Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Drought
- TrainerSir Michael Stoute
- OwnerJ M Greetham
- FamilyShort Rations
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 67
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,619 GB
- Last official rating
- 67 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Sep 1992, Wolverhampton (11/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jul 1992, Yarmouth
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 92 | Wolverhampton | 11/14 | 9/2 | dist | Willie Ryan | Sir Michael Stoute | Smestow Brook Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m6½f | Good | 9-4 | 67 | Heavenly Waters (GB) | £2,553 | 13 | 1/12 |
| 21 Aug 92 | Sandown | 2/11 | 6/1 | 1 | W Carson | Sir Michael Stoute | Phantom Stayers Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Soft | 7-12 | 65 | Ideal Candidate (GB) | £3,964 | 37 | 1/9 |
| 15 Jul 92 | Yarmouth | 1/7 | 7/4F | won 3½ | Frankie Dettori | Sir Michael Stoute | Courthouse Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-5 | - | Sparkler Gebe (GB) | £2,427 | 12 | 0/5 |
| 3 Jul 92 | Sandown | 5/14 | 12/1 | 4½ | Franny Norton | Sir Michael Stoute | Year Of Monkey Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Soft | 7-9 | - | Plan Ahead I (GB) | £2,819 | - | 1/11 |
Smestow Brook Handicap Class F
Class 61m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Smestow Brook Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Heavenly Waters (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,553
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/12
Phantom Stayers Handicap Class D
Class 41m6fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 92
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- W Carson
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Phantom Stayers Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 7-12
- OR
- 65
- Winner / 2nd
- Ideal Candidate (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,964
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/9
Courthouse Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 61m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 92
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Courthouse Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sparkler Gebe (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,427
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/5
Year Of Monkey Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 61m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 92
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Year Of Monkey Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 7-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Plan Ahead I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,819
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 92 | Wolverhampton | Smestow Brook Handicap Class F | 11/14 | Child Star (FR) | 9 | 6 Oct 92 | Warwick | Ann Hathaway Handicap Class F |
| 21 Aug 92 | Sandown | Phantom Stayers Handicap Class D | 2/11 | Turgenev (IRE) | 4 | 8 Oct 92 | Haydock | Standard Life Handicap Class D |
| 3 Jul 92 | Sandown | Year Of Monkey Claiming Stakes Class F | 5/14 | Asian Punter (IRE) | 2 | 3 Aug 92 | Ripon | Levy Board Median Auction Stakes Class F |
- 11/143 Sep 92 · Wolverhampton
Smestow Brook Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Smestow Brook Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Child Star (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Oct 92
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Ann Hathaway Handicap Class F
- 2/1121 Aug 92 · Sandown
Phantom Stayers Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 92
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Phantom Stayers Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Turgenev (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Oct 92
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Standard Life Handicap Class D
- 5/143 Jul 92 · Sandown
Year Of Monkey Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 92
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Year Of Monkey Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Asian Punter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Aug 92
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Levy Board Median Auction Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 3 Jul 92 | 3 Sep 92 | 5/14 | 65 | 67 | 67 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,619 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- First run
- 3 Jul 92
- Last run
- 3 Sep 92
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 67
- Best OR
- 67
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,619 | €0 | 67 | 3 Jul 92 | 3 Sep 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 67
- First run
- 3 Jul 92
- Last run
- 3 Sep 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,619 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,427 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,619 | €0 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,427 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,427 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,427 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,427 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,427 | €0 | ||
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W Carson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 | ||
| Willie Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Franny Norton
- Jockey
- Franny Norton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W Carson
- Jockey
- W Carson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Ryan
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,619 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,619 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,427 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,192 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRainbow Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchShort Rations (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLorenzaccio
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Short Rations (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | Short Rations (GB) | Lorenzaccio | filly | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Damsire
- Lorenzaccio
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Rainbow Quest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,816 | 654 | 1,520 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over | 918 | 110 | 285 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,284 | 157 | 383 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good going | 258 | 31 | 81 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,816
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 918
- Wins
- 110
- Placed
- 285
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,284
- Wins
- 157
- Placed
- 383
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 14f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 258
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rainbow Quest (USA) × Lorenzaccio mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £3,619 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drought (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £3,619 | €0 |
Drought (IRE)
- Horse
- Drought (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 67 | 65 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- Highest OR
- 67
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 92 | Wolverhampton | Flat | 67 | 2 | 11/14 |
| 21 Aug 92 | Sandown | Flat | 65 | - | 2/11 |
- 11/143 Sep 92 · Wolverhampton
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 11/14
- 2/1121 Aug 92 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 92
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 67 | 0 | 67 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 67
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Short Rations (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bustino (GB)
- Patience Camp (GB)0W · 3R
By Shareef Dancer (USA)
- One Wild Oat (GB)0W · 10R
- Oliver Rock (GB)0W · 6R
By Most Welcome (GB)
- Arctic Owl (GB)9W · 22R · 1 G1
- Chocolate Box (GB)1W · 12R
By Belmez (USA)
- Johnny Oscar (GB)1W · 17R
Female line
- 1Short Rations (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Arctic Owl (GB)9W · 22R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Drought foaled?
Drought (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Drought?
Drought (IRE) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Short Rations (GB), a daughter of Lorenzaccio.
Who trained Drought?
Drought (IRE) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute and owned by J M Greetham at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Drought's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Drought (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Drought's biggest win?
Drought (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Courthouse Claiming Stakes Class F at Yarmouth on 15 July 1992.
Has Drought ever been beaten?
Drought (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 July 1992 at Sandown (5th of 14).
What was Drought's official rating?
Drought (IRE) was last officially rated 67 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Drought still racing?
Drought (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 September 1992 at Wolverhampton in the Smestow Brook Handicap Class F, finishing 11th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Drought related to any top horses?
Drought (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Arctic Owl (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), from the Short Rations (GB) family.
What is Drought's record at Sandown?
Drought (IRE) ran most often at Sandown, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated