Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Edwardian (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
See also: Edwardian (GB) · Amanda Perrett · 7 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,228 GB · €13,620 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 May 2024, Naas (IRE) (12/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jul 2023, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 24 | Naas (IRE) | 12/14 | 14/1 | 9¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Declan Landy Fencing Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-9 | 88 | Young Emperor (IRE) | €26,550 | 236 | 0/12 |
| 18 Sep 23 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/7 | 5/1 | 11 | Colin Keane | Aidan O'Brien | Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | Megarry (IRE) | €23,600 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 23 Aug 23 | York | 6/6 | 9/1 | 6¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Acomb Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Indian Run (IRE) | £93,572 | 28 | 1/4 |
| 26 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | 1/10 | 4/6F | won 1¼ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | - | Perfect Judgement (IRE) | €9,440 | 97 | 1/9 |
| 20 Apr 23 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/5 | EvensF | 1¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | Son Of Corballis (IRE) | €12,980 | - | 0/4 |
Declan Landy Fencing Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Declan Landy Fencing Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Emperor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 236
- Future form
- 0/12
Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes
Listed6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 23
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Megarry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 23
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indian Run (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £93,572
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Perfect Judgement (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 97
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 23
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Son Of Corballis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 23 | York | Tattersalls Acomb Stakes | 6/6 | Ballymount Boy (IRE) | 2 | 28 Oct 23 | Doncaster | William Hill Prospect Stakes |
| 26 Jul 23 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/10 | Gloucester (IRE) | 6 | 18 Aug 23 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 6/623 Aug 23 · York
Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 23
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Ballymount Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Oct 23
- Race won
- William Hill Prospect Stakes
- 1/1026 Jul 23 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Gloucester (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 Aug 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 20 Apr 23 | 11 May 24 | 2/5 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,228 | €13,620 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 20 Apr 23
- Last run
- 11 May 24
- First run for yard
- 2/5
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,228 | €13,620 | 88 | 20 Apr 23 | 11 May 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 20 Apr 23
- Last run
- 11 May 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,228 | €13,620 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,228 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,620 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,228 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,228 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,228 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,620 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,228 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,228 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,228 | €9,440 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,228 | €13,620 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,228 | €13,620 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,180 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,228 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,180
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchData Dependent (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMore Than Ready (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Data Dependent (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Data Dependent (USA) | More Than Ready (USA) | Glenn Hill Farm | 12 Apr 21 | bay | colt | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- More Than Ready (USA)
- Breeder
- Glenn Hill Farm
- Foaled
- 12 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,485 | 669 | 1,671 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,434 | 332 | 801 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 575 | 54 | 153 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 261 | 27 | 72 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,485
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,434
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 575
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 261
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × More Than Ready (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | £2,228 | €13,620 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwardian (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £2,228 | €13,620 |
Edwardian (USA)
- Horse
- Edwardian (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,620
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 88 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 24 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 12/14 |
- 12/1411 May 24 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Pos
- 12/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Data Dependent (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Justify (USA)
- Aspen Grove (IRE)1W · 5R · 1 black-type
By Charlatan (USA)
- Mardi Gras Queen (USA)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Data Dependent (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Aspen Grove (IRE)1W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Edwardian?
Edwardian (USA), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 12 April 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Edwardian?
Edwardian (USA) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Data Dependent (USA), a daughter of More Than Ready (USA), and was bred by Glenn Hill Farm.
Who trained Edwardian?
Edwardian (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith, Mrs J Magnier, Michael Tabor, Craig Bernick at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Edwardian's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Edwardian (USA) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Edwardian's biggest win?
Edwardian (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Naas (IRE) on 26 July 2023.
Has Edwardian ever been beaten?
Edwardian (USA) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 April 2023 at Tipperary (IRE) (2nd of 5).
What was Edwardian's official rating?
Edwardian (USA) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Edwardian still racing?
Edwardian (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 May 2024 at Naas (IRE) in the Declan Landy Fencing Handicap, finishing 12th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Edwardian related to any top horses?
Edwardian (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Aspen Grove (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Data Dependent (USA) family.
What is Edwardian's record at Naas (IRE)?
Edwardian (USA) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated