Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Embiran
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyEzana
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,095 IRE
- Last official rating
- 102 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2016, Naas (IRE) (8/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Mar 2016, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | 8/14 | 3/1J | 9¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Owenstown Stud Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 102 | Anamba (GB) | €28,025 | 27 | 0/12 |
| 2 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 5/1 | 2¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-3 | - | Awtaad (IRE) | €32,450 | 43 | 1/6 |
| 20 Mar 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/25 | 11/4F | won 1¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | Stellar Mass (IRE) | €9,225 | 155 | 3/24 |
| 17 Oct 15 | Cork (IRE) | 2/9 | 10/1 | nk | Leigh Roche | D K Weld | Coolmore Most Improved Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | Mr Moonlight Magic (GB) | €8,280 | - | 1/6 |
Owenstown Stud Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Owenstown Stud Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Anamba (GB)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/12
- 3/72 May 16 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
Listed7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Awtaad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/2520 Mar 16 · Curragh (IRE)11/4F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/25
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stellar Mass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,225
- Days
- 155
- Future form
- 3/24
Coolmore Most Improved Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 15
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Coolmore Most Improved Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Moonlight Magic (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes | 3/7 | Awtaad (IRE) | 1 | 21 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas |
| 20 Mar 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/25 | Claudio Monteverdi (IRE) | 4 | 6 Apr 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Racecourse Of The Year Maiden |
| 20 Mar 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/25 | Bravery (IRE) | 6 | 18 Apr 16 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Hen & Stag Packages (C & G) Maiden |
| 20 Mar 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/25 | Colonel Maximus (IRE) | 14 | 7 Apr 16 | Limerick (IRE) | Coral.ie Best Price Guaranteed On All Irish Races Maiden |
| 17 Oct 15 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Most Improved Maiden | 2/9 | Mr Moonlight Magic (GB) | 1 | 25 Oct 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Best Odds Guaranteed For Tote Account Holders Eyrefield Stakes |
- 3/72 May 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Power European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Awtaad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 May 16
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- 1/2520 Mar 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/25
- Winner next time
- Claudio Monteverdi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Apr 16
- Race won
- Racecourse Of The Year Maiden
- 1/2520 Mar 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/25
- Winner next time
- Bravery (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 Apr 16
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Hen & Stag Packages (C & G) Maiden
- 1/2520 Mar 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/25
- Winner next time
- Colonel Maximus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 7 Apr 16
- Race won
- Coral.ie Best Price Guaranteed On All Irish Races Maiden
- 2/917 Oct 15 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore Most Improved Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 15
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Most Improved Maiden
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Mr Moonlight Magic (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Oct 15
- Race won
- Best Odds Guaranteed For Tote Account Holders Eyrefield Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 17 Oct 15 | 29 May 16 | 2/9 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,095 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 17 Oct 15
- Last run
- 29 May 16
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,095
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,095 | 102 | 17 Oct 15 | 29 May 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,095
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 17 Oct 15
- Last run
- 29 May 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,095 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,095
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,145 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,145
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,095 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,095
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,175 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,175
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,145 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,145
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,225 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,225
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,225 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,225
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,175 | ||
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,175
Leigh Roche
- Jockey
- Leigh Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,095 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,095
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €16,095 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,095
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,920 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,950 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,225 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,920
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,950
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,225
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShamardal (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShamardal (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damHelsinki (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEmiyna (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamEmiyna (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMaria's Mon (USA)
- Dam's damEbaza (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSinndar (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Emiyna (USA) · by Maria's Mon (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners · Group 3 winner
- Ebaza (IRE) · by Sinndar (IRE) · 5 winners from 5 runners
- Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 8 winners from 13 runners · Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- Ezana (GB) · 6 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamardal (USA) | Emiyna (USA) | Maria's Mon (USA) | colt | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Shamardal (USA)
- Sire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Dam
- Emiyna (USA)
- Damsire
- Maria's Mon (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Shamardal (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 1,255 | 2,988 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,891 | 570 | 1,409 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 791 | 100 | 244 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 362 | 37 | 113 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 1,255
- Placed
- 2,988
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,891
- Wins
- 570
- Placed
- 1,409
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 791
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 244
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 362
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 113
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shamardal (USA) × Maria's Mon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 7 | 1 | 88 | 10 | 21 | £301,516 | €26,005 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £301,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,005
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usherette (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £188,063 | €0 |
| Merweb (IRE) | 40 | 3 | 0 | - | £23,600 | €0 |
| Embiran (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,095 |
| Scots Piper (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,469 | €0 |
| Lady Marie (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,325 | €0 |
| Moshammer (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,910 |
| Cash (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | - | £77,059 | €0 |
| Show Day (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Shepherd's Bush (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Usherette (IRE)
- Horse
- Usherette (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £188,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merweb (IRE)
- Horse
- Merweb (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Embiran (IRE)
- Horse
- Embiran (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,095
Scots Piper (GB)
- Horse
- Scots Piper (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Marie (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Marie (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,325
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moshammer (IRE)
- Horse
- Moshammer (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,910
Cash (IRE)
- Horse
- Cash (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £77,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Show Day (IRE)
- Horse
- Show Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shepherd's Bush (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 102 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 8/14 |
- 8/1429 May 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Pos
- 8/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shamardal (USA) out of Emiyna (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingman (GB)
- Ediyva (IRE)1W · 6R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Emaniya (IRE)1W · 10R
By Blue Point (IRE)
- Emiza (FR)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Emiyna (USA) · by Maria's Mon (USA)
- 2Ebaza (IRE) · by Sinndar (IRE)
- 3Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 4Ezana (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Estimate (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 G1
- Edabiya (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 G1
- Ebadiyla (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Enzeli (IRE)6W · 12R · 1 G1
Second cousin
- Ezeliya (FR)3W · 4R · 1 G1
- Ebadiyan (IRE)4W · 22R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Eziyra (IRE)6W · 11R · 5 black-type
- Edelmira (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Eshera (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Emiyna (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
3rd dam
- Ebaziya (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Embiran foaled?
Embiran (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Embiran?
Embiran (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Emiyna (USA), a daughter of Maria's Mon (USA).
Who trained Embiran?
Embiran (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Embiran's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Embiran (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Embiran's biggest win?
Embiran (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 20 March 2016.
Has Embiran ever been beaten?
Embiran (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 October 2015 at Cork (IRE) (2nd of 9).
What was Embiran's official rating?
Embiran (IRE) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Embiran still racing?
Embiran (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 May 2016 at Naas (IRE) in the Owenstown Stud Stakes, finishing 8th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Embiran related to any top horses?
Embiran (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Emiyna (USA) (dam, Group 3 winner), Estimate (IRE) (great-aunt, Group 1 winner) and Enzeli (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Ezana (GB) family.
What is Embiran's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Embiran (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated