Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
La Joya
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerBallylinch Stud
- FamilyMajinskaya
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 74
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,040 IRE
- Last official rating
- 74 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Oct 2020, Gowran Park (IRE) (1/11)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/11 | 3/1 | won 1¾ | Colin Keane | Willie Mullins | Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | 74 | Noble Heritage (GER) | €6,490 | 25 | 1/5 |
| 24 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/9 | 6/1 | 2¾ | Colin Keane | Willie Mullins | Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-2 | 74 | Druid's Altar (IRE) | €7,080 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 3 Sep 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7/14 | 20/1 | 9½ | Colin Keane | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Sagrada Familia (GB) | €8,290 | 32 | 0/11 |
| 2 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | 8/10 | 15/8 | 24½ | Kevin Manning | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Pista (USA) | €8,850 | 38 | 3/8 |
| 25 Jun 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/12 | 9/2 | 6 | Colin Keane | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | - | Slaney East (IRE) | €7,965 | - | 0/11 |
Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Noble Heritage (GER)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/5
Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 20
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 74
- Winner / 2nd
- Druid's Altar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sagrada Familia (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,290
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pista (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 3/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Slaney East (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Fillies & Mares Maiden | 1/11 | Lady Dahlia (IRE) | 3 | 6 Nov 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Paddy Power Rewards Club Maiden |
| 24 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div II) | 2/9 | Druid's Altar (IRE) | 1 | 14 Nov 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Osprey Hotel 3-Y-O Hurdle |
| 2 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 8/10 | Pista (USA) | 1 | 13 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Vinnie Roe Stakes |
| 2 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 8/10 | Prose (IRE) | 3 | 8 Sep 20 | Galway (IRE) | Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies Maiden |
| 2 Aug 20 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 8/10 | Golddragon Reef (IRE) | 4 | 27 Aug 20 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Drogheda Traders Maiden |
- 1/1119 Oct 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Lady Dahlia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Nov 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Paddy Power Rewards Club Maiden
- 2/924 Sep 20 · Listowel (IRE)
Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 20
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Behans Horseshoe Bar & Townhouse Maiden (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Druid's Altar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Nov 20
- Race won
- Osprey Hotel 3-Y-O Hurdle
- 8/102 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Pista (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Aug 20
- Race won
- Vinnie Roe Stakes
- 8/102 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Prose (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Sep 20
- Race won
- Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies Maiden
- 8/102 Aug 20 · Galway (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Golddragon Reef (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Aug 20
- Race won
- Drogheda Traders Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 25 Jun 20 | 19 Oct 20 | 5/12 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 25 Jun 20
- Last run
- 19 Oct 20
- First run for yard
- 5/12
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Best OR
- 74
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 | 74 | 25 Jun 20 | 19 Oct 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
- Best OR
- 74
- First run
- 25 Jun 20
- Last run
- 19 Oct 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,770 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,770
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,490 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,490
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 | ||
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,040 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €270 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,770 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,770
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDiamond Sky (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Dam's damDanaskaya (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Diamond Sky (IRE) · by Montjeu (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Danaskaya (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Majinskaya (FR) · 7 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Diamond Sky (IRE) | Montjeu (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud | 4 Apr 17 | grey | mare | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Breeder
- Ballylinch Stud
- Foaled
- 4 Apr 17
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,443 | 1,314 | 3,193 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,155 | 170 | 388 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 987 | 127 | 331 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 106 | 16 | 33 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,443
- Wins
- 1,314
- Placed
- 3,193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,155
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 388
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 987
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 331
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Montjeu (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 15 | 2 | 329 | 43 | 72 | £601,472 | €143,043 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 1 | 57 | 8 | 10 | £118,273 | €66,556 | ||
| All runs | 23 | 16 | 3 | 386 | 51 | 82 | £719,745 | €209,599 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 329
- Wins
- 43
- 2nd/3rd
- 72
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £601,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €143,043
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £118,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,556
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 386
- Wins
- 51
- 2nd/3rd
- 82
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £719,745
- Prize IRE (€)
- €209,599
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camprond (FR) | 21 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £101,613 | €59,000 |
| Blue De Vega (GER) | 79 | 11 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £174,304 | €100,445 |
| La Barrosa (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £44,003 | €4,000 |
| Whatwouldyouknow (IRE) | 81 | 11 | 0 | - | £60,928 | €0 |
| Alemaratalyoum (IRE) | 46 | 8 | 0 | - | £100,366 | €0 |
| At A Pinch (GB) | 20 | 3 | 0 | - | £19,770 | €0 |
| Balzac (GB) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,167 | €0 |
| Annie De Vega (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,968 | €0 |
| Las Ramblas (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,084 | €0 |
| La Joya (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,040 |
| Empyrea (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,480 |
| Candy Kitchen (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,704 | €0 |
Camprond (FR)
- Horse
- Camprond (FR)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £101,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,000
Blue De Vega (GER)
- Horse
- Blue De Vega (GER)
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £174,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,445
La Barrosa (IRE)
- Horse
- La Barrosa (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Whatwouldyouknow (IRE)
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alemaratalyoum (IRE)
- Horse
- Alemaratalyoum (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
At A Pinch (GB)
- Horse
- At A Pinch (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Balzac (GB)
- Horse
- Balzac (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Annie De Vega (GB)
- Horse
- Annie De Vega (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Las Ramblas (GB)
- Horse
- Las Ramblas (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,084
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Joya (IRE)
- Horse
- La Joya (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,040
Empyrea (IRE)
- Horse
- Empyrea (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,480
Candy Kitchen (IRE)
- Horse
- Candy Kitchen (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 19 Oct 20 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- Highest OR
- 74
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 19 Oct 20
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 74 | 0 | 1/11 |
| 24 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 74 | - | 2/9 |
- 1/1119 Oct 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/11
- 2/924 Sep 20 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 20
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 74 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 19 Oct 20 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 74
- OR last run
- 74
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 19 Oct 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 74
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 74
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Empyrea (IRE)1W · 5R
Half siblings
By Lawman (FR)
- Faughill (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Diamond Sky (IRE) · by Montjeu (IRE)
- 2Danaskaya (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 3Majinskaya (FR)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Belardo (IRE)5W · 15R · 2 G1
- Berling (IRE)4W · 21R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- California (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Elim (IRE)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Modeeroch (IRE)4W · 18R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was La Joya foaled?
La Joya (IRE), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 4 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of La Joya?
La Joya (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Diamond Sky (IRE), a daughter of Montjeu (IRE), and was bred by Ballylinch Stud.
Who trained La Joya?
La Joya (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Ballylinch Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is La Joya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, La Joya (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is La Joya's biggest win?
La Joya (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Fillies & Mares Maiden at Gowran Park (IRE) on 19 October 2020.
Has La Joya ever been beaten?
La Joya (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 June 2020 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (5th of 12).
What was La Joya's official rating?
La Joya (IRE) was last officially rated 74 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is La Joya still racing?
La Joya (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 October 2020 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Fillies & Mares Maiden, finishing 1st of 11, and has not run there since.
Is La Joya related to any top horses?
La Joya (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Belardo (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), California (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Modeeroch (IRE) (great-aunt, Listed winner), from the Majinskaya (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated