · Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 17
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hampton Court Stakes (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes)
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Rodaini (USA)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 29 Aug 17
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Follow @attheraces On Twitter Conditions Stakes
- 1/514 May 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Homesman (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 May 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- 1/514 May 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Cheers Treasure (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Jun 17
- Race won
- Croom House Stud Rated Race
- 1/514 May 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Spanish Tenor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Jun 17
- Race won
- Leopardstown Rated Race
- 1/148 Apr 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- So You Thought (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Apr 17
- Race won
- www.navanracecourse.ie Median Auction Maiden
- 1/148 Apr 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown "Summer Bundle" Maiden
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Ma Fee Heela (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 May 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Sean Judge Memorial (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 8 Apr 17 | 22 Jun 17 | 1/14 | 105 | 110 | 110 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £2,421 | €50,691 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 8 Apr 17
- Last run
- 22 Jun 17
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,691
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £2,421 | €50,691 | 110 | 8 Apr 17 | 22 Jun 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,691
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 8 Apr 17
- Last run
- 22 Jun 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £2,421 | €50,691 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,691
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,421 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,375 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,316 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,000 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,375
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,316
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €50,691 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,421 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,691
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €42,375 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,316 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,421 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,375
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,316
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,000 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,421 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €23,691 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,000
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,691
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,375 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,421 | €8,316 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,375
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,316
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,316 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €42,375 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,421 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,316
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,375
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £2,421 | €50,691 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,691
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £2,421 | €50,691 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,691
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £2,421 | €50,691 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,691
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,316 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,000 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,421 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,375 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,316
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,000
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,375
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTeofilo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTeofilo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchContrary (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Dam's damCrystal Gaze (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Contrary (IRE) · by Mark Of Esteem (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Crystal Gaze (IRE) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teofilo (IRE) | Contrary (IRE) | Mark Of Esteem (IRE) | Ballygallon Stud Limited | 24 Mar 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
Teofilo (IRE)
- Sire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Breeder
- Ballygallon Stud Limited
- Foaled
- 24 Mar 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Teofilo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,626 | 980 | 2,432 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,206 | 263 | 679 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,988 | 266 | 624 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 559 | 71 | 167 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,626
- Wins
- 980
- Placed
- 2,432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,206
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 679
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,988
- Wins
- 266
- Placed
- 624
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 559
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 167
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Teofilo (IRE) × Mark Of Esteem (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 5 | 2 | 42 | 13 | 16 | £400,364 | €116,371 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 2 | £9,097 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 5 | 2 | 54 | 15 | 18 | £409,461 | €116,371 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,371
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £409,461
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,371
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permian (IRE) | 12 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £291,336 | €0 |
| Ajman Princess (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £102,324 | €0 |
| Mantou (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 0 | - | £13,091 | €0 |
| Exultant (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £2,421 | €50,691 |
| Ponfeigh (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €65,680 |
| Sagua La Grande (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £289 | €0 |
Permian (IRE)
- Horse
- Permian (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £291,336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ajman Princess (IRE)
- Horse
- Ajman Princess (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mantou (IRE)
- Horse
- Mantou (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,091
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exultant (IRE)
- Horse
- Exultant (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,691
Ponfeigh (IRE)
- Horse
- Ponfeigh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,680
Sagua La Grande (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 110 | 110 | 105 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 17 | Ascot | Flat | 110 | 5 | 5/13 |
| 27 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | - | 3/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 128 | 110 | 18 | 128 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 128
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 18
- Highest OR
- 128
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Teofilo (IRE) out of Contrary (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Halling (USA)
- Nonno Giulio (IRE)5W · 41R
By Manduro (GER)
- Chilli Spice (IRE)1W · 7R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Irish Agent (IRE)0W · 6R
By Churchill (IRE)
- Nel (IRE)0W · 4R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Sea Wave (IRE)0W · 3R
By Blue Point (IRE)
- Royalcorrespondent (IRE)0W · 5R
By Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Contrary To Law (IRE)2W · 9R
Female line
- 1Contrary (IRE) · by Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- 2Crystal Gaze (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Caspian Prince (IRE)18W · 69R · 2 black-type
- Spirit Quartz (IRE)3W · 33R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Exultant foaled?
Exultant (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 24 March 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Exultant?
Exultant (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Contrary (IRE), a daughter of Mark Of Esteem (IRE), and was bred by Ballygallon Stud Limited.
Who trained Exultant?
Exultant (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Ballygallon Stud Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Exultant's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Exultant (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Exultant ever been beaten?
Exultant (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 May 2017 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 6).
What was Exultant's official rating?
Exultant (IRE) was last officially rated 128 on the Flat, a career high.
Is Exultant still racing?
Exultant (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 June 2017 at Ascot in the Hampton Court Stakes (formerly The Tercentenary Stakes), finishing 5th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Exultant related to any top horses?
Exultant (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Caspian Prince (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Spirit Quartz (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Crystal Gaze (IRE) family.
What is Exultant's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Exultant (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated