Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Eden Quay
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,467 IRE
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Sep 2020, Gowran Park (IRE) (10/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2020, Limerick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 10/11 | 80/1 | 22¾ | P B Beggy | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | 87 | Champers Elysees (IRE) | €32,450 | 12 | 2/8 |
| 21 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | UR/9 | 66/1 | - | P B Beggy | Aidan O'Brien | M D O'Shea & Sons Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-0 | 87 | So Wonderful (USA) | €22,125 | 40 | 0/8 |
| 12 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | 10/12 | 40/1 | 10½ | Gavin Ryan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | 88 | Valeria Messalina (IRE) | €38,350 | 7 | 0/11 |
| 5 Jul 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/10 | 80/1 | 6 | Gavin Ryan | Aidan O'Brien | Rybo Ballycorus Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Speak In Colours (GB) | €29,500 | 15 | 1/9 |
| 20 Jun 20 | Naas (IRE) | 14/14 | 50/1 | 14¾ | P B Beggy | Aidan O'Brien | Plusvital Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | Lady Penelope (IRE) | €28,025 | 3 | 0/12 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/6 | 9/2 | won 1¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-2 | - | Glow Worm (IRE) | €7,965 | 7 | 0/5 |
| 10 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | 14/18 | 4/1 | 10¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | You'resobeautiful (IRE) | €8,260 | 266 | 2/17 |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | 3/10 | 5/2F | 6¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | - | Glorified Fire (IRE) | €9,752 | - | 0/8 |
Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Champers Elysees (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/8
M D O'Shea & Sons Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
Listed1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/9
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- M D O'Shea & Sons Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- So Wonderful (USA)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Valeria Messalina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/11
Rybo Ballycorus Stakes
Group 37fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Rybo Ballycorus Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Speak In Colours (GB)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/9
Plusvital Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
Listed5½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Plusvital Irish EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Penelope (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glow Worm (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/18
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- You'resobeautiful (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 266
- Future form
- 2/17
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glorified Fire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 10/11 | Champers Elysees (IRE) | 1 | 12 Sep 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Breeders' Cup Cha… |
| 2 Sep 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 10/11 | Parent's Prayer (IRE) | 3 | 18 Oct 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 5 Jul 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Rybo Ballycorus Stakes | 7/10 | Could Be King (GB) | 8 | 22 Jul 20 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Race |
| 10 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 14/18 | Illetas (IRE) | 2 | 23 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 10 Jun 20 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 14/18 | Lord McZie (IRE) | 10 | 12 Jul 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 10/112 Sep 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Champers Elysees (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Sep 20
- Race won
- Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Breeders' Cup Cha…
- 10/112 Sep 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Parent's Prayer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Oct 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 7/105 Jul 20 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Rybo Ballycorus Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Rybo Ballycorus Stakes
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Could Be King (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Jul 20
- Race won
- Naas Race
- 14/1810 Jun 20 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Illetas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 14/1810 Jun 20 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 20
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Lord McZie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 12 Jul 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 18 Sep 19 | 2 Sep 20 | 3/10 | 88 | 87 | 88 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,467 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 18 Sep 19
- Last run
- 2 Sep 20
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,467
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,467 | 88 | 18 Sep 19 | 2 Sep 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,467
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 18 Sep 19
- Last run
- 2 Sep 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,467 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,467
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,467 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,467
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,467 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,467
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P B Beggy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gavin Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Donnacha O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P B Beggy
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gavin Ryan
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,467 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,467
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,467 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,467
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSeeking Solace (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Seeking Solace (GB) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Seeking Solace (GB) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Camas Park, Lynch Bages & Summerhill | 3 Apr 17 | bay | mare | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- Camas Park, Lynch Bages & Summerhill
- Foaled
- 3 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,485 | 669 | 1,671 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,227 | 261 | 669 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,464 | 181 | 429 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 555 | 71 | 158 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,485
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,227
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 669
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,464
- Wins
- 181
- Placed
- 429
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 555
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 158
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 9 | 11 | £543,612 | €58,297 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £543,612
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,297
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ten Sovereigns (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £485,791 | €47,950 |
| Never Just A Dream (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £35,928 | €880 |
| Adabbah (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,462 | €0 |
| Eden Quay (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,467 |
| Caroline Bay (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mr Virtuoso (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Alzarri (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Royal Message (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £306 | €0 |
| Get An Attitude (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,729 | €0 |
| Cold Fish (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,836 | €0 |
| Never This Way (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,560 | €0 |
Ten Sovereigns (IRE)
- Horse
- Ten Sovereigns (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £485,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,950
Never Just A Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €880
Adabbah (IRE)
- Horse
- Adabbah (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eden Quay (IRE)
- Horse
- Eden Quay (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,467
Caroline Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Caroline Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Virtuoso (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Virtuoso (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alzarri (IRE)
- Horse
- Alzarri (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Message (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Message (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £306
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Get An Attitude (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cold Fish (IRE)
- Horse
- Cold Fish (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Never This Way (IRE)
- Horse
- Never This Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 88 | 87 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 0 | 10/11 |
| 21 Aug 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 87 | -1 | UR/9 |
| 12 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 88 | - | 10/12 |
- 10/112 Sep 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/11
- UR/921 Aug 20 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- UR/9
- 10/1212 Jul 20 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 88 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 5 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Ten Sovereigns (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 G1
- Adabbah (IRE)1W · 5R
Half siblings
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Trailboss (IRE)3W · 15R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Chantilly Lace (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Seeking Solace (GB)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Ten Sovereigns (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 G1
In brief
When was Eden Quay foaled?
Eden Quay (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 3 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Eden Quay?
Eden Quay (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Seeking Solace (GB), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by Camas Park, Lynch Bages & Summerhill.
Who trained Eden Quay?
Eden Quay (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Eden Quay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Eden Quay (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Eden Quay's biggest win?
Eden Quay (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden at Limerick (IRE) on 17 June 2020.
Has Eden Quay ever been beaten?
Eden Quay (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 September 2019 at Naas (IRE) (3rd of 10).
What was Eden Quay's official rating?
Eden Quay (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (career high 88).
Is Eden Quay still racing?
Eden Quay (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 September 2020 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Coolmore Stud No Nay Never Fairy Bridge Stakes, finishing 10th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Eden Quay related to any top horses?
Eden Quay (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ten Sovereigns (IRE) (full brother, Group 1 winner), from the Seeking Solace (GB) family.
What is Eden Quay's record at Naas (IRE)?
Eden Quay (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated