Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Elaborate
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyEla Romara
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,141 IRE
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Oct 2001, Navan (IRE) (11/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 01 | Navan (IRE) | 11/21 | 12/1 | 20½ | Jamie Moriarty | John M Oxx | Clonmellon Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m5f | Soft | 8-1 | 70 | - | Life Match (FR) | €7,963 | 9 | 3/18 |
| 8 Oct 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | 8/14 | 10/1 | 21½ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Frenchpark Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 9-10 | 75 | - | Gwapa (IRE) | €6,636 | 35 | 0/12 |
| 3 Sep 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | 3/12 | 9/2 | 10½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Tully Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | - | Balapour (IRE) | €6,193 | 33 | 0/10 |
| 1 Aug 01 | Galway (IRE) | 11/20 | 6/1 | 28½ | Philip Dempsey | John M Oxx | Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 10-9 | - | b | Knysna Lily (USA) | €10,175 | 73 | 2/19 |
| 20 May 01 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/14 | 2/5F | 6½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Roscrea European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Smile From Heaven (GB) | €8,848 | 248 | 0/13 |
| 14 Sep 00 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/12 | 9/2 | hd | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Ballylinch Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Fantasy Royale (USA) | - | 11 | 0/11 |
| 3 Sep 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/13 | 5/1 | 17¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Dance Design European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Sligo Bay (IRE) | - | - | 0/11 |
Clonmellon Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/21
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Clonmellon Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Life Match (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,963
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 3/18
Frenchpark Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Frenchpark Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gwapa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,636
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/12
Tully Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Tully Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Balapour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,193
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/10
Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 01
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/20
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Knysna Lily (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,175
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 2/19
Roscrea European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 01
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Roscrea European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Smile From Heaven (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 248
- Future form
- 0/13
Ballylinch Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 00
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fantasy Royale (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/11
- 11/133 Sep 00 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Dance Design European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Dance Design European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sligo Bay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 01 | Navan (IRE) | Clonmellon Maiden | 11/21 | Millennium Lilly (IRE) | 2 | 25 Oct 01 | Thurles (IRE) | Glen Maiden |
| 17 Oct 01 | Navan (IRE) | Clonmellon Maiden | 11/21 | Zanara (IRE) | 6 | 1 Nov 01 | Clonmel (IRE) | British European Maiden |
| 17 Oct 01 | Navan (IRE) | Clonmellon Maiden | 11/21 | Jerez (IRE) | 15 | 18 Apr 02 | Clonmel (IRE) | Nenagh Handicap |
| 1 Aug 01 | Galway (IRE) | Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden | 11/20 | Standing Applause (USA) | 3 | 8 Aug 01 | Sligo (IRE) | Leguard (Q.R) Maiden |
| 1 Aug 01 | Galway (IRE) | Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden | 11/20 | Ennoble (GB) | 14 | 6 Aug 01 | Cork (IRE) | Flemensfirth Handicap Hurdle |
- 11/2117 Oct 01 · Navan (IRE)
Clonmellon Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmellon Maiden
- This horse
- 11/21
- Winner next time
- Millennium Lilly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Oct 01
- Race won
- Glen Maiden
- 11/2117 Oct 01 · Navan (IRE)
Clonmellon Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmellon Maiden
- This horse
- 11/21
- Winner next time
- Zanara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 1 Nov 01
- Race won
- British European Maiden
- 11/2117 Oct 01 · Navan (IRE)
Clonmellon Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmellon Maiden
- This horse
- 11/21
- Winner next time
- Jerez (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 18 Apr 02
- Race won
- Nenagh Handicap
- 11/201 Aug 01 · Galway (IRE)
Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 01
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- Standing Applause (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Aug 01
- Race won
- Leguard (Q.R) Maiden
- 11/201 Aug 01 · Galway (IRE)
Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 01
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Compaq iPAQ (QR) Maiden
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- Ennoble (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 6 Aug 01
- Race won
- Flemensfirth Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 Sep 00 | 17 Oct 01 | 11/13 | 75 | 70 | 75 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,141 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 3 Sep 00
- Last run
- 17 Oct 01
- First run for yard
- 11/13
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,141 | 75 | 3 Sep 00 | 17 Oct 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 3 Sep 00
- Last run
- 17 Oct 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,141 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €628 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €628
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €628 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €628
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €628 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €628
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,141 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €628 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €628
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €628 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €628
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,141 | ||
| Jamie Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Philip Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
Jamie Moriarty
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Philip Dempsey
- Jockey
- Philip Dempsey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,141 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,141 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €628 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €628
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,141 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEla Romara (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEla-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ela Romara (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Ela Romara (GB) | Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 941 | 147 | 329 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 941
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Ela-Mana-Mou mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 4 | 1 | 57 | 5 | 17 | £93,477 | €13,265 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 4 | 1 | 62 | 5 | 17 | £93,716 | €13,265 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,265
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,265
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foyer (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £76,372 | €0 |
| Bel Canto I (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,641 | €0 |
| Catalyst I (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Zulu Queen (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,124 |
| Sliabh Liag (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Greek Myth (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £224 | €0 |
| Elaborate (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,141 |
| Run Silent (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £538 | €0 |
| Upper Gallery (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,494 | €0 |
| Altenburg (FR) | 17 | 0 | 0 | - | £6,447 | €0 |
Foyer (GB)
- Horse
- Foyer (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bel Canto I (IRE)
- Horse
- Bel Canto I (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catalyst I (IRE)
- Horse
- Catalyst I (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Zulu Queen (IRE)
- Horse
- Zulu Queen (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,124
Sliabh Liag (IRE)
- Horse
- Sliabh Liag (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Greek Myth (IRE)
- Horse
- Greek Myth (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elaborate (GB)
- Horse
- Elaborate (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,141
Run Silent (IRE)
- Horse
- Run Silent (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Upper Gallery (IRE)
- Horse
- Upper Gallery (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Altenburg (FR)
- Horse
- Altenburg (FR)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 75 | 70 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 01 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 70 | -5 | 11/21 |
| 8 Oct 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 75 | - | 8/14 |
- 11/2117 Oct 01 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 11/21
- 8/148 Oct 01 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 75 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Foyer (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Old Vic (GB)
- Vicenza (GB)0W · 1R
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Mountain Holly (GB)0W · 3R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Jamrr (IRE)0W · 2R
By In The Wings (GB)
- Earlene (IRE)1W · 4R
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Rome (IRE)2W · 27R
Female line
- 1Ela Romara (GB)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Foyer (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Elaborate foaled?
Elaborate (GB) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Elaborate?
Elaborate (GB) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Ela Romara (GB), a daughter of Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE).
Who trained Elaborate?
Elaborate (GB) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Elaborate's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Elaborate (GB) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Elaborate's official rating?
Elaborate (GB) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (career high 75).
Is Elaborate still racing?
Elaborate (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 October 2001 at Navan (IRE) in the Clonmellon Maiden, finishing 11th of 21, and has not run there since.
Is Elaborate related to any top horses?
Elaborate (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Foyer (GB) (full brother, Group 2 winner), from the Ela Romara (GB) family.
What is Elaborate's record at Roscommon (IRE)?
Elaborate (GB) ran most often at Roscommon (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated