Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Echoes Leader
- TrainerPatrick Cronin
- OwnerPatrick Cronin
- FamilyNicenames
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 81 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Feb 2009, Limerick (IRE) (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 09 | Limerick (IRE) | PU/11 | 20/1 | - | Pierce Gallagher | Patrick Cronin | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Heavy | 10-4 | 81 | tb | Jack Absolute (IRE) | €7,601 | 19 | 2/9 |
| 13 Jan 09 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/18 | 33/1 | - | Pierce Gallagher | Patrick Cronin | www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Heavy | 10-2 | 83 | b | Bella Mana Mou (IRE) | €6,219 | 16 | 1/11 |
| 28 Dec 08 | Limerick (IRE) | 9/16 | 25/1 | dist | Pierce Gallagher | Patrick Cronin | Irish Independent European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-2 | - | p | Fortune Seeker (IRE) | €12,438 | 209 | 1/14 |
| 2 Jun 08 | Listowel (IRE) | 6/15 | 16/1 | dist | Pierce Gallagher | Michael Winters | Listowel Race Directors Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Firm | 11-2 | - | b | Mill House Girl (IRE) | €10,365 | 17 | 0/11 |
| 16 May 08 | Cork (IRE) | UR/12 | 20/1 | - | Phillip Enright | Michael Winters | Carbon Group European Breeders Fund (Mares) Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 10-6 | - | b | Ring Street Roller (IRE) | €20,181 | 544 | 0/11 |
| 19 Nov 06 | Cork (IRE) | 7/11 | 50/1 | dist | Eoin McCarthy | Michael Hourigan | O'Flynn Construction Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 10-7 | - | - | Grangeclare Lark (IRE) | €11,747 | 22 | 2/9 |
| 28 Oct 06 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 7/16 | 12/1 | dist | Stephen Gray | Michael Hourigan | Chrissie Donohoe Memorial Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-2 | - | - | Seepeeoh (IRE) | €6,219 | 13 | 0/12 |
| 15 Oct 06 | Cork (IRE) | 8/17 | 25/1 | 14 | Eoin McCarthy | Michael Hourigan | Dairygold (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-2 | - | - | Druids Castle (IRE) | €7,601 | - | 1/14 |
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Pierce Gallagher
- Trainer
- Patrick Cronin
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Jack Absolute (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/9
www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Pierce Gallagher
- Trainer
- Patrick Cronin
- Race
- www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bella Mana Mou (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Independent European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 08
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pierce Gallagher
- Trainer
- Patrick Cronin
- Race
- Irish Independent European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Fortune Seeker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,438
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 1/14
Listowel Race Directors Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 08
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pierce Gallagher
- Trainer
- Michael Winters
- Race
- Listowel Race Directors Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mill House Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/11
Carbon Group European Breeders Fund (Mares) Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Phillip Enright
- Trainer
- Michael Winters
- Race
- Carbon Group European Breeders Fund (Mares) Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Ring Street Roller (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €20,181
- Days
- 544
- Future form
- 0/11
O'Flynn Construction Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Eoin McCarthy
- Trainer
- Michael Hourigan
- Race
- O'Flynn Construction Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grangeclare Lark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/9
- 7/1628 Oct 06 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)12/1
Chrissie Donohoe Memorial Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 06
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Stephen Gray
- Trainer
- Michael Hourigan
- Race
- Chrissie Donohoe Memorial Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Seepeeoh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/12
Dairygold (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Eoin McCarthy
- Trainer
- Michael Hourigan
- Race
- Dairygold (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Druids Castle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 09 | Limerick (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | PU/11 | Jack Absolute (IRE) | 1 | 15 Mar 09 | Limerick (IRE) | Greenmount Racing Club Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 Feb 09 | Limerick (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | PU/11 | American Star I (IRE) | 3 | 19 Mar 09 | Clonmel (IRE) | Lisronagh Handicap Chase |
| 13 Jan 09 | Thurles (IRE) | www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase | PU/18 | Inoma James (IRE) | 8 | 4 Feb 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase |
| 28 Dec 08 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Independent European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | 9/16 | Caola Mann (IRE) | 7 | 28 Jan 09 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 06 | Cork (IRE) | O'Flynn Construction Hurdle | 7/11 | Grangeclare Lark (IRE) | 1 | 29 Dec 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Bewleys Hotel Dublin Airport European Breeders Fund Mares Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 06 | Cork (IRE) | O'Flynn Construction Hurdle | 7/11 | Mickataine (IRE) | 2 | 9 Dec 06 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div III) |
| 15 Oct 06 | Cork (IRE) | Dairygold (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 8/17 | Charlie Yardbird (IRE) | 4 | 29 Oct 06 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Mount Leinster (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- PU/111 Feb 09 · Limerick (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Jack Absolute (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Mar 09
- Race won
- Greenmount Racing Club Handicap Hurdle
- PU/111 Feb 09 · Limerick (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- American Star I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Mar 09
- Race won
- Lisronagh Handicap Chase
- PU/1813 Jan 09 · Thurles (IRE)
www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Inoma James (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 Feb 09
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- 9/1628 Dec 08 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Independent European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 08
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Independent European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Caola Mann (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 Jan 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 7/1119 Nov 06 · Cork (IRE)
O'Flynn Construction Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- O'Flynn Construction Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Grangeclare Lark (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Dec 06
- Race won
- Bewleys Hotel Dublin Airport European Breeders Fund Mares Hurdle
- 7/1119 Nov 06 · Cork (IRE)
O'Flynn Construction Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- O'Flynn Construction Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Mickataine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Dec 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div III)
- 8/1715 Oct 06 · Cork (IRE)
Dairygold (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 06
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Dairygold (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Charlie Yardbird (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Oct 06
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Mount Leinster (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Cronin | Michael Winters | 28 Dec 08 | 1 Feb 09 | 9/16 | 83 | 81 | 83 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Winters | Michael Hourigan | 16 May 08 | 2 Jun 08 | UR/12 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Hourigan | - | 15 Oct 06 | 19 Nov 06 | 8/17 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Patrick Cronin
- Trainer
- Patrick Cronin
- Moved from
- Michael Winters
- First run
- 28 Dec 08
- Last run
- 1 Feb 09
- First run for yard
- 9/16
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Winters
- Trainer
- Michael Winters
- Moved from
- Michael Hourigan
- First run
- 16 May 08
- Last run
- 2 Jun 08
- First run for yard
- UR/12
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Hourigan
- Trainer
- Michael Hourigan
- First run
- 15 Oct 06
- Last run
- 19 Nov 06
- First run for yard
- 8/17
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 83 | 15 Oct 06 | 1 Feb 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 15 Oct 06
- Last run
- 1 Feb 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierce Gallagher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Eoin McCarthy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pierce Gallagher
- Jockey
- Pierce Gallagher
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eoin McCarthy
- Jockey
- Eoin McCarthy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Phillip Enright
- Jockey
- Phillip Enright
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stephen Gray
- Jockey
- Stephen Gray
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hourigan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Patrick Cronin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Winters | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Hourigan
- Trainer
- Michael Hourigan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patrick Cronin
- Trainer
- Patrick Cronin
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Winters
- Trainer
- Michael Winters
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNicenames (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDecent Fellow (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nicenames (IRE) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Nicenames (IRE) | Decent Fellow (GB) | mare | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m4f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Decent Fellow (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,179 | 542 | 1,433 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,063 | 214 | 554 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 744 | 75 | 195 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,179
- Wins
- 542
- Placed
- 1,433
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,063
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 554
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 744
- Wins
- 75
- Placed
- 195
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Decent Fellow mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 0 | 51 | 2 | 7 | £12,646 | €360 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Majestic Moonbeam (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £5,475 | €0 |
| Porta Vogie (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £7,171 | €0 |
| Mystic Moonbeam (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Danceoneway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ready For Takeoff I (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €360 |
| Supreme Muffin (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Echoes Leader (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Majestic Moonbeam (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Porta Vogie (IRE)
- Horse
- Porta Vogie (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mystic Moonbeam (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Danceoneway (IRE)
- Horse
- Danceoneway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ready For Takeoff I (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €360
Supreme Muffin (IRE)
- Horse
- Supreme Muffin (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Echoes Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Echoes Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 81 | 83 | 81 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 09 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 81 | -2 | PU/11 |
| 13 Jan 09 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 83 | - | PU/18 |
- PU/111 Feb 09 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/11
- PU/1813 Jan 09 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 81 | 81 | 0 | 83 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Nicenames (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Duky (GB)
- Echo's Of Dawn (IRE)5W · 26R
By Executive Perk (GB)
- Its Echoes Sister (IRE)1W · 16R
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Solovelysonice (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Nicenames (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Echoes Leader foaled?
Echoes Leader (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Echoes Leader?
Echoes Leader (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Nicenames (IRE), a daughter of Decent Fellow (GB).
Who trained Echoes Leader?
Echoes Leader (IRE) was trained by Patrick Cronin and owned by Patrick Cronin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Echoes Leader's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Echoes Leader (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Echoes Leader's official rating?
Echoes Leader (IRE) was last officially rated 81 over jumps (career high 83).
Is Echoes Leader still racing?
Echoes Leader (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 February 2009 at Limerick (IRE) in the Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Echoes Leader's record at Cork (IRE)?
Echoes Leader (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated