Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Glorified Fire
- TrainerBrian Nolan
- OwnerMrs Annette Nolan
- FamilyBelize Tropical
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- grey
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,021 IRE
- Last official rating
- 35 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Sep 2019, Naas (IRE) (1/10)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/1 | won 6 | Ronan Whelan | Brian Nolan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-5 | On Tick (IRE) | €9,752 | 34 | 0/9 |
| 15 Aug 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/13 | 6/1 | 6 | Gavin Ryan | Brian Nolan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | Last Opportunity (IRE) | €10,343 | 22 | 0/12 |
| 24 Jul 19 | Naas (IRE) | 4/16 | 100/1 | 4¼ | Gavin Ryan | Brian Nolan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | Vitalogy (GB) | €9,752 | - | 2/15 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- On Tick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Last Opportunity (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,343
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Vitalogy (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 4/16 | Arranmore (GB) | 2 | 17 Aug 19 | Cork (IRE) | Matchbook Irish EBF Maiden |
| 24 Jul 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 4/16 | Harpocrates (IRE) | 3 | 5 Aug 19 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Family Fun Day Race |
- 4/1624 Jul 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Arranmore (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Aug 19
- Race won
- Matchbook Irish EBF Maiden
- 4/1624 Jul 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Harpocrates (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Aug 19
- Race won
- Naas Family Fun Day Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Nolan | 24 Jul 19 | 18 Sep 19 | 4/16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,021 |
Brian Nolan
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- First run
- 24 Jul 19
- Last run
- 18 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 4/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,021 | 24 Jul 19 | 18 Sep 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
- First run
- 24 Jul 19
- Last run
- 18 Sep 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,021 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,021 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,021 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,428 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,428
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,021 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,752 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,269 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,752
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,269
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,752 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,752
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,269 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,752 |
Gavin Ryan
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,269
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,752
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Nolan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,021 |
Brian Nolan
- Trainer
- Brian Nolan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,021 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,752 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,752
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZebedee (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireZebedee (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damCozy Maria (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWhat About Me (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBertolini (USA)
- Dam's damMarefonic (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireZafonic (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- What About Me (IRE) · by Bertolini (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners
- Marefonic (GB) · by Zafonic (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Orange Walk (IRE) · by Alzao (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Belize Tropical (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zebedee (GB) | What About Me (IRE) | Bertolini (USA) | Mrs A Nolan | 12 Apr 17 | grey | gelding | Flat 6.5f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Zebedee (GB)
- Sire
- Zebedee (GB)
- Damsire
- Bertolini (USA)
- Breeder
- Mrs A Nolan
- Foaled
- 12 Apr 17
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Zebedee (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,465 | 589 | 1,621 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 3,925 | 388 | 1,014 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,326 | 111 | 319 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 843 | 77 | 212 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,465
- Wins
- 589
- Placed
- 1,621
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3,925
- Wins
- 388
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,326
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 319
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 843
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 212
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zebedee (GB) × Bertolini (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 117 | 6 | 38 | £45,508 | €12,021 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 117
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 38
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank The Barber (IRE) | 62 | 3 | 0 | £24,831 | €0 |
| Danot (IRE) | 41 | 2 | 0 | £18,404 | €0 |
| Glorified Fire (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,021 |
| Illegitimate Gains (GB) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £2,273 | €0 |
Frank The Barber (IRE)
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Danot (IRE)
- Horse
- Danot (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,404
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glorified Fire (IRE)
- Horse
- Glorified Fire (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,021
Illegitimate Gains (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Zebedee (GB) out of What About Me (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Keep Believing (IRE)3W · 35R
By Sir Prancealot (IRE)
- Forever My Girl (IRE)0W · 14R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Wild Eyed Girl (IRE)0W · 24R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- It's A Gamble (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1What About Me (IRE) · by Bertolini (USA)
- 2Marefonic (GB) · by Zafonic (USA)
- 3Orange Walk (IRE) · by Alzao (USA)
- 4Belize Tropical (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Glorified Fire foaled?
Glorified Fire (IRE), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 12 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Glorified Fire?
Glorified Fire (IRE) is by Zebedee (GB) out of What About Me (IRE), a daughter of Bertolini (USA), and was bred by Mrs A Nolan.
Who trained Glorified Fire?
Glorified Fire (IRE) was trained by Brian Nolan and owned by Mrs Annette Nolan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Glorified Fire's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Glorified Fire (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Glorified Fire's biggest win?
Glorified Fire (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Naas (IRE) on 18 September 2019.
Has Glorified Fire ever been beaten?
Glorified Fire (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 July 2019 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 16).
Is Glorified Fire still racing?
Glorified Fire (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 September 2019 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, finishing 1st of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Glorified Fire's record at Naas (IRE)?
Glorified Fire (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated