Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Discoland
- TrainerNigel Thomas Slevin
- OwnerThomas Connolly
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €288 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2020, Gowran Park (IRE) (14/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 14/15 | 150/1 | 29½ | Stephen Mooney | Nigel Thomas Slevin | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | Beauty Champ (FR) | €8,260 | 396 | 0/13 |
| 8 Jun 19 | Navan (IRE) | 9/9 | 100/1 | 26½ | Oisin Orr | Nigel Thomas Slevin | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | Royal Lytham (FR) | €10,164 | 7 | 1/8 |
| 1 Jun 19 | Navan (IRE) | 5/6 | 40/1 | 20 | Robbie Colgan | Nigel Thomas Slevin | Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | Air Force Jet (GB) | €11,088 | 49 | 1/5 |
| 13 Apr 19 | Naas (IRE) | 14/14 | 33/1 | 26¾ | Gary Halpin | Nigel Thomas Slevin | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | b | Real Force (GB) | €15,375 | - | 2/12 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- Stephen Mooney
- Trainer
- Nigel Thomas Slevin
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty Champ (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 396
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Nigel Thomas Slevin
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Lytham (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,164
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/8
Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Nigel Thomas Slevin
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Air Force Jet (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,088
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/5
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 26¾
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- Nigel Thomas Slevin
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Real Force (GB)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 19 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 9/9 | Prince Of Naples (IRE) | 3 | 17 Jul 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 1 Jun 19 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden | 5/6 | Southern Hills (IRE) | 2 | 19 Jun 19 | Ascot | Windsor Castle Stakes |
| 13 Apr 19 | Naas (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | 14/14 | Rebel Tale (USA) | 4 | 18 May 19 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 13 Apr 19 | Naas (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | 14/14 | Windham Belle (IRE) | 11 | 3 May 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
- 9/98 Jun 19 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Prince Of Naples (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jul 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 5/61 Jun 19 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Southern Hills (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jun 19
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Windsor Castle Stakes
- 14/1413 Apr 19 · Naas (IRE)
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Rebel Tale (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 May 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 14/1413 Apr 19 · Naas (IRE)
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Windham Belle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 3 May 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Thomas Slevin | 13 Apr 19 | 8 Jul 20 | 14/14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 |
Nigel Thomas Slevin
- Trainer
- Nigel Thomas Slevin
- First run
- 13 Apr 19
- Last run
- 8 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- 14/14
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | 13 Apr 19 | 8 Jul 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
- First run
- 13 Apr 19
- Last run
- 8 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | ||
| Stephen Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Halpin
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
Stephen Mooney
- Jockey
- Stephen Mooney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Thomas Slevin | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 |
Nigel Thomas Slevin
- Trainer
- Nigel Thomas Slevin
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSwiss Spirit (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damSwiss Lake (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNightunderthestars (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireObservatory (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nightunderthestars (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swiss Spirit (GB) | Nightunderthestars (GB) | Observatory (USA) | Mr S Emmet And Miss R Emmet | 29 Apr 17 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.2f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Swiss Spirit (GB)
- Damsire
- Observatory (USA)
- Breeder
- Mr S Emmet And Miss R Emmet
- Foaled
- 29 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Swiss Spirit (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,501 | 336 | 888 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,160 | 218 | 587 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 632 | 49 | 129 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 424 | 38 | 104 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,501
- Wins
- 336
- Placed
- 888
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,160
- Wins
- 218
- Placed
- 587
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 632
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 424
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 104
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Swiss Spirit (GB) × Observatory (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discoland (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €288 |
Discoland (GB)
- Horse
- Discoland (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €288
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Swiss Spirit (GB) out of Nightunderthestars (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Piccolo (GB)
- Soiree (GB)0W · 6R
By Harbour Watch (IRE)
- Homing Star (GB)1W · 25R
By Garswood (GB)
- Gabrial The Wire (GB)7W · 41R
- Moon Knight (GB)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Nightunderthestars (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Discoland foaled?
Discoland (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 29 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Discoland?
Discoland (GB) is by Swiss Spirit (GB) out of Nightunderthestars (GB), a daughter of Observatory (USA), and was bred by Mr S Emmet And Miss R Emmet.
Who trained Discoland?
Discoland (GB) was trained by Nigel Thomas Slevin and owned by Thomas Connolly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Discoland's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Discoland (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Discoland still racing?
Discoland (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 2020 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden, finishing 14th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Discoland's record at Navan (IRE)?
Discoland (GB) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated