Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Edabiya
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyEzana
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 113
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £18,675 GB
- Last official rating
- 113 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 1999, Curragh (IRE) (8/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 1998, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/17 | 8/1 | 6¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 113 | Hula Angel (USA) | - | 238 | 3/14 |
| 27 Sep 98 | Ascot | 3/8 | 11/10F | ½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-10 | - | Sunspangled (IRE) | £103,550 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 6 Sep 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 9/4F | won 2 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Moyglare Stud Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | Fear And Greed (IRE) | - | 14 | 4/9 |
| 23 Aug 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 2/1F | won 1½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Debutante Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-10 | - | Sunspangled (IRE) | - | - | 0/6 |
- 8/1723 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 113
- Winner / 2nd
- Hula Angel (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 238
- Future form
- 3/14
Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile Stakes
Group 11mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 98
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunspangled (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £103,550
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/136 Sep 98 · Curragh (IRE)9/4F
Moyglare Stud Stakes
Group 17fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fear And Greed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 4/9
Debutante Stakes
Listed7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Debutante Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunspangled (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | 8/17 | Desert Magic (IRE) | 11 | 26 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap |
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | 8/17 | Polaire (IRE) | 13 | 29 May 99 | Naas (IRE) | Oldtown Stud Race |
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas | 8/17 | Cassandra Go (IRE) | 16 | 25 Jun 99 | Newmarket (July) | World Travel Awards Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 27 Sep 98 | Ascot | Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile Stakes (Group 1) | 3/8 | Auspicious (GB) | 5 | 21 May 99 | Bath | Newton Fund Managers Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 6 Sep 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 1/13 | Crystal Downs (USA) | 3 | 14 Oct 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 6 Sep 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 1/13 | Wannabe Grand (IRE) | 4 | 29 Sep 98 | Newmarket | Shadwell Stud Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1) |
| 6 Sep 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 1/13 | Sunspangled (IRE) | 5 | 27 Sep 98 | Ascot | Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile Stakes (Group 1) |
| 6 Sep 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 1/13 | Anthem Of Love (USA) | 10 | 9 Aug 99 | Cork (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Race |
- 8/1723 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Desert Magic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 26 Jun 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- E.B.F. Summer Fillies Handicap
- 8/1723 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Polaire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 29 May 99
- Race won
- Oldtown Stud Race
- 8/1723 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Cassandra Go (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 25 Jun 99
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- World Travel Awards Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- 3/827 Sep 98 · Ascot
Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 98
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Auspicious (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 May 99
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Newton Fund Managers Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/136 Sep 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Crystal Downs (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Oct 98
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/136 Sep 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Wannabe Grand (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Sep 98
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Shadwell Stud Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1)
- 1/136 Sep 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Sunspangled (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Sep 98
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile Stakes (Group 1)
- 1/136 Sep 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Anthem Of Love (USA)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 9 Aug 99
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 23 Aug 98 | 23 May 99 | 1/7 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 23 Aug 98
- Last run
- 23 May 99
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 113
- OR last run
- 113
- Best OR
- 113
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 | 113 | 23 Aug 98 | 23 May 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 113
- First run
- 23 Aug 98
- Last run
- 23 May 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £18,675 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRainbow Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEbaziya (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damEzana (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 8 winners from 13 runners · Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- Ezana (GB) · 6 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | Ebaziya (IRE) | Darshaan (GB) | filly | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Rainbow Quest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,816 | 654 | 1,520 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,080 | 153 | 345 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 569 | 79 | 175 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 130 | 22 | 45 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,816
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,080
- Wins
- 153
- Placed
- 345
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 569
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 175
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 130
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 45
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rainbow Quest (USA) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 5 | 2 | £18,675 | €72,850 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,850
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edabiya (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £18,675 | €0 |
| Queen's Colours (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €52,630 |
| Elasouna (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €20,220 |
Edabiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Edabiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Queen's Colours (GB)
- Horse
- Queen's Colours (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,630
Elasouna (IRE)
- Horse
- Elasouna (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,220
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 113 | 113 | 113 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 113
- Highest OR
- 113
- Lowest OR
- 113
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 113 | 8/17 |
- 8/1723 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 113
- Pos
- 8/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 113 | 113 | 0 | 113 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 113
- OR last run
- 113
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 113
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 4
- Produce
- 8 winners from 13 runners
Full siblings
- Elasouna (IRE)1W · 5R
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Ebadiyla (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
- Elapour (IRE)0W · 13R
- Ebaraya (IRE)1W · 8R
By Kahyasi (IRE)
- Enzeli (IRE)6W · 12R · 1 G1
By Suave Dancer (USA)
- Ezbek (IRE)0W · 10R
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Ebaza (IRE)0W · 3R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Elbasana (IRE)0W · 1R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Erzen (IRE)2W · 14R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Eytarna (IRE)2W · 7R
By Refuse To Bend (IRE)
- Edallora (IRE)0W · 7R
By Monsun (GER)
- Estimate (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 G1
Female line
- 1Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 2Ezana (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Estimate (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 G1
- Ebadiyla (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
Half-brother
- Enzeli (IRE)6W · 12R · 1 G1
Great-niece
- Ezeliya (FR)3W · 4R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Eziyra (IRE)6W · 11R · 5 black-type
- Edelmira (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Emiyna (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Eshera (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Ebadiyan (IRE)4W · 22R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Ebaziya (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Edabiya foaled?
Edabiya (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Edabiya?
Edabiya (IRE) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Ebaziya (IRE), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Edabiya?
Edabiya (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Edabiya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Edabiya (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Edabiya's biggest win?
Edabiya (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Moyglare Stud Stakes (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 6 September 1998.
Has Edabiya ever been beaten?
Edabiya (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 September 1998 at Ascot (3rd of 8).
What was Edabiya's official rating?
Edabiya (IRE) was last officially rated 113 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Edabiya still racing?
Edabiya (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 1999 at Curragh (IRE) in the Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas, finishing 8th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Edabiya related to any top horses?
Edabiya (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Estimate (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Enzeli (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner) and Ebadiyla (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), from the Ezana (GB) family.
What is Edabiya's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Edabiya (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated