Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ebanza
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyEzana
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,960 IRE
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2024, Leopardstown (IRE) (2/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/14 | 9/4 | 2¾ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 80 | h | Jancis (IRE) | €8,850 | 20 | 2/9 |
| 24 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/13 | 9/4F | 3 | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | 81 | h | Apricot Ice (IRE) | €11,800 | 16 | 3/12 |
| 8 May 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/16 | 11/8F | shd | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Societies Welcome At Gowran Park Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-3 | - | h | Cill Mocheallog (IRE) | €7,670 | 17 | 0/15 |
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/14 | 9/2 | 4½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | - | - | Follow Me (FR) | €11,800 | 189 | 4/13 |
| 15 Oct 23 | Naas (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/2 | hd | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Do Si Do (IRE) | €9,440 | - | 0/4 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Jancis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/9
- 6/1324 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)9/4F
James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Apricot Ice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 3/12
Societies Welcome At Gowran Park Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Societies Welcome At Gowran Park Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Cill Mocheallog (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/15
- 5/1421 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Follow Me (FR)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 189
- Future form
- 4/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Do Si Do (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | 2/14 | Jancis (IRE) | 1 | 11 Jul 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 13 Jun 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | 2/14 | Golden Ocean (GER) | 5 | 7 Sep 24 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden |
| 24 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | 6/13 | Apricot Ice (IRE) | 1 | 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Sherry FitzGerald Country Homes Handicap |
| 24 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | 6/13 | Ojw Legacy (IRE) | 2 | 5 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus Maiden |
| 24 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | 6/13 | Over The Blues (IRE) | 3 | 26 Jun 24 | Naas (IRE) | Tinnakill House Maiden |
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden | 5/14 | Follow Me (FR) | 1 | 25 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Finlay Volvo Handicap |
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden | 5/14 | Young Emperor (IRE) | 2 | 11 May 24 | Naas (IRE) | Declan Landy Fencing Handicap |
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden | 5/14 | Sakakawea (IRE) | 9 | 5 May 24 | Sligo (IRE) | Download The Tote App Fillies Maiden |
| 21 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden | 5/14 | Gerrit's Gem (IRE) | 11 | 21 May 24 | Cork (IRE) | Sign Up To Our Newsletter Maiden |
- 2/1413 Jun 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Jancis (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 2/1413 Jun 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Golden Ocean (GER)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Sep 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- 6/1324 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Apricot Ice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jun 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Sherry FitzGerald Country Homes Handicap
- 6/1324 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Ojw Legacy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jun 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Manguard Plus Maiden
- 6/1324 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- James Nolan's Bar Kildare Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Over The Blues (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Jun 24
- Race won
- Tinnakill House Maiden
- 5/1421 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Follow Me (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 May 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Finlay Volvo Handicap
- 5/1421 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Young Emperor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 May 24
- Race won
- Declan Landy Fencing Handicap
- 5/1421 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Sakakawea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 5 May 24
- Race won
- Download The Tote App Fillies Maiden
- 5/1421 Apr 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Treacy Group Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Gerrit's Gem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 21 May 24
- Race won
- Sign Up To Our Newsletter Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 15 Oct 23 | 13 Jun 24 | 2/6 | 81 | 80 | 81 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €8,960 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 15 Oct 23
- Last run
- 13 Jun 24
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,960
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €8,960 | 81 | 15 Oct 23 | 13 Jun 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,960
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 15 Oct 23
- Last run
- 13 Jun 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €8,960 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,960
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,640 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,320 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,640
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,320
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €8,960 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,960
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,920 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,920
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,670 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,670
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €8,960 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,960
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €8,960 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,960
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,440 | ||
| h | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,440
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,050 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,440 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,050
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,440
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEbayya (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamEbayya (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAzamour (IRE)
- Dam's damEbalista (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSelkirk (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ebayya (IRE) · by Azamour (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Ebalista (IRE) · by Selkirk (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Ebadiyla (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 10 winners from 12 runners · Group 1 winner
- Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 8 winners from 13 runners · Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Ebayya (IRE) | Azamour (IRE) | His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C | 21 Apr 21 | chestnut | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Dam
- Ebayya (IRE)
- Damsire
- Azamour (IRE)
- Breeder
- His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
- Foaled
- 21 Apr 21
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,468 | 735 | 1,679 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,113 | 371 | 799 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,171 | 185 | 434 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 559 | 92 | 204 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,468
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,679
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,113
- Wins
- 371
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,171
- Wins
- 185
- Placed
- 434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 559
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 204
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Azamour (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 4 | 15 | £54,257 | €141,764 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €141,764
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zahrann (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £53,750 | €73,080 |
| Thor's Hammer (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €49,325 |
| Ballymore Vision (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £507 | €0 |
| Sunatia (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,399 |
| Ebanza (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,960 |
Zahrann (IRE)
- Horse
- Zahrann (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,080
Thor's Hammer (IRE)
- Horse
- Thor's Hammer (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,325
Ballymore Vision (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sunatia (FR)
- Horse
- Sunatia (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,399
Ebanza (IRE)
- Horse
- Ebanza (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,960
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 81 | 80 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 80 | -1 | 2/14 |
| 24 May 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 81 | - | 6/13 |
- 2/1413 Jun 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/14
- 6/1324 May 24 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 81 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Ebayya (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Ebasari (IRE)2W · 29R
By Camelot (GB)
- Ebaka (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Ebayya (IRE) · by Azamour (IRE)
- 2Ebalista (IRE) · by Selkirk (USA)
- 3Ebadiyla (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 4Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
Notable relatives
3rd dam
- Ebadiyla (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Estimate (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 G1
- Edabiya (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 G1
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Enzeli (IRE)6W · 12R · 1 G1
Second cousin once removed
- Ezeliya (FR)3W · 4R · 1 G1
First cousin twice removed
- Eziyra (IRE)6W · 11R · 5 black-type
- Edelmira (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Emiyna (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Eshera (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Ebadiyan (IRE)4W · 22R · 2 black-type
4th dam
- Ebaziya (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
In brief
How old is Ebanza?
Ebanza (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 21 April 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Ebanza?
Ebanza (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Ebayya (IRE), a daughter of Azamour (IRE), and was bred by His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C.
Who trained Ebanza?
Ebanza (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ebanza's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ebanza (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Ebanza's official rating?
Ebanza (IRE) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (career high 81).
Is Ebanza still racing?
Ebanza (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 June 2024 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden, finishing 2nd of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Ebanza related to any top horses?
Ebanza (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Estimate (IRE) (great-great-aunt, Group 1 winner), Enzeli (IRE) (great-great-uncle, Group 1 winner) and Edabiya (IRE) (great-great-aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Ezana (GB) family.
What is Ebanza's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Ebanza (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated