Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Drumsheil
- TrainerP M Hurley
- OwnerP M Hurley
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 81 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2017, Downpatrick (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 17 | Downpatrick (IRE) | PU/15 | 11/1 | - | Sean Flanagan | P M Hurley | Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-12 | 81 | t | Station Closed (IRE) | €6,160 | 72 | 2/12 |
| 7 Apr 17 | Wexford (IRE) | 8/14 | 25/1 | dist | Stephen Gray | P M Hurley | Slaney Estuary Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-12 | 84 | t | All In The Head (IRE) | €6,160 | 120 | 1/12 |
| 8 Dec 16 | Clonmel (IRE) | 7/16 | 100/1 | dist | Stephen Gray | P M Hurley | Clonmel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 10-8 | - | - | Crack Mome (FR) | €6,150 | 35 | 2/13 |
| 3 Nov 16 | Thurles (IRE) | 9/13 | 100/1 | 29¾ | Sean Flanagan | P M Hurley | Templemore Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-13 | - | - | Bridge Native (IRE) | €6,150 | 18 | 0/11 |
| 16 Oct 16 | Cork (IRE) | 10/16 | 100/1 | dist | Sean Flanagan | P M Hurley | Corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | - | - | Light That (IRE) | €7,688 | - | 0/14 |
Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 17
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- P M Hurley
- Race
- Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Station Closed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 2/12
Slaney Estuary Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 17
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Stephen Gray
- Trainer
- P M Hurley
- Race
- Slaney Estuary Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- All In The Head (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 120
- Future form
- 1/12
Clonmel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 16
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Stephen Gray
- Trainer
- P M Hurley
- Race
- Clonmel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crack Mome (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,150
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/13
Templemore Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 16
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- P M Hurley
- Race
- Templemore Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bridge Native (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,150
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/11
Corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- P M Hurley
- Race
- Corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Light That (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,688
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 17 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | Beneficial Society (IRE) | 6 | 25 Jul 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Sweeney Oil Handicap Hurdle |
| 18 Jun 17 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | Scripturient (IRE) | 8 | 16 Jul 17 | Stratford | Peugeot Citroen Handicap Chase |
| 7 Apr 17 | Wexford (IRE) | Slaney Estuary Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | 8/14 | Kiln Rock (IRE) | 5 | 24 May 17 | Wexford (IRE) | Rosslare Mares Handicap Hurdle |
| 8 Dec 16 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | Coquine D'aunou (FR) | 2 | 27 Dec 16 | Limerick (IRE) | Goggin Buckley Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 8 Dec 16 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | Morgan (IRE) | 4 | 26 Feb 17 | Naas (IRE) | Best Odds In Your Paddy Power Shop Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1518 Jun 17 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 17
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Beneficial Society (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 Jul 17
- Race won
- Sweeney Oil Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1518 Jun 17 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 17
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Scripturient (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Jul 17
- Race won
- Peugeot Citroen Handicap Chase
- 8/147 Apr 17 · Wexford (IRE)
Slaney Estuary Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 17
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Slaney Estuary Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Kiln Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 May 17
- Race won
- Rosslare Mares Handicap Hurdle
- 7/168 Dec 16 · Clonmel (IRE)
Clonmel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 16
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Coquine D'aunou (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Dec 16
- Race won
- Goggin Buckley Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 7/168 Dec 16 · Clonmel (IRE)
Clonmel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 16
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Morgan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Feb 17
- Race won
- Best Odds In Your Paddy Power Shop Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P M Hurley | 16 Oct 16 | 18 Jun 17 | 10/16 | 84 | 81 | 84 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P M Hurley
- Trainer
- P M Hurley
- First run
- 16 Oct 16
- Last run
- 18 Jun 17
- First run for yard
- 10/16
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 84 | 16 Oct 16 | 18 Jun 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 16 Oct 16
- Last run
- 18 Jun 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Flanagan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stephen Gray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stephen Gray
- Jockey
- Stephen Gray
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P M Hurley | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P M Hurley
- Trainer
- P M Hurley
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSholokhov (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSholokhov (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damLa Meilleure (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDamascena (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAcatenango (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Damascena (GER) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sholokhov (IRE) | Damascena (GER) | Acatenango (GER) | Stiftung Gestut Fahrhof | 9 Apr 12 | bay | mare | Flat 12.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 11.1f · NH 2m2f |
Sholokhov (IRE)
- Sire
- Sholokhov (IRE)
- Damsire
- Acatenango (GER)
- Breeder
- Stiftung Gestut Fahrhof
- Foaled
- 9 Apr 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sholokhov (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,245 | 398 | 943 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,061 | 121 | 299 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 771 | 94 | 206 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 283 | 36 | 76 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,245
- Wins
- 398
- Placed
- 943
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,061
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 299
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 771
- Wins
- 94
- Placed
- 206
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 283
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sholokhov (IRE) × Acatenango (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 71 | 8 | 16 | £208,717 | €26,000 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | £6,552 | €5,134 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 9 | 18 | £215,269 | €31,134 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £208,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,552
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,134
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215,269
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,134
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell' Arca (IRE) | 70 | 9 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £215,269 | €26,000 |
| Drumsheil (GER) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Audrey (GER) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,134 |
Dell' Arca (IRE)
- Horse
- Dell' Arca (IRE)
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £215,269
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
Drumsheil (GER)
- Horse
- Drumsheil (GER)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Audrey (GER)
- Horse
- Audrey (GER)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,134
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 81 | 84 | 81 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 17 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 81 | -3 | PU/15 |
| 7 Apr 17 | Wexford (IRE) | NH | 84 | - | 8/14 |
- PU/1518 Jun 17 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 17
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- PU/15
- 8/147 Apr 17 · Wexford (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 17
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 81 | 81 | 0 | 84 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sholokhov (IRE) out of Damascena (GER) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)
- Jack Fiasco (GB)1W · 18R
- Sneaky Pete (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Damascena (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Drumsheil foaled?
Drumsheil (GER), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 9 April 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Drumsheil?
Drumsheil (GER) is by Sholokhov (IRE) out of Damascena (GER), a daughter of Acatenango (GER), and was bred by Stiftung Gestut Fahrhof.
Who trained Drumsheil?
Drumsheil (GER) was trained by P M Hurley and owned by P M Hurley at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Drumsheil's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Drumsheil (GER) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Drumsheil's official rating?
Drumsheil (GER) was last officially rated 81 over jumps (career high 84).
Is Drumsheil still racing?
Drumsheil (GER) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 June 2017 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated