Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Edetana
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyEzana
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 71
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,808 IRE
- Last official rating
- 71 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 2004, Curragh (IRE) (4/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/20 | 9/1 | 2¼ | M A Cleere | John M Oxx | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-2 | 71 | Stormy Larissa (IRE) | €9,329 | 25 | 1/16 |
| 7 Sep 04 | Galway (IRE) | 4/17 | 8/1 | 3½ | Jamie Moriarty | John M Oxx | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-7 | - | Adarila (IRE) | €9,674 | 333 | 0/13 |
| 10 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/15 | 12/1 | 3¾ | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Hurricane Alley (IRE) | €11,730 | 16 | 1/14 |
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 10/17 | 12/1 | 12 | Cathy Gannon | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Alexander Duchess (IRE) | €11,730 | - | 1/14 |
- 4/202 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/20
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- M A Cleere
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Stormy Larissa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/16
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Adarila (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 333
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurricane Alley (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Cathy Gannon
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexander Duchess (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | 4/20 | Mac Han (IRE) | 8 | 19 Nov 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | St Margarets Maiden Hurdle |
| 10 Oct 03 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/15 | Cobra (IRE) | 3 | 27 Oct 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C&G) Maiden |
| 24 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/17 | Sahara Sonnet (USA) | 2 | 31 Mar 04 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 4/202 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 4/20
- Winner next time
- Mac Han (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Nov 04
- Race won
- St Margarets Maiden Hurdle
- 4/1510 Oct 03 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 03
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Cobra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Oct 03
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C&G) Maiden
- 10/1724 Sep 03 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/17
- Winner next time
- Sahara Sonnet (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Mar 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 24 Sep 03 | 2 Oct 04 | 10/17 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,808 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 24 Sep 03
- Last run
- 2 Oct 04
- First run for yard
- 10/17
- OR first run
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 71
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,808
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,808 | 71 | 24 Sep 03 | 2 Oct 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,808
- Best OR
- 71
- First run
- 24 Sep 03
- Last run
- 2 Oct 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,808 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,808
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €554 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €554
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,128 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,128
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €554 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €554
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,254 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €554 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,254
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €554
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,128 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,128
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,234 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,234
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| Jamie Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 | ||
| M A Cleere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €554 |
Cathy Gannon
- Jockey
- Cathy Gannon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Jamie Moriarty
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
M A Cleere
- Jockey
- M A Cleere
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €554
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,808 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,808
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,808 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,808
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,234 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €574 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,234
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €574
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEdabiya (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's damEbaziya (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Edabiya (IRE) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Group 1 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 8 winners from 13 runners · Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- Ezana (GB) · 6 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Edabiya (IRE) | Rainbow Quest (USA) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,561 | 210 | 513 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,335 | 188 | 426 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 574 | 93 | 201 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,561
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 513
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,335
- Wins
- 188
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 574
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Rainbow Quest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 3 | £10,176 | €1,808 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 3 | £33,425 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 6 | 6 | £43,601 | €1,808 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,808
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,808
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp Reply (USA) | 32 | 6 | 0 | £43,601 | €0 |
| Edetana (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,808 |
| Groves Iesis (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Diequest (USA) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sharp Reply (USA)
- Horse
- Sharp Reply (USA)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Edetana (USA)
- Horse
- Edetana (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,808
Groves Iesis (IRE)
- Horse
- Groves Iesis (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Diequest (USA)
- Horse
- Diequest (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 71 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 71
- Lowest OR
- 71
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 71 | 4/20 |
- 4/202 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Pos
- 4/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 0 | 71 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 71
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Diesis (GB) out of Edabiya (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Edessya (IRE)1W · 5R
By Desert Prince (IRE)
- Erdeli (IRE)3W · 35R
By Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Ebadoun (IRE)0W · 3R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Edeymi (IRE)3W · 22R
By Manduro (GER)
- Mysterious Man (IRE)3W · 14R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Lady Montjeu (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Edabiya (IRE) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 2Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 3Ezana (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Edabiya (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Estimate (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 G1
- Ebadiyla (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Enzeli (IRE)6W · 12R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Ezeliya (FR)3W · 4R · 1 G1
- Ebadiyan (IRE)4W · 22R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Eziyra (IRE)6W · 11R · 5 black-type
- Edelmira (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Emiyna (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Eshera (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Ebaziya (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Edetana foaled?
Edetana (USA) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Edetana?
Edetana (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Edabiya (IRE), a daughter of Rainbow Quest (USA).
Who trained Edetana?
Edetana (USA) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Edetana's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Edetana (USA) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Edetana's official rating?
Edetana (USA) was last officially rated 71 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Edetana still racing?
Edetana (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 2004 at Curragh (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap, finishing 4th of 20, and has not run there since.
Is Edetana related to any top horses?
Edetana (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Edabiya (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Estimate (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner) and Enzeli (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Ezana (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated